Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav presents awards to Winners of Global Big Cats Photography Competition 2025
Under the visionary Tiger@2047 plan, India is working to secure every potential tiger landscape by its 100th year of independence: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Jan Bhagidari plays a Pivotal Role in ensuring success of Wildlife Conservation - Himal Rakshaks in Ladakh, Cheetah Mitras in Madhya Pradesh and Vanya Prani Mitras in Gujarat, embody the power of Community Stewardship: Union Environment Minister
08 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Under the dynamic guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our Nation has not only strengthened its conservation frameworks, but also redefined how development and nature can coexist”, stated Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, while presiding over the awards ceremony of the Global Big Cats Photography Competition 2025, in New Delhi today. In a post on social media platform ‘X’ earlier today, the Minister posted the Prime Minister’s message to wildlife enthusiasts on Wildlife Week 2025.
The awards ceremony was organised by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Aarts Maestro and the Uttar Pradesh EcoTourism Development Board, as a pre-summit event to the forthcoming Global Summit on Big Cat Conservation in 2026.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yadav described how India’s thriving ecosystems are the foundation of its thriving wildlife. In the past decade, he shared, India’s forest and tree cover has increased by 1,445 square kilometers, with 25.17% green cover now. The Protected Area Network has grown to 1,022, covering 5.43% of the geographical area of the country, he added. The Minister further informed about the addition of the Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in Himachal Pradesh into the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves, with it getting recognized as India's first high-altitude Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve, marking India's 13th site in the network. Further, 487 eco-sensitive zones now act as vital corridors for wildlife movement, he informed.
Sharing India’s success in the conservation of Big Cats, Shri Yadav noted a 30% increase in the Tiger population in the last decade, with the country boasting 58 Tiger Reserves, spanning over 84,000 square kilometers. He informed the gathering that under the visionary Tiger@2047 plan, we’re working to secure every potential tiger landscape by India’s 100th year of independence. Talking about Asiatic Lions, the Minister stated that they are now thriving across 35,000 square kilometers, with their numbers rising by 32% since 2020, to reach 891. Talking about conservation efforts of other Big Cat species in India, Shri Yadav talked about how Project Snow Leopard brings local communities together to protect these magnificent sentinels of the Himalayas. He further noted the success of the Project Cheetah and mentioned about the first Cheetah cub born on Indian soil attaining adulthood, signifying a symbol of hope for the species.
The Minister also noted the stellar work being done by our institutions that have been the backbone of this transformation. NTCA introduced smart patrols and the Guinness World Record for the world’s largest camera-trap survey, while the Wildlife Institute of India has emerged as a global hub for AI-based monitoring, modern research, and robust science. “This is the New India of Conservation — driven by science, guided by values”, he noted. Shri Yadav also highlighted the pivotal role of Jan Bhagidari in ensuring success in wildlife conservation. He quoted examples of programmes like Himal Rakshaks in Ladakh, Cheetah Mitras in Madhya Pradesh, and Vanya Prani Mitras in Gujarat, that embody the power of community stewardship.
Talking about the importance of Global Photography Competition, Shri Yadav said that it holds special significance as it forms part of the pre-summit events leading to the upcoming Global Summit on Big Cat Conservation, which will be hosted by India in 2026. “The Summit will mark a milestone moment in the collective global efforts to secure the future of the seven majestic big cat species, the Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Jaguar, Cheetah, and Puma, that together represent the grandeur and ecological richness of our planet. This event is also significant as it is being celebrated on the 8th of October, commemorating Wildlife Week in India, a time when we reaffirm our collective commitment to the protection of our precious flora and fauna”, he added. The Minister extended congratulations to all the winners and participants and stated, “Your passion for wildlife and your commitment to portraying the splendour of big cats contribute significantly to the larger mission of global conservation”.
The Global Big Cats Photography Competition complements this mission by serving not merely as a contest of artistic excellence, but as a celebration of nature, wildlife, and the deep human connection with the natural world. This year’s competition drew entries from more than 1,000 participants, showcasing thousands of breathtaking photographs from some of the most diverse wilderness regions of the world. After rigorous evaluation, 456 entries were shortlisted for the final jury selection, leading to the recognition of the winning photographs. The winners of the competition were felicitated by the Minister, in the august presence of Ambassadors of Big Cat Range Countries, officials of MoEFCC, Ministry of External Affairs, Uttar Pradesh Eco-Tourism Development Board, and various conservation organisations.
