Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University Launches Weekend Training Program for Gujarat Police Aspirants
08 OCT 2025 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) today announced the launch of a comprehensive Weekend Training Program specifically designed for individuals aspiring to join the Gujarat Police, Gujarat Public Service Commission (GPSC), Gujarat Police Recruitment Board (GPRB), and Gujarat Subordinate Service Selection Board (GSSSB). This initiative underscores RRU's commitment to enhancing the preparedness and professional competence of future law enforcement and public service personnel in Gujarat.
The specialized program is structured to run every Saturday for a duration of one month, commencing on November 1, 2025, and concluding on November 22, 2025, encompassing a total of four Saturdays. All sessions will be conducted at the university's state-of-the-art campus, providing aspirants with an optimal learning environment. The primary objective of this program is to significantly improve the participants' preparedness, physical efficiency, and overall professional competence. This will be achieved through a meticulously crafted curriculum that includes structured guidance and practical sessions, all delivered under the supervision of expert instructors.
The curriculum for the Weekend Training Program is comprehensive, covering essential subjects crucial for success in the aforementioned examinations. Topics include Geography, Mathematics, Reasoning, and content derived from NCERT and GCERT syllabi. This holistic approach ensures that aspirants receive well-rounded preparation, addressing both academic knowledge and critical thinking skills. The program aims to equip participants with the necessary tools and confidence to excel in the competitive selection processes for various government roles in Gujarat.
Students will be charged a fee of Rs. 500 per student. The lecture schedule will be divided into two sessions: a Morning session from 10:00 a.m. to 01:00 p.m. and an Afternoon session from 02:00 p.m. to 05:00 p.m. This flexible schedule allows aspirants to pursue their preparation without significant disruption to their weekly routines.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
The Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is an Institution of National Importance, established by an Act of Parliament, Government of India. It is dedicated to the study and research of national security and police administration. RRU aims to develop highly skilled professionals and leaders in various security domains through its diverse academic programs and training initiatives.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ ગુજરાત પોલીસ ઉમેદવારો માટે સપ્તાહાંત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનો પ્રારંભ કર્યો
08 OCT 2025 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU)એ આજે ગુજરાત પોલીસ, ગુજરાત પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન (GPSC), ગુજરાત પોલીસ ભરતી બોર્ડ (GPRB) અને ગુજરાત સબઓર્ડિનેટ સર્વિસ સિલેક્શન બોર્ડ (GSSSB)માં જોડાવા ઇચ્છુક વ્યક્તિઓ માટે ખાસ રચાયેલ વ્યાપક સપ્તાહાંત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. આ પહેલ ગુજરાતમાં ભાવિ કાયદા અમલીકરણ અને જાહેર સેવા કર્મચારીઓની તૈયારી અને વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે RRUની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
આ વિશિષ્ટ કાર્યક્રમ દર શનિવારે એક મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે ચલાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે, જે 1 નવેમ્બર, 2025થી શરૂ થશે અને 22 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થશે, જેમાં કુલ ચાર શનિવારનો સમાવેશ થશે. બધા સત્રો યુનિવર્સિટીના અત્યાધુનિક કેમ્પસમાં યોજાશે, જે ઉમેદવારોને શ્રેષ્ઠ શિક્ષણ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહભાગીઓની તૈયારી, શારીરિક કાર્યક્ષમતા અને એકંદર વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરવાનો છે. આ એક કાળજીપૂર્વક રચાયેલ અભ્યાસક્રમ દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં માળખાગત માર્ગદર્શન અને વ્યવહારુ સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે બધા નિષ્ણાત પ્રશિક્ષકોની દેખરેખ હેઠળ આપવામાં આવે છે.
વીકેન્ડ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ માટેનો અભ્યાસક્રમ વ્યાપક છે, જેમાં ઉપરોક્ત પરીક્ષાઓમાં સફળતા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષયો આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. વિષયોમાં ભૂગોળ, ગણિત, તર્ક અને NCERT અને GCERT અભ્યાસક્રમમાંથી મેળવેલી સામગ્રીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સર્વાંગી અભિગમ ખાતરી કરે છે કે ઉમેદવારો સારી રીતે તૈયારી કરે છે, જે શૈક્ષણિક જ્ઞાન અને વિવેચનાત્મક વિચારસરણી કૌશલ્ય બંનેને સંબોધિત કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહભાગીઓને ગુજરાતમાં વિવિધ સરકારી ભૂમિકાઓ માટે સ્પર્ધાત્મક પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ બનવા માટે જરૂરી સાધનો અને આત્મવિશ્વાસથી સજ્જ કરવાનો છે.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પાસેથી પ્રતિ વિદ્યાર્થી રૂ. 500 ફી લેવામાં આવશે. વ્યાખ્યાન સમયપત્રક બે સત્રોમાં વહેંચાયેલું હશે: સવારનું સત્ર સવારે 10:00 થી બપોરે 01:00 વાગ્યા સુધી અને બપોરનું સત્ર બપોરે 02:00 થી 05:00 વાગ્યા સુધી હશે. આ સમયપત્રક ઉમેદવારોને તેમના સાપ્તાહિક દિનચર્યાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર વિક્ષેપ વિના તેમની તૈયારી આગળ વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી વિશે:
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા છે, જે ભારત સરકારના સંસદના કાયદા દ્વારા સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે. તે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસ વહીવટના અભ્યાસ અને સંશોધન માટે સમર્પિત છે. RRU તેના વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમો અને તાલીમ પહેલ દ્વારા વિવિધ સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉચ્ચ કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકો અને નેતાઓ વિકસાવવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.