Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Technology Empowering, Not Replacing Creativity: Prasar Bharati CEO Gaurav Dwivedi at FICCI FRAMES 2025
07 OCT 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 7 October 2025
Calling technology a powerful catalyst for innovation in the media and entertainment landscape, Prasar Bharati Chief Executive Officer Shri Gaurav Dwivedi said that artificial intelligence (AI) and digital tools are revolutionizing how stories are conceived, created, and consumed — yet human creativity remains the soul of storytelling.
Speaking at FICCI FRAMES 2025 during the panel discussion titled “The Connectivity Catalyst: Impact that New-Age Networks Have Had on Media & Entertainment,” Dwivedi described the current era as one of unprecedented transformation where technology and imagination must work hand in hand.
“Technology has drastically shortened the content creation cycle — what once took months now takes minutes. AI and modern digital tools are empowering creators to deliver faster and more efficiently. But while technology enhances the process, it cannot replace the creative instincts and emotional intelligence of human storytellers,” he said.
Addressing the growing influence of AI in content personalization, Dwivedi noted that advanced algorithms have enabled audiences to experience highly tailored entertainment, but balance is key. “AI-driven personalization is exciting and dynamic, yet it also presents challenges such as fragmented exposure and echo chambers, particularly on social media platforms. The goal must be to use technology responsibly — to inform, not isolate audiences,” he explained.
Highlighting Prasar Bharati’s technological evolution, Dwivedi said that India’s public broadcaster is embracing digital transformation with the launch of its own Over-The-Top (OTT) platform. “Prasar Bharati now operates across broadcasting, digital, and streaming spaces. Through our OTT platform, we’re offering archival and broadcast content directly to audiences and creating new opportunities for collaboration with private broadcasters,” he said.
The panel was moderated by Ms. Shibani Gharat, Senior Anchor and Associate Executive Producer at CNBC TV18 and CNBC Awaaz. The distinguished speakers included Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, Co-Founder of DeepTech for Bharat Foundation (AI4India.org) and Former CEO of Prasar Bharati; Mr. Premal Gandhi, Senior Director – Corporate Business, Hughes Communications India Pvt. Ltd.; Mr. Sanjay Thakur, Senior Vice President – Network Planning & Engineering, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited; Mr. Brajendra Bhuwan Urmalia, Vice President – Maritime Business, Nelco Ltd.; and Mr. Suhail Zaidi, Director General, Manufacturers’ Association for Information Technology (MAIT).
The session explored how falling broadband prices, mass mobile adoption, and early smartphone penetration have shaped India’s media ecosystem over the past 25 years. The experts envisioned a future where connectivity, AI, and human ingenuity together drive a more creative, accessible, and inclusive media landscape for India and the world.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
तंत्रज्ञान सर्जनशीलतेची जागा घेत नाही , तर त्याला सशक्त बनवत आहे: फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2025 मध्ये प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी
07 OCT 2025 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2025
माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन विश्वात तंत्रज्ञान हा नवोन्मेषाचा एक सामर्थ्यशाली प्रेरक घटक असून कथांची जडणघडण, त्यांची निर्मिती आणि त्यांचे आकलन यामध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि डिजिटल उपकरणे क्रांती घडवत असली तरी मानवी सर्जनशीलता हेच कथाकथनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहील, असे प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2025 मध्ये "द कनेक्टिव्हिटी कॅटॅलिस्ट: माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रावर नवीन-युगातील नेटवर्क्सचा प्रभाव" यावरील पॅनेल चर्चेदरम्यान ते बोलत होते. सध्याचे युग अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तनांचे युग असून त्यामध्ये तंत्रज्ञान आणि कल्पनाशक्ती यांनी हातात हात घालून काम करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
तंत्रज्ञानाने आशय निर्मिती चक्र खूपच छोटे केले आहे - ज्यासाठी एके काळी महिनोंमहिने लागत असत ते आता एका मिनिटात साध्य होऊ लागले आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि आधुनिक डिजिटल उपकरणे, क्रिएटर्स अर्थात आशयनिर्मात्यांना अधिक वेगाने आणि कार्यक्षमपणे त्यांची कलाकृती सादर करण्यासाठी सक्षम करत आहे. मात्र तंत्रज्ञान या प्रक्रियेला अधिक उच्च दर्जा प्राप्त करुन देत असले तरी ते मानवी कथाकारांची सर्जनशील प्रवृत्ती आणि भावनिक बुद्धिमत्तेची जागा घेऊ शकत नाही.
कंटेंट पर्सनलायझेशन अर्थात प्रेक्षकांच्या वैयक्तिक पसंतीला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वाढत्या प्रभावाकडे लक्ष वेधताना, द्विवेदी यांनी सांगितले की प्रगत अल्गोरिदममुळे प्रेक्षकांना अत्यंत अनुकुलित मनोरंजनाचा अनुभव घेता येत असला तरी त्याचे संतुलन महत्त्वाचे आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेने तयार केलेले वैयक्तिकरण हे रोमांचक आणि गतिमान असले तरीही त्यात विशेषतः समाज माध्यमांच्या व्यासपीठावर खंडित प्रदर्शन आणि इको चेंबर्स अर्थात समान दृष्टीकोन वारंवार दाखवले जाणे यासारखी आव्हाने देखील त्यात आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा जबाबदारीने वापर करणे, माहिती देणे, हे ध्येय असले पाहिजे - प्रेक्षकांना विलग करणे नाही," असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
प्रसार भारतीच्या तंत्रज्ञान क्रांतीला अधोरेखित करताना द्विवेदी यांनी सांगितले की भारताचा सार्वजनिक प्रसारक स्वतःचे ओव्हर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) प्लॅटफॉर्म लाँच करून डिजिटल परिवर्तन स्वीकारत आहे. "प्रसार भारती आता प्रसारण, डिजिटल आणि ऑनलाइन स्ट्रीमिंगद्वारेही आपली सेवा पुरवत आहे. आमच्या ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे, आम्ही प्रेक्षकांना थेट संग्रहातील कार्यक्रम आणि प्रसारण सामग्री देत आहोत आणि खाजगी प्रसारकांसह सहकार्यासाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण करत आहोत," असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या 25 वर्षांत, ब्रॉडबँडच्या किमतीत घट, मोठ्या प्रमाणात मोबाईलचा वापर आणि सुरुवातीच्या काळातील स्मार्टफोन वापराचा प्रसार यामुळे भारतातील माध्यम परिसंस्थेला कसा आकार मिळाला याचा आढावा या सत्रात घेण्यात आला. यावेळी तज्ज्ञांनी एक भविष्यकालीन दृष्टिकोन मांडला जिथे कनेक्टिव्हिटी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मानवी कल्पकता एकत्र येऊन भारत आणि संपूर्ण जगासाठी अधिक सर्जनशील, सुलभ आणि समावेशक माध्यम परिदृश्य निर्माण होईल.