Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada participates in Day-1 proceedings of G20 Trade & Investment Ministers’ Meeting in Gqeberha
India and South Africa discuss deepening trade and technology partnerships, agree to advance work on standards, MSME participation and skills
India and Republic of Korea to explore collaboration in manufacturing, digital and clean technologies including joint initiatives in electronics and EV components
India and the Netherlands review measures to strengthen trade ties and promote inclusive growth through innovation, logistics efficiency and sustainable partnerships
India discusses strengthening strategic trade and industrial cooperation with Japan and advancing digital economy partnership with the United Kingdom
10 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, participated in Day-1 proceedings of the G20 Trade & Investment Ministers’ Meeting (TIMM) in Gqeberha. The Minister attended an informal interaction on WTO issues and held bilateral meetings with counterparts from member countries.
In his bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Parks Tau, Minister of Trade, Industry & Competition, South Africa, both sides discussed deepening trade and technology partnerships, value-chain linkages, and opportunities for investment. They agreed to advance workstreams on standards, MSME participation and skills.
In discussions with H.E. Mr. Yeo Han-Koo, Minister of Trade, Industry & Energy, Republic of Korea, the focus areas included collaboration in manufacturing, digital technologies and clean technologies. The two sides agreed to explore joint initiatives in electronics, EV components, and trusted digital supply chains.
During the meeting with the State Secretary for Foreign Trade & Development Cooperation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the two sides reviewed ways to strengthen trade ties and foster inclusive growth through innovation, logistics efficiency and sustainable partnerships, including support mechanisms for MSMEs.
In the interaction with Mr. Koga Yuichiro, State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan, the discussion covered strategic trade ties and innovation-led industrial cooperation with emphasis on resilient supply chains and advanced manufacturing.Shri Jitin Prasada also met H.E. Ms. Liz Lloyd CBE, UK Minister for Digital Economy, to advance India–UK trade and cooperation in the digital economy.
In the discussions on WTO, Minister Prasada underscored commitment to a rules-based, transparent and inclusive multilateral trading system anchored in MFN principle and non-discrimination. He called for restoration of a fully functional, two-tier dispute settlement system with an operational appellate body.
The Minister of State reiterated a development-centred reform agenda, affirming meaningful Special & Differential Treatment linked to capacity gaps and development needs. Highlighting India’s position as leader of the Global South, Shri Prasada emphasised the mandate for a permanent solution on Public Stockholding for food security, noting the importance of affordable access to food. India also highlighted policy space for development and adequate transition periods for developing members.
The G20 is the forum for international economic cooperation. It comprises 19 countries, the European Union and the African Union. G20 members account for around 85% of global GDP, over 75% of world trade, and roughly two-thirds of the world’s population. The African Union became a member of the G-20 during India’s Presidency of the group in 2023. The forum was established in 1999 after the Asian financial crisis and was elevated to Leaders’ level in 2009 to strengthen coordination on growth, stability and global challenges.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے گکبرہا میں جی-20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزراء کی میٹنگ کے پہلے دن کی کارروائی میں حصہ لیا
ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ نے تجارتی اور ٹکنالوجی کی شراکت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا، پیشگی معیارات، ایم ایس ایم ای مشغولیت اور مہارتوں کی ترقی پر اتفاق کیا
ہندوستان اور جمہوریہ کوریا مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی بشمول الیکٹرانکس اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے اجزاء میں مشترکہ اقدامات میں تعاون کو تلاش کریں گے
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز نے تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے اور جدت طرازی، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اور پائیدار شراکت داری کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا
ہندوستان نے جاپان کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تجارتی اور صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
10 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے گکبرہا میں جی-20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزراء کی میٹنگ (ٹی آئی ایم ایم) کے پہلے دن کی کارروائی میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیر نے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے مسائل پر غیر رسمی گفتگو میں حصہ لیا اور رکن ممالک کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔
جنوبی افریقہ کے تجارت، صنعت اور مسابقت کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب پارکس تاؤ کے ساتھ اپنی دو طرفہ ملاقات میں دونوں فریقوں نے تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی شراکت کو گہرا کرنے، ویلیو چین روابط اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے معیارات،ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت اور مہارتوں پر کام کے بہاؤ کو آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
جمہوریہ کوریا کے تجارت، صنعت اور توانائی کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب ایو ہان -کوکے ساتھ بات چیت، مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے الیکٹرانکس، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے اجزاء اور قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل سپلائی چینز میں مشترکہ اقدامات کو تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نیدرلینڈز کی مملکت کے خارجہ تجارت اور ترقیاتی تعاون کے ریاستی سکریٹری کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور اختراع ، لاجسٹک کارکردگی اور پائیدار شراکت داری کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سپورٹ میکانزم بھی شامل ہے ۔
جاپان کے وزیر مملکت برائے اقتصادیات، تجارت اور صنعت جناب کوگا یوچیرو کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران اسٹریٹجک تجارتی تعلقات اور اختراع پر مبنی صنعتی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں لچکدار سپلائی چین اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا گیا۔ جناب جتن پرساد نے ہندستان-برطانیہ تجارت اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اکانومی کی برطانیہ کی وزیر محترمہ لِز لولائیڈ سی بی ای سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن پر بات چیت کے دوران وزیر جتن پرساد نے ایم ایف این اصول اور غیر امتیازی سلوک پر مبنی قواعد پر مبنی، شفاف اور جامع کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک فعال اپیلیٹ باڈی کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر فعال، دو درجے تنازعات کے تصفیہ کے نظام کی بحالی پر زور دیا۔
وزیر مملکت نے ترقی پر مرکوز اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے پر زور دیا اور صلاحیت کے فرق اور ترقی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ بامعنی اور خصوصی سلوک کی تصدیق کی۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ایک لیڈر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب پرساد نے غذائی تحفظ کے لیے عوامی ذخیرہ کے دیرپا حل کے مینڈیٹ اور اناج تک سستی رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان نے ترقی کے لیے پالیسی کی صلاحیت اور ترقی پذیر اراکین کے لیے کافی عبوری دور کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جی-20 بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کا ایک فورم ہے۔ اس میں19 ممالک، یوروپی یونین اور افریقی یونین شامل ہیں۔ جی-20ممبران عالمی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 85فیصد، عالمی تجارت کا 75فیصد اور دنیا کی تقریباً دو تہائی آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ افریقی یونین ہندوستان کی صدارت میں2023 میں جی-20 کا رکن بن جائے گا۔ یہ فورم ایشیائی مالیاتی بحران کے بعد 1999 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اسے ترقی، استحکام اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے حوالے سے ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 2009 میں رہنماؤں کی سطح پر پہنچا دیا گیا تھا۔