Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee and Maithri Aquatech Join Hands to Pioneer Sustainable Water Solutions in India
-Harnessing Atmospheric Water Generation (AWG) to Enhance Water Access, Climate Resilience, and Social Impact
-A Scalable Model for National and Global Sustainable Water Solutions
08 OCT 2025 12:03PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee), one of India’s premier institutions for higher learning and research, and Maithri Aquatech Pvt. Ltd., a leading innovator in Atmospheric Water Generation (AWG) technology, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today to collaborate on advancing sustainable water solutions. The agreement was signed in the presence of Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, underscoring the institute’s commitment to research with societal and national relevance.
5YXL.jpg)
The collaboration will focus on joint research, technology development, and pilot demonstrations to provide safe and reliable drinking water. Maithri Aquatech will also explore CSR and donor-supported initiatives for IIT Roorkee to expand the social impact of AWG deployment, particularly in water-stressed regions of India. The partnership will include research and innovation to optimize AWG systems for varied climatic conditions, integrate AI/ML and predictive modeling for operational efficiency, and advance water quality analytics. It will also promote knowledge transfer through internships, workshops, joint publications, and co-supervision.
Pilot projects and demonstrations leveraging live installations, hybrid solutions combining AWG with nature-based approaches, and the development of scalable, replicable models are planned. Capacity-building initiatives through technical training, seminars, and sustainability-focused modules will equip students and researchers with future-ready skills. Additionally, social and policy impact initiatives will ensure alignment with national water resilience strategies and evidence-based policy frameworks.
This collaboration not only advances research and technology in sustainable water solutions but also aligns with Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) principles, ensuring responsible and impact-driven deployment of AWG systems in communities across India.
Prof. M.L. Kansal, Faculty of Water Resources Development and Management (WRDM), IIT Roorkee, is coordinating the collaboration, providing technical guidance and academic oversight in research and field deployment. The partnership brings together a distinguished team of leaders and experts, including Prof. K.K. Pant (Director, IIT Roorkee), Prof. Thanga Raj Chelliah (Head, WRDM Department), Prof. K.S. Kasiviswanathan (WRDM), and industry leaders from Maithri Aquatech such as Capt. K.K. Sharma (Executive Vice President) and Mr. Pawan Borle (Co-founder). Together, they combine academic excellence, domain expertise, and proven technological innovation to drive scalable, sustainable, and socially impactful water solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, “This collaboration exemplifies IIT Roorkee’s commitment to transforming cutting-edge research into practical solutions for society. By combining our academic expertise with Maithri Aquatech’s technology, we aim to enhance water resilience and create scalable models that can benefit communities across India.”
Capt. K.K. Sharma, Executive Vice President, Maithri Aquatech, added, “Partnering with IIT Roorkee allows us to integrate our AWG technology with research-led insights, ensuring more efficient, sustainable, and socially impactful water solutions. Together, we can address the urgent water challenges facing India today and contribute to global sustainability goals.”
This initiative supports India’s National Water Mission, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, and other government programs promoting sustainable water management and climate resilience. It also contributes directly to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDG 6: Clean Water and Sanitation; SDG 13: Climate Action). By integrating cutting-edge technology, academic research, and social deployment, IIT Roorkee and Maithri Aquatech aim to enhance water access in underserved communities, develop replicable models for policy adoption, and strengthen India’s climate adaptation and technology-led sustainability agenda.
“I am pleased to support this partnership between IIT Roorkee and Maithri Aquatech, which bridges cutting-edge technology with academic research to provide sustainable water solutions for communities across India,” said Prof. M.L. Kansal, emphasizing the importance of coordinated efforts in advancing drinking water and sanitation initiatives.
