Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav presents awards to Winners of Global Big Cats Photography Competition 2025
Under the visionary Tiger@2047 plan, India is working to secure every potential tiger landscape by its 100th year of independence: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Jan Bhagidari plays a Pivotal Role in ensuring success of Wildlife Conservation - Himal Rakshaks in Ladakh, Cheetah Mitras in Madhya Pradesh and Vanya Prani Mitras in Gujarat, embody the power of Community Stewardship: Union Environment Minister
08 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Under the dynamic guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our Nation has not only strengthened its conservation frameworks, but also redefined how development and nature can coexist”, stated Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, while presiding over the awards ceremony of the Global Big Cats Photography Competition 2025, in New Delhi today. In a post on social media platform ‘X’ earlier today, the Minister posted the Prime Minister’s message to wildlife enthusiasts on Wildlife Week 2025.
The awards ceremony was organised by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Aarts Maestro and the Uttar Pradesh EcoTourism Development Board, as a pre-summit event to the forthcoming Global Summit on Big Cat Conservation in 2026.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yadav described how India’s thriving ecosystems are the foundation of its thriving wildlife. In the past decade, he shared, India’s forest and tree cover has increased by 1,445 square kilometers, with 25.17% green cover now. The Protected Area Network has grown to 1,022, covering 5.43% of the geographical area of the country, he added. The Minister further informed about the addition of the Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in Himachal Pradesh into the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves, with it getting recognized as India's first high-altitude Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve, marking India's 13th site in the network. Further, 487 eco-sensitive zones now act as vital corridors for wildlife movement, he informed.
Sharing India’s success in the conservation of Big Cats, Shri Yadav noted a 30% increase in the Tiger population in the last decade, with the country boasting 58 Tiger Reserves, spanning over 84,000 square kilometers. He informed the gathering that under the visionary Tiger@2047 plan, we’re working to secure every potential tiger landscape by India’s 100th year of independence. Talking about Asiatic Lions, the Minister stated that they are now thriving across 35,000 square kilometers, with their numbers rising by 32% since 2020, to reach 891. Talking about conservation efforts of other Big Cat species in India, Shri Yadav talked about how Project Snow Leopard brings local communities together to protect these magnificent sentinels of the Himalayas. He further noted the success of the Project Cheetah and mentioned about the first Cheetah cub born on Indian soil attaining adulthood, signifying a symbol of hope for the species.
The Minister also noted the stellar work being done by our institutions that have been the backbone of this transformation. NTCA introduced smart patrols and the Guinness World Record for the world’s largest camera-trap survey, while the Wildlife Institute of India has emerged as a global hub for AI-based monitoring, modern research, and robust science. “This is the New India of Conservation — driven by science, guided by values”, he noted. Shri Yadav also highlighted the pivotal role of Jan Bhagidari in ensuring success in wildlife conservation. He quoted examples of programmes like Himal Rakshaks in Ladakh, Cheetah Mitras in Madhya Pradesh, and Vanya Prani Mitras in Gujarat, that embody the power of community stewardship.
Talking about the importance of Global Photography Competition, Shri Yadav said that it holds special significance as it forms part of the pre-summit events leading to the upcoming Global Summit on Big Cat Conservation, which will be hosted by India in 2026. “The Summit will mark a milestone moment in the collective global efforts to secure the future of the seven majestic big cat species, the Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Jaguar, Cheetah, and Puma, that together represent the grandeur and ecological richness of our planet. This event is also significant as it is being celebrated on the 8th of October, commemorating Wildlife Week in India, a time when we reaffirm our collective commitment to the protection of our precious flora and fauna”, he added. The Minister extended congratulations to all the winners and participants and stated, “Your passion for wildlife and your commitment to portraying the splendour of big cats contribute significantly to the larger mission of global conservation”.
The Global Big Cats Photography Competition complements this mission by serving not merely as a contest of artistic excellence, but as a celebration of nature, wildlife, and the deep human connection with the natural world. This year’s competition drew entries from more than 1,000 participants, showcasing thousands of breathtaking photographs from some of the most diverse wilderness regions of the world. After rigorous evaluation, 456 entries were shortlisted for the final jury selection, leading to the recognition of the winning photographs. The winners of the competition were felicitated by the Minister, in the august presence of Ambassadors of Big Cat Range Countries, officials of MoEFCC, Ministry of External Affairs, Uttar Pradesh Eco-Tourism Development Board, and various conservation organisations.