The Winners of the competition are:
• Mr. Rajarshi Banerji – 1st Prize
• Mr. Abhijit Chattopadhyay – 2nd Prize
• Mr. Narayan Malu – 3rd Prize
• Mr. Anosh Koppikar – 4th Prize
• Mr. Prasad Hamine – 5th Prize
• Mr. Jeetendra Chaware – 6th Prize
• Mr. Vishwas Patwardhan – 7th Prize
• Mr. Vinod Sharma – 8th Prize
The event also formed an integral part of the celebrations of Wildlife Week 2025, reaffirming the collective commitment towards the protection of India’s rich flora and fauna. The spirit of Wildlife Week underscores that conserving biodiversity is not only an environmental necessity but also a moral obligation to ensure ecological balance and sustainability for future generations.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے گلوبل بگ کیٹس فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ 2025 کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے
وژنری منصوبے ٹائیگر2047 @ کے تحت، ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک شیر کےمسکن کوحتی الامکان محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ عوامی شراکت داری جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔لدّاخ میں ہمال رکشک، مدھیہ پردیش میں چیتا متر اور گجرات میں وَنّ پَرانی متر، کمیونٹی کی سرپرستی کی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
08 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں گلوبل بگ کیٹس فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ 2025 کی ایوارڈ تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک رہنمائی میں ، ہمارے ملک نے نہ صرف اپنے تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، بلکہ اس بات کی بھی نئی تعریف کی ہے کہ ترقی اور فطرت کس طرح ایک ساتھ رہ سکتے ہیں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس سے قبل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس’پر جنگلی حیات کے شائقین کیلئے وزیر اعظم کا پیغام بھی پوسٹ کیا، جو کہ وائلڈ لائف ویک 2025 کے موقع پرکیاگیا تھا۔
ایوارڈز کی تقریب کا اہتمام ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) آرٹس مایسٹرو اور اتر پردیش ایکو ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا ، جو 2026 میں بگ کیٹ کنزرویشن پر ہونے والی آئندہ گلوبل سمٹ کی پری سمٹ تقریب تھی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کا ترقی پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام اس کی ترقی پذیر جنگلی حیات کی بنیاد ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کے جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطے میں 1,445 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس میں اب 25.17 فیصد سبز احاطہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروٹیکٹڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک بڑھ کر 1,022 ہو گیا ہے ، جو ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کے 5.43 فیصد پر محیط ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہماچل پردیش میں کولڈ ڈیزرٹ بائیواسفیئر ریزرو کو یونیسکو کے ورلڈ نیٹ ورک آف بائیواسفیئر ریزرو میں شامل کرنے کے بارے میں مزید بتایا ، جس کے ساتھ اسے ہندوستان کے پہلے اونچائی والے کولڈ ڈیزرٹ بائیوسفیئر ریزرو کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ، جو نیٹ ورک میں ہندوستان کا 13 واں مقام ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 487 ماحولیاتی حساس زون اب جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے اہم کوریڈور کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
بھارت میں بگ کیٹس کے تحفظ میں کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں شیر کی آبادی میں 30فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور ملک میں 58 ٹائیگر ریزروز موجود ہیں جو 84,000 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا کہ ویژنری ٹائیگر@2047 پلان کے تحت، ہم بھارت کی آزادی کے 100ویں سال تک ہر ممکنہ ٹائیگر لینڈ اسکیپ کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ایشیائی شیر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ اب 35,000 مربع کلومیٹر میں پھیل چکے ہیں، اور ان کی تعداد 2020 سے 32فیصد بڑھ کر 891 ہو گئی ہے۔ دیگر بگ کیٹس کی حفاظت کے حوالے سے جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ پروجیکٹ ا سنو لیپرڈ مقامی کمیونٹی کو اکٹھا کر کے ہمالیہ کے اس شاندار نگہبان کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ چیتا کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ بھارتی زمین پر پیدا ہونے والا پہلا چیتا کا بچہ اب بالغ ہو گیا ہے، جو اس نسل کے لیے امید کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہمارے اداروں کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے شاندار کاموں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو اس تبدیلی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہے ہیں ۔ این ٹی سی اے نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کیمرہ ٹریپ سروے کے لیےا سمارٹ پیٹرولنگ اور گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ متعارف کرایا ، جبکہ وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اے آئی پر مبنی نگرانی ، جدید تحقیق اور مضبوط سائنس کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ تحفظ کا نیا ہندوستان ہے-جو سائنس سے چلتا ہے ، اقدار سے چلتا ہے’’ ۔ جناب یادو نے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں جن بھاگیداری کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے لداخ میں ہمالیہ رکشکوں ، مدھیہ پردیش میں چیتا متروں اور گجرات میں ونیہ پرانی متروں جیسے پروگراموں کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا ، جو کمیونٹی کی سرپرستی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
عالمی فوٹو گرافی مقابلے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ یہ خصوصی اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ سمٹ سے پہلے کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے جو بگ کیٹ کنزرویشن پر آئندہ عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کی طرف لے جاتا ہے ، جس کی میزبانی ہندوستان 2026 میں کرے گا ۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس بلی کی سات شاندار انواع ، ٹائیگر ، شیر ، چیتے ، برفانی چیتے ، جیگوار ، چیتا اور پوما کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کی اجتماعی عالمی کوششوں میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ، جو مل کر ہمارے سیارے کی شان و شوکت اور ماحولیاتی دولت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ تقریب اس لیے بھی اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ 8 اکتوبر کو ہندوستان میں جنگلی حیات ہفتہ کی یاد میں منایا جا رہا ہے ، ایک ایسا وقت جب ہم اپنے قیمتی نباتات اور حیوانات کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام فاتحین اور شرکاء کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا ،‘‘جنگلی حیات کے لیے آپ کا جذبہ اور بڑی بلیوں کی شان و شوکت کو پیش کرنے کے لیے آپ کا عزم عالمی تحفظ کے بڑے مشن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے’’ ۔
گلوبل بگ کیٹس فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ نہ صرف فنکارانہ مہارت کے مقابلے کے طور پر ، بلکہ فطرت ، جنگلی حیات اور قدرتی دنیا کے ساتھ گہرے انسانی تعلق کے جشن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے کر اس مشن کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ۔ اس سال کے مقابلے میں 1,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے اندراجات کیے ، جن میں دنیا کے کچھ متنوع بیابان کے علاقوں کی ہزاروں دلکش تصاویر دکھائی گئیں ۔ سخت جانچ کے بعد ، 456 اندراجات کو حتمی جیوری کے انتخاب کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں جیتنے والی تصاویر کو تسلیم کیا گیا ۔ مقابلے کے فاتحین کو وزیر نے بگ کیٹ رینج ممالک کے سفیروں ، ایم او ای ایف سی سی ، وزارت خارجہ ، اتر پردیش ایکو ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور مختلف تحفظاتی تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں اعزاز سے نوازا ۔
مقابلے کے فاتحین یہ ہیں:
• جناب راجرشی بنرجی-پہلا انعام
• جناب ابھیجیت چٹوپادھیائے-دوسرا انعام
• جناب نارائن مالو-تیسرا انعام
• جناب انوش کوپیکر-چوتھا انعام
• جناب پرساد ہامینے-پانچواں انعام
• جناب جیتندر چاؤرے-چھٹا انعام
• جناب وشواس پٹوردھن-ساتواں انعام
• جناب ونود شرما-8 واں انعام
یہ تقریب وائلڈ لائف ویک 2025 کی تقریبات کا بھی ایک لازمی حصہ تھی، جو بھارت کے مالامال نباتات اور حیوانات کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق ہے۔ وائلڈ لائف ویک کا پیغام اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ نہ صرف ماحولیاتی ضرورت ہے بلکہ آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی توازن اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