Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inputs Distribution and PM Event Telecast Mark ICAR-NRCO's TSP Program
11 OCT 2025 6:01PM by PIB Gangtok
ICAR National Research Centre on Orchids, Pakyong, organized an Inputs Dissemination Program under Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) at its centre today. The event was held on the occasion of the launch of PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The participants witnessed the live telecast of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launching the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses at a special Krishi programme held in New Delhi.
The program was attended by 110 farmers from different regions of Pakyong district, including Karthok, Yakten, Samsing, Takchang, Rongli, and Loosing. Dr. L.C. De, Principal Scientist, welcomed the gatherings, while Dr. S. P. Das, Director, ICAR NRC for Orchids, briefed the farmers on the activities and schemes of the Centre.
Dr. Das also distributed inputs such as pots and pea seeds to the participating farmers. Dr. Kalaivanan N S, Nodal Officer TSP, coordinated the event with the farmers.
The event was organized with the objective of disseminating knowledge and providing inputs to the farmers, promoting sustainable agriculture practices and improving their income.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
आईसीएआर-एनआरसीओको टीएसपी कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत इनपुट वितरण र पीएम कार्यक्रमको प्रसारण
11 OCT 2025 6:01PM by PIB Gangtok
आईसीएआर राष्ट्रिय अर्किड अनुसन्धान केन्द्र, पाकिमले आज आफ्नो केन्द्रमा जनजाति उप योजना (टीएसपी) अन्तर्गत एक इनपुट प्रसार कार्यक्रम आयोजन गर्यो। यो कार्यक्रम प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा प्रधानमन्त्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना र दालमा आत्मनिर्भरता मिशनको शुभारम्भको अवसरमा आयोजन गरिएको थियो।
सहभागीहरूले नयाँ दिल्लीमा आयोजित एक विशेष कृषि कार्यक्रममा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा प्रधानमन्त्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना र दालमा आत्मनिर्भरता मिशनको शुभारम्भको प्रत्यक्ष प्रसारण हेरे।
यस कार्यक्रममा कार्थोक, याक्तेन, सामसिङ, ताकछाङ, रङ्गेली र लोसिङ लगायत पाकिम जिल्लाका विभिन्न क्षेत्रका 110 किसानहरूले भाग लिए। प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डा. एल. सी. डेले उपस्थित मानिसहरूलाई स्वागत जनाए भने आईसीएआरको राष्ट्रिय अर्किडका अनुसन्धान केन्द्रका निर्देशक डा. एस. पी. दासले किसानहरूलाई केन्द्रका गतिविधि र योजनाहरूको बारेमा जानकारी गराए।
डा. दासले सहभागी किसानहरूलाई गमला र मटरको बीउ जस्ता इनपुट पनि वितरण गरे। टीएसपीका नोडल अधिकारी डा. कलैवनन एन.एस. ले किसानहरूसँग कार्यक्रमको समन्वय गरे।
यस किसानहरूलाई ज्ञानको प्रसार र इनपुट प्रदान गर्ने, स्थायी कृषि अभ्यासहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने र उनीहरूको आय सुधार गर्ने उद्देश्यले कार्यक्रम आयोजना गरिएको थियो।