The Winners of the competition are:
• Mr. Rajarshi Banerji – 1st Prize
• Mr. Abhijit Chattopadhyay – 2nd Prize
• Mr. Narayan Malu – 3rd Prize
• Mr. Anosh Koppikar – 4th Prize
• Mr. Prasad Hamine – 5th Prize
• Mr. Jeetendra Chaware – 6th Prize
• Mr. Vishwas Patwardhan – 7th Prize
• Mr. Vinod Sharma – 8th Prize
The event also formed an integral part of the celebrations of Wildlife Week 2025, reaffirming the collective commitment towards the protection of India’s rich flora and fauna. The spirit of Wildlife Week underscores that conserving biodiversity is not only an environmental necessity but also a moral obligation to ensure ecological balance and sustainability for future generations.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ग्लोबल बिग कैट्स फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता 2025 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
दूरदर्शी टाइगर@2047 योजना के अंतर्गत भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष तक प्रत्येक संभावित टाइगर लैंडस्केप को सुरक्षित करने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
जन भागीदारी वन्यजीव संरक्षण की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है - लद्दाख में हिमाल रक्षक, मध्य प्रदेश में चीता मित्र और गुजरात में वन्य प्राणी मित्र, सामुदायिक प्रबन्धन की शक्ति के प्रतीक हैं: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
08 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल बिग कैट्स फ़ोटोग्राफ़ी प्रतियोगिता 2025 के पुरस्कार समारोह की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ऊर्जावान नेतृत्‍व में राष्ट्र ने न केवल अपने संरक्षण ढांचे को मजबूत किया है, बल्कि यह भी परिभाषित किया है कि विकास और प्रकृति कैसे सह-अस्तित्व में रह सकते हैं।" आज सुबह सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्‍स' पर एक पोस्ट में, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 पर वन्यजीव प्रेमियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश पोस्ट किया।
पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (आईबीसीए), आर्ट्स मैस्ट्रो और उत्तर प्रदेश इकोटूरिज्म डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड के सहयोग से 2026 में बिग कैट संरक्षण पर आगामी वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन के रूप में किया गया था।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि कैसे भारत के संपन्न इको-सिस्‍टम इसके संपन्न वन्यजीवन की नींव हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत का वन और वृक्ष आवरण 1,445 वर्ग किलोमीटर बढ़ा है, जिसमें अब 25.17 प्रतिशत हरित आवरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि संरक्षित क्षेत्र नेटवर्क बढ़कर 1,022 हो गया है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 5.43 प्रतिशत है। उन्‍होंने हिमाचल प्रदेश में शीत मरुस्थल बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व को यूनेस्को वर्ल्‍ड नेटवर्क ऑफ बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व में शामिल करने की जानकारी दी। इसे भारत के प्रथम अत्‍यधिक ऊंचाई वाले शीत मरुस्थल बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के रूप में मान्यता मिली है, जो इस नेटवर्क के तहत भारत में 13वां है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, 487 पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अब वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गलियारों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
बिग कैट्स के संरक्षण में भारत की सफलता को साझा करते हुए, श्री यादव ने पिछले दशक में बाघों की आबादी में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के बारे में बताया कि देश में 84,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैले 58 टाइगर रिजर्व हैं। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि दूरदर्शी टाइगर@2047 योजना के तहत, हम भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष तक हर संभावित बाघ परिदृश्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। एशियाई शेरों के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि वे अब 35,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फल-फूल रहे हैं और 2020 से उनकी संख्या 32 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 891 तक पहुंच गई है। भारत में अन्य बिग कैट्स प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री यादव ने बताया कि कैसे प्रोजेक्ट स्नो लेपर्ड स्थानीय समुदायों को हिमालय के इन शानदार