Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of Taxpayer Services hosted a Informative Session for CBIC Officers on World Bank’s Business Ready (B-Ready) Project in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
10 OCT 2025 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Directorate General of Taxpayers Services, Ahmedabad Zonal Unit (DGTS AZU) on 7th October 2025 organised a informative session with Senior Officer of CBIC Offices in Ahmedabad on World Bank’s Business Ready (B-Ready) Exercise. Sh. Abhishek Tripathy, Joint Commissioner, Tax Policy Research Unit, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India, was the speaker. TPRU is the Nodal Office in charge of the topic ‘Taxation’ under this mandate. This session was organised as part of a pan India outreach effort undertaken by the TPRU on behalf of Government, to convey the Governments serious intent and efforts at making it easier for Businesses and Industry to run their operations in India.
‘B-Ready Exercise’ replaces what was earlier known as the Ease of Doing Business Reports, last published in 2021. It adopts a business life cycle approach to gauge the ease of conducting business for Firms (Business entities). The exercise aims to cover about 190 Countries with the first Report ranking 50 Economies being published in 2024. While the second report is due in 2025, India is due to be ranked in 2026.
The significant participation from Senior Officers of CBIC formation in Ahmedabad was arranged by DGTS AZU Office under the able guidance of Sh. Sumit Kumar, Pr. Additional Director General, DGTS AZU. Various proactive tax payer outreach activities undertaken by DGTS AZU in particular and CBIC Formations in general was conveyed and discussed in this Session. This initiative is in line with the Governments vision of providing Industry and Businesses, a conducive and efficient environment to undertake their business activities.
Snippets of event:

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કરદાતા સેવાઓના મહાનિર્દેશાલયે અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાત ખાતે વિશ્વ બેંકના બિઝનેસ રેડી (બી-રેડી) પ્રોજેક્ટ પર CBIC અધિકારીઓ માટે માહિતીપ્રદ સત્રનું આયોજન કર્યું
10 OCT 2025 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
7 ઓક્ટોબર 2025ના રોજ ટેક્સપેયર્સ સર્વિસના મહાનિર્દેશાલયે અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટ (DGTS AZU) દ્વારા અમદાવાદમાં CBIC ઓફિસના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારી સાથે વિશ્વ બેંકના બિઝનેસ રેડી (બી-રેડી) કવાયત પર એક માહિતીપ્રદ સત્રનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી અભિષેક ત્રિપાઠી, સંયુક્ત કમિશનર, કર નીતિ સંશોધન એકમ, મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, ભારત સરકારના નાણા મંત્રાલય, વક્તા હતા. TPRU આ આદેશ હેઠળ 'કરવેરા' વિષયનો હવાલો સંભાળતી નોડલ ઓફિસ છે. આ સત્રનું આયોજન સરકાર વતી TPRU દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સમગ્ર ભારતમાં આઉટરીચ પ્રયાસના ભાગ રૂપે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેથી ભારતમાં વ્યવસાયો અને ઉદ્યોગો માટે તેમના કાર્યો ચલાવવાનું સરળ બનાવવાના સરકારના મજબૂત ઇરાદા અને પ્રયાસોને વ્યક્ત કરી શકાય.
'બી-રેડી એક્સરસાઇઝ' 2021માં પ્રકાશિત 'ઇઝ ઓફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસ રિપોર્ટ્સ' ને બદલશે. તે કંપનીઓ (વ્યવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓ) માટે વ્યવસાય ચલાવવાની સરળતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે વ્યવસાય જીવનચક્ર અભિગમ અપનાવે છે. આ કવાયતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આશરે 190 દેશોને આવરી લેવાનો છે, જેમાં 2024 માં પ્રકાશિત થનારા 50 અર્થતંત્રોના રેન્કિંગનો પ્રથમ અહેવાલ છે. બીજો અહેવાલ 2025 માં પ્રકાશિત થશે, જ્યારે ભારતને 2026માં રેન્કિંગ અપાશે.
અમદાવાદમાં CBIC રચનાના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની નોંધપાત્ર ભાગીદારી DGTS AZU કાર્યાલય દ્વારા DGTS AZUના પ્રો. એડિશનલ ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ, શ્રી સુમિત કુમારના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગોઠવવામાં આવી હતી. DGTS AZU દ્વારા ખાસ કરીને અને સામાન્ય રીતે CBIC રચનાઓ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી વિવિધ સક્રિય કરદાતાઓ સુધી પહોંચવાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ આ સત્રમાં જણાવવામાં આવી હતી અને ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પહેલ સરકારના ઉદ્યોગ અને વ્યવસાયોને તેમની વ્યવસાયિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવા માટે અનુકૂળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવાના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.
કાર્યક્રમની ઝાંખી: