Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal issues Vesting Orders for Five Coal Blocks under Commercial Coal Auctions
08 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, through its Nominated Authority, has issued Vesting Orders for 5 coal blocks under commercial coal block auctions today. The Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPA) for these blocks were signed on August 21, 2025.
The coal blocks for which vesting orders have been issued are Tandsi III & Tandsi III Extension, Senduri, West of Tubed, Chitarpur (Revised), and Phutamura. Among these, four blocks are partially explored and one block is fully explored, having a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of approximately 3.45 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) and geological reserves of about 1,556.31 million tonnes (MT).
These blocks are expected to generate an annual revenue of around ₹360 crore and attract a capital investment of approximately ₹517 crore. Furthermore, they are projected to create employment opportunities for nearly 4,664 people, both directly and indirectly.
With the issuance of these vesting orders, a total of 125 coal blocks have now been vested or allocated under commercial coal auctions. Collectively, these blocks account for a cumulative PRC of around 265.844 MTPA, which is estimated to generate annual revenue of approximately ₹37,463 crore and provide employment to nearly 3,59,400 people directly and indirectly.
This milestone underscores the Ministry of Coal’s continued commitment to ensuring India’s energy security and fostering a resilient, investment-driven coal sector. By promoting transparency, sustainable mining, and private participation, the Ministry is playing a pivotal role in driving economic growth, creating livelihoods, and advancing the national vision of a Viksit Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے تجارتی کوئلہ نیلامیوں کے تحت پانچ کوئلہ بلاکوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرس جاری کیے
08 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ نے اپنی نامزد شدہ اتھارٹی کے توسط سے، آج تجارتی کوئلہ بلاک نیلامیوں کے تحت پانچ کوئلہ بلاکوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرس جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان بلاکوں کے لیے کوئلہ کانوں کی ترقی اور پیداواری معاہدوں (سی ایم ڈی پی اے)پر 21 اگست 2025 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
جن کوئلہ بلاکوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر جاری کیے گئے ہیں وہ ہیں تانڈسیIII اور تانڈسیIII ایکسٹینشن، سینڈوری، ویسٹ آف ٹیوبڈ، چترپور (نظرثانی شدہ) اور پھوٹامورا۔ ان میں سے، چار بلاکوں کو جزوی طور پر دریافت کیا گیا ہے اور ایک بلاک کو مکمل طور پر تلاش کیا گیا ہے، جس کی چوٹی کی شرح کی صلاحیت (پی آر سی) تقریباً 3.45 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے اور تقریباً 1,556.31 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کے ارضیاتی ذخائر ہیں۔
ان بلاکس سے تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی ہونے اور تقریباً 517 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان سے بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ طور پر تقریباً 4,664 افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
ان ویسٹنگ آرڈرز کے اجراء کے بعد، اب کل 125 کول بلاکس کو کمرشل کوئلہ نیلامی کے تحت یا مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ بلاکس تقریباً 265.844 ایم ٹی پی اے کے مجموعی پی آر سی کا حصہ ہیں، جس سے تقریباً 37,463 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 3,59,400 افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
یہ سنگ میل ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ایک لچکدار، سرمایہ کاری سے چلنے والے کوئلے کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کے مسلسل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ شفافیت، پائیدار کان کنی، اور نجی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر، وزارت اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے، اور وکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