பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை விநாடி-வினா போட்டி: மண்டல அளவிலான போட்டிகளுக்கு 166 அணிகள் தேர்வு
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் இந்திய கடற்படையால் நடத்தப்பட்ட விநாடி-வினா போட்டியில் தகுதி சுற்றுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற இந்த விநாடி-வினா போட்டியில் 166 அணிகள் மண்டல அளவிலான போட்டிகளுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மண்டல அளவிலான போட்டிகள் இம்மாதம் 13 மற்றும் 14-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த விநாடி-வினா போட்டியின் அரையிறுதி மற்றும் இறுதிப் போட்டிகள் எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்திய கடற்படையால் நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான விநாடி-வினா போட்டிகள் அறிவை வளர்த்து கொள்வதற்கும், இளைஞர்களின் மனதில் தேசிய உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் கடல்சார் வளங்கள் குறித்து அறிந்துகொள்ளும் நோக்கிலும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விநாடி-வினாவுக்கான தகுதி சுற்றுப் போட்டிகள் கடந்த மாதம் 8-ம் தேதியில் இருந்து தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து 9 முதல் 12-ம் வகுப்புவரை பயிலும் மாணவ, மாணவிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175770

Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – THINQ 2025 ADVANCES TO ZONAL SELECTIONS
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quiz – THINQ 2025 has successfully concluded its Elimination Rounds with 166 teams across the country advancing to the Zonal Selections scheduled on 13 and 14 Oct 2025. The Semi-Finals and Grand Finale, are scheduled to be hosted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, in early Nov 2025.
Conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Southern Naval Command (HQSNC), this prestigious national-level quiz competition serves as a flagship outreach initiative of the Indian Navy, aimed at fostering curiosity, knowledge, and intellectual engagement among young minds across the nation, while inculcating maritime consciousness.
The competition commenced with the Elimination Round–I (ER–I) on 08 Sep 2025, drawing enthusiastic participation from schools across the country. Students from Classes 9 to 12 represented their institutions in a rigorous contest designed to test awareness, reasoning, and general knowledge across diverse domains.
Spanning over three weeks, the Elimination Rounds culminated with the shortlisting of the top-performing schools, who will now advance to the Zonal Selections scheduled on 13 and 14 Oct 2025 in a proctored mode. A total of 166 teams from across the country have qualified for the zonal stage.
As a platform to inspire excellence, THINQ not only nurtures teamwork and competitive spirit but also deepens awareness about the Indian Navy’s rich maritime heritage.
The initiative reflects the Navy’s commitment to engaging with the youth and motivating them to strive for leadership and innovation.
The momentum now builds towards the Semi-Finals and Grand Finale, to be hosted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, in early Nov 2025, where the nation’s finest young quizzers will compete for the coveted title of THINQ 2025 Champions.