Ministry of Coal
SECL Pays Tribute to Operation Sindoor with S-400 Missile System Model from Scrap under Special Campaign 5.0
‘Kabad Se Kalakriti’ Initiative Transforms Industrial Waste Into a Symbol of Innovation, Patriotism, and Sustainability
11 OCT 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Paying a heartfelt tribute to Operation Sindoor, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Miniratna subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has created a large-scale model of the S-400 missile launcher system and a robotic soldier—crafted entirely from industrial scrap—under the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 (Swachhta Hi Seva).
Developed by the Central Excavation Workshop (CEWS), Gevra, this striking installation embodies the campaign’s theme of “Waste to Wealth” through SECL’s signature initiative “Kabad Se Kalakriti.” It symbolizes India’s defense strength, technological advancement, and environmental consciousness—all emerging from the creative reuse of discarded materials.
Constructed using nearly 800 kilograms of metal scrap, including surveyed-off chassis, steel pipes, and iron components, the project was executed by a team of SECL officers, engineers, and technicians within ten days. The S-400 system and futuristic robotic soldier together stand as a powerful reminder of India’s defense preparedness and innovation-driven future.
By turning waste into a patriotic art form, SECL has shown how industrial creativity can complement national campaigns like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The initiative not only promotes recycling and sustainable practices but also inspires pride among employees and visitors.
Across SECL Headquarters and operational areas, waste-to-art competitions were also organized to encourage employees and families to repurpose discarded materials into artistic creations—spreading awareness about waste management, resource efficiency, and circular economy principles.
Every year, SECL enthusiastically celebrates “Kabad Se Kalakriti”, turning scrap into meaningful artworks that reflect the organization’s unwavering commitment to Swachhata, sustainability, and national pride.
In special campaign 3.0, SECL’s Jamuna Kotma Area had created various statues from scrap and displayed them in a public park which gained nationwide attention and in Special Campaign 4.0 Korba Area had created a Gandhi statue entirely from industrial scraps.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत कबाड़ से एस-400 मिसाइल प्रणाली मॉडल तैयार कर ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को श्रद्धांजलि दी
'कबाड़ से कलाकृति' पहल औद्योगिक कचरे को नवाचार, देशभक्ति एवं स्थिरता के प्रतीक में बदल रही है
11 OCT 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की मिनीरत्न सहायक कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने चल रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 (स्वच्छता ही सेवा) के अंतर्गत ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए एस-400 मिसाइल लांचर प्रणाली और एक रोबोट सैनिक का भव्य मॉडल तैयार किया है, जो पूरी तरह से औद्योगिक कबाड़ से बनाया गया है।
गेवरा स्थित केंद्रीय उत्खनन कार्यशाला (सीईडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा विकसित यह आकर्षक कलाकृति, एसईसीएल की विशिष्ट पहल "कबाड़ से कलाकृति" के माध्यम से "अपशिष्ट से धन" अभियान के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करती है। यह भारत की रक्षा शक्ति, तकनीकी प्रगति एवं पर्यावरणीय चेतना का प्रतीक है जो सभी बेकार सामग्रियों के रचनात्मक पुन: उपयोग से निर्मित है।
लगभग 800 किलोग्राम धातु के कबाड़ के उपयोग से निर्मित, जिसमें सर्वे किए गए चेसिस, इस्पात की नलियां और लोहे शामिल हैं, इस परियोजना को एसईसीएल के अधिकारियों, इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों की एक टीम द्वारा दस दिनों के अंदर पूरा किया गया। एस-400 प्रणाली और अत्याधुनिक रोबोटिक सैनिक मिलकर भारत की रक्षा तत्परता एवं नवाचार संचालित भविष्य की याद दिलाते हैं।
कबाड़ को देशभक्तिपूर्ण कला में परिवर्तित कर, एसईसीएल ने दर्शाया है कि किस प्रकार से औद्योगिक रचनात्मकता स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जैसे राष्ट्रीय अभियानों का पूरक बन सकती है। यह पहल न केवल पुनर्चक्रण एवं सतत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देती है बल्कि कर्मचारियों एवं आगंतुकों में गर्व की भावना भी जगाती है।
एसईसीएल मुख्यालय और परिचालन क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्ट से कला प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं जिससे कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को बेकार पड़ी सामग्रियों को कलात्मक कृतियों में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके जिससे अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, संसाधन दक्षता एवं वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों पर जागरूकता फैल सके।
प्रत्येक वर्ष एसईसीएल उत्साहपूर्वक "कबाड़ से कलाकृति" मनाता है, जिसमें कबाड़ को सार्थक कलाकृतियों में बदला जाता है जो स्वच्छता, स्थिरता एवं राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रति संगठन की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 में, एसईसीएल के जमुना कोटमा क्षेत्र ने कबाड़ से विभिन्न प्रतिमाएं तैयार की थी और उनका एक सार्वजनिक पार्क में प्रदर्शन किया था जिसने देशव्यापी ध्यान आकर्षित हुआ था और विशेष अभियान 4.0 में कोरबा क्षेत्र ने पूरी तरह से औद्योगिक कबाड़ से गांधी प्रतिमा बनाई थी।