This MoU positions IIT Roorkee and Maithri Aquatech at the forefront of research-led, impact-driven water innovation, bridging science, technology, and social responsibility. It demonstrates how academic institutions and industry partners can jointly address national priorities and global sustainability challenges, providing scalable solutions for current and future water needs in India and beyond.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत में जल नवाचार की नई लहर: आईआईटी रुड़की और मैत्री एक्वाटेक ने मिलाया हाथ
-जल पहुँच, जलवायु लचीलापन एवं सामाजिक प्रभाव बढ़ाने के लिए वायुमंडलीय जल उत्पादन तकनीक का उपयोग।
-राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक सतत जल समाधानों के लिए एक मापनीय मॉडल की दिशा में कदम।
08 OCT 2025 12:35PM by PIB Dehradun
उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने वायुमंडलीय जल उत्पादन (एडब्ल्यूजी) तकनीक में अग्रणी संस्था, मैत्री एक्वाटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ सतत जल समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते पर आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के.के. पंत की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो संस्थान की सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व वाले अनुसंधान के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
यह सहयोग संयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रायोगिक प्रदर्शनों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय पेयजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके अंतर्गत मैत्री एक्वाटेक, आईआईटी रुड़की के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) एवं दाता-समर्थित पहलों के अवसर तलाशेगी, ताकि एडब्ल्यूजी की तैनाती का सामाजिक प्रभाव बढ़ाया जा सके, विशेषकर भारत के जल-संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में।
9B37.jpg)
इस साझेदारी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को गहराई से जोड़ा गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुसार एडब्ल्यूजी प्रणालियों का अनुकूलन, परिचालन दक्षता के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) और पूर्वानुमान मॉडलिंग का एकीकरण, तथा उन्नत जल गुणवत्ता विश्लेषण शामिल हैं। इसमें इंटर्नशिप, कार्यशालाओं, संयुक्त प्रकाशनों और सह-पर्यवेक्षण के माध्यम से ज्ञान हस्तांतरण को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, पायलट परियोजनाओं और प्रदर्शनों में एडब्ल्यूजी को प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के साथ संयोजित कर हाइब्रिड मॉडल विकसित किए जाएंगे, जो स्केलेबल और प्रतिकृति योग्य होंगे। साथ ही, तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण, संगोष्ठियों और स्थिरता-केंद्रित मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल विकसित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
यह सहयोग न केवल स्थायी जल समाधानों में अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाता है, बल्कि पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं शासन (ईएसजी) सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप कार्य करते हुए पूरे भारत में एडब्ल्यूजी प्रणालियों की जिम्मेदार और प्रभावी तैनाती सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस साझेदारी के समन्वयक, जल संसाधन विकास एवं प्रबंधन विभाग के प्रोफेसर एम.एल. कंसल तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और अकादमिक निरीक्षण प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इस पहल में प्रो. के.के. पंत (निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की), प्रो. थंगा राज चेलिया (विभागाध्यक्ष, डब्ल्यूआरडीएम), प्रो. के.एस. कासिवनाथन (डब्ल्यूआरडीएम) सहित मैत्री एक्वाटेक के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी कैप्टन के.के. शर्मा (कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष) और श्री पवन बोरले (सह-संस्थापक) जैसे विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। यह सभी मिलकर शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और नवाचार को एकजुट कर सामाजिक रूप से प्रभावशाली, टिकाऊ और मापनीय जल समाधान विकसित करने की दिशा में कार्यरत हैं।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत ने कहा कि यह सहयोग अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को समाज के व्यावहारिक समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने की आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि “हमारा उद्देश्य है कि अकादमिक विशेषज्ञता और तकनीकी नवाचार को जोड़कर ऐसे समाधान विकसित किए जाएं, जो जल लचीलापन बढ़ाएं और भारत के विभिन्न समुदायों तक वास्तविक प्रभाव पहुँचाएं।”
मैत्री एक्वाटेक के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष कैप्टन के.के. शर्मा ने कहा कि “आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ साझेदारी हमें अपनी एडब्ल्यूजी तकनीक को शोध-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टियों के साथ एकीकृत करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिससे अधिक कुशल, टिकाऊ और सामाजिक रूप से प्रभावशाली जल समाधान सुनिश्चित होते हैं। हम मिलकर भारत की जल चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे और वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों में योगदान देंगे।”
यह पहल भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन, जल शक्ति अभियान और सतत जल प्रबंधन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करती है। यह संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों—एसडीजी 6 (स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता) तथा एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई)—में भी प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देती है।
प्रो. एम.एल. कंसल ने कहा कि “पेयजल और स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में वास्तविक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक है। आईआईटी रुड़की और मैत्री एक्वाटेक का यह सहयोग समाज के लिए स्थायी जल समाधान विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
यह समझौता ज्ञापन आईआईटी रुड़की और मैत्री एक्वाटेक को अनुसंधान-आधारित, प्रभाव-संचालित जल नवाचार में अग्रणी बनाता है। यह सहयोग दर्शाता है कि कैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थान और उद्योग मिलकर भारत और विश्व की जलवायु चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकते हैं, तथा वर्तमान और भविष्य की जल आवश्यकताओं के लिए दीर्घकालिक, स्थायी समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।