Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw visits undergoing works of Bullet Train project in Ahmedabad
09 OCT 2025 10:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Union Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw visited key construction sites of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (Bullet Train) project in Sabarmati, Ahmedabad today. The Minister reviewed ongoing works at the Sabarmati High Speed Rail (HSR) Station, the HSR Multimodal Transport Hub, and the Rolling Stock Depot.
Sabarmati HSR Station: The terminal station of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor is inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s Charkha at Sabarmati Ashram. The station is being built in 45,000 sq. m. area.
Structural work up to the track floor has been completed. Interior and MEP works are in progress. The station will offer world-class passenger facilities—waiting lounges, rest rooms, nursery, retail and commercial spaces—and will be seamlessly connected to existing railway, metro, and BRTS networks.
Sabarmati HSR Multimodal Hub: It has been designed as a state-of-the-art facility ensuring smooth connectivity between the HSR station, Sabarmati railway station, Metro, and BRTS.
The front wall of the building depicts a stainless-steel mural of the Dandi March, honouring Sabarmati’s historic legacy. The hub includes office spaces, hotel facilities, and passenger amenities such as retail outlets and restaurants. It is equipped with parking for about 1,200 vehicles. The hub also features extensive green infrastructure including solar panels, landscaped terraces, and energy-efficient systems.
Sabarmati HSR Rolling Stock Depot: It is the largest of three depots being constructed under the project. The hub is spread over 84 hectares. The hub will support light and heavy maintenance of trainsets with inspection, stabling, and workshop lines.
Construction of the administration building, inspection sheds, and infrastructure for utilities and tracks is progressing rapidly. The depot will follow environmental sustainability norms. It will feature rainwater harvesting, solar provisions and zero liquid discharge treatment systems.
Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train project progress: Out of 508 km, 325 km of viaduct and 400 km of pier works have been completed. 17 river bridges, 5 PSC bridges, and 10 steel bridges have also been completed.
216 km of track bed has been laid. Over 4 lakh noise barriers have been installed along the track bed. Work on all stations in Gujarat is at an advanced stage. Rapid progress is being made at the Mumbai underground section.
Railway Minister appreciated the pace of work and emphasized that the project is on track for timely completion. He remarked that the first bullet train project of the country represents PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for world-class infrastructure and a ‘Viksit Bharat at 2047’.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલવે મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે અમદાવાદમાં બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટના કામકાજની મુલાકાત લીધી
09 OCT 2025 10:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે અમદાવાદના સાબરમતી ખાતે મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ (બુલેટ ટ્રેન) પ્રોજેક્ટના મુખ્ય બાંધકામ સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લીધી. મંત્રીએ સાબરમતી હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ (HSR) સ્ટેશન, HSR મલ્ટિમોડલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ હબ અને રોલિંગ સ્ટોક ડેપો પર ચાલી રહેલા કામોની સમીક્ષા કરી.
સાબરમતી HSR સ્ટેશન: મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોરનું ટર્મિનલ સ્ટેશન સાબરમતી આશ્રમ ખાતે મહાત્મા ગાંધીના ચરખાથી પ્રેરિત છે. સ્ટેશન 45,000 ચોરસ મીટર વિસ્તારમાં બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
ટ્રેક ફ્લોર સુધીનું માળખાકીય કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે. આંતરિક અને MEP કામો પ્રગતિમાં છે. સ્ટેશન વિશ્વ કક્ષાની મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ - વેઇટિંગ લાઉન્જ, રેસ્ટ રૂમ, નર્સરી, રિટેલ અને કોમર્શિયલ જગ્યાઓ - પ્રદાન કરશે અને હાલના રેલ્વે, મેટ્રો અને BRTS નેટવર્ક સાથે સીમલેસ રીતે જોડાયેલ હશે.
સાબરમતી HSR મલ્ટિમોડલ હબ: તેને એક અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધા તરીકે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જે HSR સ્ટેશન, સાબરમતી રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન, મેટ્રો અને BRTS વચ્ચે સરળ જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
ઇમારતની આગળની દિવાલ દાંડી માર્ચનું સ્ટેનલેસ-સ્ટીલ ભીંતચિત્ર દર્શાવે છે, જે સાબરમતીના ઐતિહાસિક વારસાને માન આપે છે. હબમાં ઓફિસ સ્પેસ, હોટેલ સુવિધાઓ અને રિટેલ આઉટલેટ્સ અને રેસ્ટોરન્ટ જેવી મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે લગભગ 1,200 વાહનો માટે પાર્કિંગથી સજ્જ છે. હબમાં સોલાર પેનલ્સ, લેન્ડસ્કેપ ટેરેસ અને ઉર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ સિસ્ટમ્સ સહિત વ્યાપક ગ્રીન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પણ છે.
સાબરમતી HSR રોલિંગ સ્ટોક ડેપો: તે પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ બનાવવામાં આવી રહેલા ત્રણ ડેપોમાં સૌથી મોટું છે. હબ 84 હેક્ટરમાં ફેલાયેલું છે. હબ નિરીક્ષણ, સ્ટેબલિંગ અને વર્કશોપ લાઇન સાથે ટ્રેનસેટના હળવા અને ભારે જાળવણીને ટેકો આપશે.
વહીવટી ઇમારત, નિરીક્ષણ શેડ અને ઉપયોગિતાઓ અને ટ્રેક માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનું બાંધકામ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. ડેપો પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું ધોરણોનું પાલન કરશે. તેમાં વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ, સૌર જોગવાઈઓ અને પ્રવાહી શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્રણાલીઓ હશે.
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રગતિ: 508 કિમીમાંથી 325 કિમી વાયડક્ટ અને 400 કિમી પિયરનું કામ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે. 17 નદી પુલ, 5 પીએસસી પુલ અને 10 સ્ટીલ પુલ પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે.
216 કિમી ટ્રેક બેડ નાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. ટ્રેક બેડ સાથે 4 લાખથી વધુ અવાજ અવરોધકો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ગુજરાતમાં તમામ સ્ટેશનો પર કામ પ્રગતિના તબક્કામાં છે. મુંબઈ ભૂગર્ભ વિભાગમાં ઝડપી પ્રગતિ થઈ રહી છે.
રેલ્વે મંત્રીએ કામની ગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી અને ભાર મૂક્યો કે પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયસર પૂર્ણ થવા માટે ટ્રેક પર છે. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી કે દેશનો પ્રથમ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિશ્વ કક્ષાના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને ' વિકસિત ભારત@2047' માટેના વિઝનનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.