प्रहरी की रक्षा के लिए एक साथ लाता है। उन्होंने प्रोजेक्ट चीता की सफलता के बारे में बताया और भारतीय धरती पर पैदा हुए पहले चीता शावक के वयस्क होने की भी चर्चा की, जो इस प्रजाति के लिए आशा का प्रतीक है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने हमारे संस्थानों द्वारा किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट कार्यों का भी जिक्र किया, जो इस परिवर्तन की रीढ़ रहे हैं। एनटीसीए ने स्मार्ट गश्ती शुरू की और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कैमरा-ट्रैप सर्वेक्षण का गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया, जबकि भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान एआई-आधारित निगरानी, ​​आधुनिक अनुसंधान और सुदृढ़ विज्ञान के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा, "संरक्षण के संदर्भ में विज्ञान द्वारा संचालित, मूल्यों द्वारा निर्देशित यह नया भारत है।" श्री यादव ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण में सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में जनभागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लद्दाख में हिमाल रक्षक, मध्य प्रदेश में चीता मित्र और गुजरात में वन्य प्राणी मित्र जैसे कार्यक्रमों का उदाहरण दिया, जो सामुदायिक नेतृत्व की शक्ति का प्रतीक हैं।
श्री यादव ने वैश्विक फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता के महत्व के बारे में कहा कि इसका विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि यह आगामी वैश्विक बिग कैट संरक्षण शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले होने वाले पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा है, जिसकी मेजबानी भारत 2026 में करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "यह शिखर सम्मेलन सात राजसी बिग कैट प्रजातियों - बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, जगुआर, चीता और प्यूमा के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के सामूहिक वैश्विक प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण होगा, जो मिलकर हमारी धरती की भव्यता और पारिस्थितिक समृद्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह आयोजन इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह 8 अक्टूबर को भारत में वन्यजीव सप्ताह के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है। यह एक ऐसा समय है जब हम अपने बहुमूल्य वनस्पतियों और जीवों के संरक्षण के लिए अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।" श्री यादव ने सभी विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "वन्यजीवों के प्रति आपका जुनून और बिग कैट की भव्यता को चित्रित करने की आपकी प्रतिबद्धता वैश्विक संरक्षण के बड़े मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।"
ग्लोबल बिग कैट्स फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता न केवल कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता की प्रतियोगिता के रूप में, बल्कि प्रकृति, वन्य जीवन और प्राकृतिक दुनिया के साथ गहरे मानवीय जुड़ाव के उत्सव के रूप में भी इस मिशन का पूरक है। इस वर्ष की प्रतियोगिता में 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें दुनिया के कुछ सबसे विविध वन्य क्षेत्रों की हज़ारों आकर्षक तस्वीरें प्रदर्शित की गईं। कठिन मूल्यांकन के बाद, अंतिम जूरी चयन के लिए 456 प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विजेता तस्वीरों को मान्यता मिली। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को श्री यादव द्वारा बिग कैट रेंज देशों के राजदूतों, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, उत्तर प्रदेश इको-टूरिज्म डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड और विभिन्न संरक्षण संगठनों के अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में सम्मानित किया गया।
प्रतियोगिता के विजेता हैं :
• श्री राजर्षि बनर्जी - पहला पुरस्कार
• श्री अभिजीत चट्टोपाध्याय दूसरा पुरस्कार
• श्री नारायण मालू तीसरा पुरस्कार
• श्री अनोश कोप्पिकर - चौथा पुरस्कार
• श्री प्रसाद हामिने - पांचवां पुरस्कार
• श्री जीतेन्द्र चावरे - छठा पुरस्कार
• श्री विश्वास पटवर्धन - सातवां पुरस्कार
• श्री विनोद शर्मा आठवां पुरस्कार
यह आयोजन वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 के उत्सव का एक अभिन्न हिस्‍सा भी रहा, जिसने भारत की समृद्ध वनस्पतियों और जीवों के संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। वन्यजीव सप्ताह की भावना इस बात पर जोर देती है कि जैव विविधता का संरक्षण न केवल एक पर्यावरणीय आवश्यकता है, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने का एक नैतिक दायित्व भी है।