Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal issues Vesting Orders for Five Coal Blocks under Commercial Coal Auctions
08 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, through its Nominated Authority, has issued Vesting Orders for 5 coal blocks under commercial coal block auctions today. The Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPA) for these blocks were signed on August 21, 2025.
The coal blocks for which vesting orders have been issued are Tandsi III & Tandsi III Extension, Senduri, West of Tubed, Chitarpur (Revised), and Phutamura. Among these, four blocks are partially explored and one block is fully explored, having a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of approximately 3.45 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) and geological reserves of about 1,556.31 million tonnes (MT).
These blocks are expected to generate an annual revenue of around ₹360 crore and attract a capital investment of approximately ₹517 crore. Furthermore, they are projected to create employment opportunities for nearly 4,664 people, both directly and indirectly.
With the issuance of these vesting orders, a total of 125 coal blocks have now been vested or allocated under commercial coal auctions. Collectively, these blocks account for a cumulative PRC of around 265.844 MTPA, which is estimated to generate annual revenue of approximately ₹37,463 crore and provide employment to nearly 3,59,400 people directly and indirectly.
This milestone underscores the Ministry of Coal’s continued commitment to ensuring India’s energy security and fostering a resilient, investment-driven coal sector. By promoting transparency, sustainable mining, and private participation, the Ministry is playing a pivotal role in driving economic growth, creating livelihoods, and advancing the national vision of a Viksit Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी के अंतर्गत पांच कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए स्वामित्व आदेश जारी किए
08 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने नामित प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से आज वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के अंतर्गत 5 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए स्वामित्व आदेश जारी किए हैं। इन ब्लॉकों के लिए कोयला खदान विकास एवं उत्पादन समझौतों (सीएमडीपीए) पर 21 अगस्त, 2025 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
जिन कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए स्वामित्व आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, वे हैं टांडसी III और टांडसी III एक्सटेंशन, सेंदुरी, टुबेद के पश्चिम, चितरपुर (संशोधित), और फूटामुरा। इनमें से चार ब्लॉक आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित हैं और एक ब्लॉक पूर्ण रूप से अन्वेषित है। इनकी अधिकतम निर्धारित क्षमता (PRC) लगभग 3.45 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (MTPA) और लगभग 1,556.31 मिलियन टन (MT) का भूगर्भीय भंडार है।
इन ब्लॉकों से लगभग ₹360 करोड़ का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होने और लगभग ₹517 करोड़ का पूंजी निवेश आने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, इनसे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 4,664 लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने का अनुमान है।
इन निहित आदेशों के जारी होने के साथ, अब कुल 125 कोयला ब्लॉक वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी के अंतर्गत निहित या आवंटित हो चुके हैं। सामूहिक रूप से इन ब्लॉकों का कुल पीआरसी लगभग 265.844 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है जिससे लगभग ₹37,463 करोड़ का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने और प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 3,59,400 लोगों को रोजगार मिलने का अनुमान है।
यह उपलब्धि भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और एक लचीले, निवेश-संचालित कोयला क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। मंत्रालय पारदर्शिता, सतत खनन और निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, आजीविकासृजित करने और विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।