कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने ‘स्पेशल कैंपेन 5.0’ के तहत व्यापक स्वच्छता एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन अभियान शुरू किया
203 स्थानों पर 37 लाख वर्गफीट क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता कार्य; स्वच्छता, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और सतत विकास पर विशेष फोकस
08 OCT 2025 8:42PM by PIB Raipur
भारत की सबसे बड़ी कोयला उत्पादक कंपनियों में से एक साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल), जो कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक इकाई है, ने ‘स्पेशल कैंपेन 5.0’ के तहत एक बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन अभियान की शुरुआत की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कार्यस्थलों पर स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को सशक्त करना और अपशिष्ट के सतत एवं जिम्मेदार निपटान को सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस अभियान के तहत एसईसीएल द्वारा छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश के खनन क्षेत्रों, कार्यशालाओं, कार्यालयों और आवासीय परिसरों सहित 203 स्थानों पर फैले 37 लाख वर्गफीट क्षेत्र में सफाई, सुव्यवस्था और सौंदर्यीकरण का कार्य किया जा रहा है। यह अभियान भारत सरकार की स्वच्छता और सुशासन की पहल के अनुरूप संचालित किया जा रहा है।
अभियान के मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों में गहन स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ, लगभग 3,000 मीट्रिक टन कबाड़ सामग्री का सुरक्षित एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल निपटान, और 8,500 से अधिक फाइलों (भौतिक एवं ई-फाइलों) की व्यापक समीक्षा शामिल है, जिससे प्रशासनिक दक्षता में वृद्धि हो सके। साथ ही 2,700 सत्यापित ई-फाइलों को बंद कर दस्तावेजी प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाएगा।
एसईसीएल अपने कर्मचारियों को “बेस्ट आउट ऑफ वेस्ट” जैसे नवाचारपूर्ण विचारों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित कर रहा है, ताकि संसाधनों का रचनात्मक एवं सतत उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यह पहल एसईसीएल के प्रमुख संचालन क्षेत्रों — बिलासपुर, कोरबा और रायगढ़ — में सक्रिय रूप से लागू की जा रही है, जहाँ टीमें कोयला क्षेत्र में पर्यावरणीय और प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता के नए मानक स्थापित करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रही हैं।
अधिकारियों के अनुसार, यह अभियान न केवल स्वच्छता और डिजिटल दक्षता को संस्थागत रूप देने की दिशा में एक कदम है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य कार्यस्थलों को अधिक स्वच्छ, हरित और उत्पादक बनाना भी है। स्पेशल कैंपेन 5.0 का क्रियान्वयन चरण 31 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा, जिसका दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और कुशल प्रशासन की संस्कृति को स्थायी रूप से स्थापित करना है।

Ministry of Coal
SECL Launches Mega Cleanliness and Waste Management Drive Under Special Campaign 5.0
Over 37 Lakh Sq. Ft. to Be Covered Across 203 Sites; Focus on Hygiene, Digital Governance and Sustainability
08 OCT 2025 8:42PM by PIB Raipur
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), one of India’s largest coal producing subsidiaries of Coal India Limited, has launched Special Campaign 5.0—a massive cleanliness and waste management initiative aimed at enhancing workplace hygiene, promoting digital governance, and ensuring sustainable waste disposal across its operational areas.
Under this extensive campaign, SECL will clean, organize, and rejuvenate more than 37 lakh square feet of area spread across 203 locations, including mines, workshops, offices, and residential colonies across Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. The drive is being undertaken as part of the Government of India’s ongoing mission to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) and efficiency in governance.
The campaign focuses on intensive cleanliness activities, safe and eco-friendly disposal of nearly 3,000 metric tonnes of scrap material, and a comprehensive review of over 8,500 files—including both physical and electronic—to strengthen administrative efficiency. Around 2,700 verified e-files are planned for closure to streamline documentation and reduce pendency.
SECL is also encouraging its employees to adopt innovative “Best Out of Waste” practices to foster creativity, sustainability, and responsible resource utilization within the organization.
The initiative is being actively implemented across SECL’s major operational zones—Bilaspur, Korba, and Raigarh—where teams are working to set new benchmarks in environmental and administrative excellence within the coal sector.
Officials said the campaign not only seeks to institutionalize cleanliness and digital efficiency but also aims to create workplaces that are cleaner, greener, and more productive. The implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 will continue till October 31, with a long-term goal of embedding the culture of cleanliness and efficient governance across all SECL establishments.