Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada participates in Day-1 proceedings of G20 Trade & Investment Ministers’ Meeting in Gqeberha
India and South Africa discuss deepening trade and technology partnerships, agree to advance work on standards, MSME participation and skills
India and Republic of Korea to explore collaboration in manufacturing, digital and clean technologies including joint initiatives in electronics and EV components
India and the Netherlands review measures to strengthen trade ties and promote inclusive growth through innovation, logistics efficiency and sustainable partnerships
India discusses strengthening strategic trade and industrial cooperation with Japan and advancing digital economy partnership with the United Kingdom
10 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, participated in Day-1 proceedings of the G20 Trade & Investment Ministers’ Meeting (TIMM) in Gqeberha. The Minister attended an informal interaction on WTO issues and held bilateral meetings with counterparts from member countries.
In his bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Parks Tau, Minister of Trade, Industry & Competition, South Africa, both sides discussed deepening trade and technology partnerships, value-chain linkages, and opportunities for investment. They agreed to advance workstreams on standards, MSME participation and skills.
In discussions with H.E. Mr. Yeo Han-Koo, Minister of Trade, Industry & Energy, Republic of Korea, the focus areas included collaboration in manufacturing, digital technologies and clean technologies. The two sides agreed to explore joint initiatives in electronics, EV components, and trusted digital supply chains.
During the meeting with the State Secretary for Foreign Trade & Development Cooperation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the two sides reviewed ways to strengthen trade ties and foster inclusive growth through innovation, logistics efficiency and sustainable partnerships, including support mechanisms for MSMEs.
In the interaction with Mr. Koga Yuichiro, State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan, the discussion covered strategic trade ties and innovation-led industrial cooperation with emphasis on resilient supply chains and advanced manufacturing.Shri Jitin Prasada also met H.E. Ms. Liz Lloyd CBE, UK Minister for Digital Economy, to advance India–UK trade and cooperation in the digital economy.
In the discussions on WTO, Minister Prasada underscored commitment to a rules-based, transparent and inclusive multilateral trading system anchored in MFN principle and non-discrimination. He called for restoration of a fully functional, two-tier dispute settlement system with an operational appellate body.
The Minister of State reiterated a development-centred reform agenda, affirming meaningful Special & Differential Treatment linked to capacity gaps and development needs. Highlighting India’s position as leader of the Global South, Shri Prasada emphasised the mandate for a permanent solution on Public Stockholding for food security, noting the importance of affordable access to food. India also highlighted policy space for development and adequate transition periods for developing members.
The G20 is the forum for international economic cooperation. It comprises 19 countries, the European Union and the African Union. G20 members account for around 85% of global GDP, over 75% of world trade, and roughly two-thirds of the world’s population. The African Union became a member of the G-20 during India’s Presidency of the group in 2023. The forum was established in 1999 after the Asian financial crisis and was elevated to Leaders’ level in 2009 to strengthen coordination on growth, stability and global challenges.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने ग्वेबेरा में जी20 व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के पहले दिन की कार्यवाही में हिस्सा लिया
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को गहरा करने पर चर्चा की, मानकों, एमएसएमई भागीदारी और कौशल विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई
भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के कलपुर्जों में संयुक्त पहल सहित मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, डिजिटल और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग की संभावना खोजेंगे
भारत और नीदरलैंड ने नवाचार, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और संपोषित साझेदारी के जरिए व्यापार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने और समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के तरीकों की समीक्षा की
भारत ने जापान के साथ रणनीतिक व्यापार और औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की
10 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने ग्वेबेरा में जी-20 व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक (टीआईएमएम) के पहले दिन की कार्यवाही में हिस्सा लिया। मंत्री जी ने वैश्विक व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के मुद्दों पर एक अनौपचारिक चर्चा में भाग लिया और सदस्य देशों के समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका के व्यापार, उद्योग एवं प्रतिस्पर्धा मंत्री, महामहिम श्री पार्क्स टाऊ के साथ अपनी द्विपक्षीय बैठक में, दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को गहरा करने, मूल्य-श्रृंखला संबंधों और निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने मानकों, एमएसएमई भागीदारी और कौशल पर कार्यप्रवाह को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई।
कोरिया गणराज्य के व्यापार, उद्योग एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री, महामहिम श्री येओ हान-कू के साथ हुई चर्चा में, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के कलपुर्जों और भरोसेमंद डिजिटल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में संयुक्त पहलों की संभावना खोजने पर सहमति जताई।
नीदरलैंड साम्राज्य के विदेश व्यापार एवं विकास सहयोग राज्य सचिव के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने और नवाचार, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और एमएसएमई के लिए सहयोग तंत्र समेत संपोषित साझेदारी के जरिए समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के तरीकों की समीक्षा की।
जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कोगा युइचिरो के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, रणनीतिक व्यापार संबंधों और नवाचार-आधारित औद्योगिक सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें लचीली सप्लाई चेन और एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पर जोर दिया गया। श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापार और सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ब्रिटेन की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री, महामहिम सुश्री लिज लॉयड सीबीई से भी मुलाकात की।
वैश्विक व्यापार संगठन पर चर्चा के दौरान, मंत्री प्रसाद ने एमएफएन सिद्धांत और गैर-भेदभाव पर आधारित एक नियम-आधारित, पारदर्शी और समावेशी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एक सक्रिय अपीलीय निकाय के साथ एक पूर्णतः कार्यात्मक, द्वि-स्तरीय विवाद निपटान प्रणाली की बहाली का आह्वान किया।
राज्य मंत्री ने विकास-केंद्रित सुधार एजेंडे पर जोर दिया और कैपिसिटी गैप तथा विकास आवश्यकताओं से जुड़े सार्थक एवं विशेष व्यवहार की पुष्टि की। वैश्विक दक्षिण के नेता के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री प्रसाद ने खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए सार्वजनिक भंडारण पर एक स्थायी समाधान के लिए जनादेश पर जोर दिया और खाद्यान्न तक सस्ती पहुंच के महत्व पर ध्यान दिलाया। भारत ने विकास के लिए नीतिगत संभावन और विकासशील सदस्यों के लिए पर्याप्त परिवर्तन काल पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
जी20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग का मंच है। इसमें 19 देश, यूरोपीय संघ और अफ्रीकी संघ शामिल हैं। जी20 के सदस्य ग्लोबल जीडीपी का लगभग 85%, विश्व व्यापार का 75% से अधिक और दुनिया की लगभग दो-तिहाई आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। अफ्रीकी संघ 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 का सदस्य बन गया। इस मंच की स्थापना 1999 में एशियाई वित्तीय संकट के बाद की गई थी और विकास, स्थिरता और वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर समन्वय को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 2009 में इसे नेताओं के स्तर तक उन्नत किया गया था।