कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पराली प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की नई दिल्ली में हुई संयुक्त बैठक
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री और दिल्ली के पर्यावरण मंत्री हुए वर्चुअली शामिल
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्तीय सहायता सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों से किसानों को जागरुक करना बेहद जरूरी
किसानों में जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए पंचायत, जनप्रतिनिधि भी करें भागीदारी- श्री चौहान
पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी के लिए उचित निगरानी आवश्यक- श्री शिवराज सिंह
सीधी बुवाई, विविधिकरण, व्यावाहारिक योजना निर्माण से मिलेंगे बेहतर परिणाम—श्री चौहान
समन्वित प्रयासों से पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में निश्चित रूप से कमी आएगी- श्री चौहान
श्री चौहान ने कृषि मंत्रियों से राज्यों में सीधी बुवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान भी किया
07 OCT 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर आज नई दिल्ली, कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की संयुक्त रूप से अहम बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुड्डियां, हरियाणा के कृषि मंत्री श्री श्याम सिंह राणा, उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही और दिल्ली के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री मजिंदर सिंह सिरसा वर्चुअली शामिल रहें। बैठक में पराली जलाने से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने और धान पराली के बेहतर उपयोग सहित किसानों के बीच जागरुकता, वित्तीय सहायता, प्रभावी निगरानी, फसल प्रबंधन व विविधिकरण को लेकर व्यापक चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में सर्वप्रथम पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्रियों ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह को अपने-अपने राज्यों में पराली प्रबंधन की स्थिति से अवगत करवाया साथ ही बताया कि पूरी सक्रियता और सतर्कता के साथ पराली प्रबंधन की योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों सहित पूरा विभाग गंभीरतापूर्वक कार्य में जुटा है।
बैठक में हरियाणा के कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि राज्य में वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से किसानों को पराली ना जलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, जिसका व्यापक असर हुआ है। इससे किसान पराली प्रबंधन के लिए वैकल्पिक उपायों की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहे हैं।
राज्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों में पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर अच्छा काम हो रहा है, लेकिन निरंतर प्रयास जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के बीच जनजागरुकता अत्यंत आवश्यक है। इसके लिए पंचायत और ग्रामीण स्तर पर जनप्रतिनिधियों व नोडल अधिकारियों की भी भागीदारी यदि सुनिश्चित की जाए, तो और बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बैठक में फसल प्रबंधन, सीधी बुवाई, विविधिकरण, राज्यों द्वारा कार्य योजना धनराशि का उचित उपयोग, प्रभावी निगरानी साथ ही साथ लक्ष्यबद्ध रूप से व्यावाहारिक योजनाओं के निर्माण को लेकर भी चर्चा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न उपायों को अपनाते हुए ठोस रूप से मिलकर काम करने से निश्चित रूप से फलदायी परिणाम अर्जित होंगे।
श्री चौहान ने कृषि मंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि अपने राज्यों में सीधी वुबाई को प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने खेत में सीधी बुवाई की बात कही है जिसके फलस्वरूप पराली का उचित रूप से प्रबंधन व उपयोग हो पायेगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मैं 12 अक्टूबर को अपने ही खेत से इसकी शुरूआत करूंगा। मैं अपने खेत की धान कटने के बाद सीधे गेंहू की बुवाई करूंगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मेरे द्वारा ऐसा करने से किसान भी सीधी बुवाई के लिए प्रेरित होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रोटावेटर चॉपर, बायो डी-कम्पोज़र, मलचिंग आदि का उपयोग करने का प्रयास करें। श्री चौहान ने बायो सीएनजी इथनॉल संयंत्र एवं अन्य उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की बात भी कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि राज्यों के पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर जो धनराशि है उसका खर्च सुनिश्चित करें ताकि मशीनों की उपलब्धता की समस्या न हो। उन्होंने दूरगामी प्रयासों में फसल विविधिकरण को प्रमुखता से उजागर किया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पराली पर अधारित बायो सीएनजी पैलेट डिमांड कंपोस्ट इकाइयों और उद्योगों व थर्मल प्लांटस को जोड़ने का प्रयास होना चाहिए जिससे पराली का उचित निस्तारण हो सके।
अंत में श्री चौहान ने प्रशिक्षण जागरूकता के साथ-साथ क्षमता निर्माण एवं निरंतर निगरानी करने पर पुन: जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि केंद्र और राज्य के समन्वित प्रयासों के जरिए आने वाले समय में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में और जरूर कमी आयेगी। रियल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग यानि आंखों देखी निगरानी आवश्यक है। मैं आशा करता हूं कि आगे बेहतर काम होगा और हम पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु को संरक्षित करने में सफल होंगे।
बैठक को केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भी संबोधित किया और पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर राज्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने अगले 10 दिनों में कृषि मंत्रालय व राज्य सरकारों के बेहतर समन्वय पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पराली का संकलन एवं भंडारण सबसे जरूरी है जिससे इसका सही उपयोग औद्योगिक इकाइयों में किया जा सके। उन्होंने ईंट के भट्टों, थर्मल पावर संयंत्रों में पराली की भंडारण क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट सहित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Shri Bhupender Yadav hold joint meeting in New Delhi on stubble management
Agriculture Ministers of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi’s Environment Minister join virtually
Union Agriculture Minister stresses on the need to raise farmer awareness along with financial assistance
“Panchayats and local representatives must participate in awareness drives” – Shri Chouhan
“Effective monitoring essential to curb stubble burning incidents” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges all agriculture ministers to promote direct sowing in their respective states
“Direct seeding, crop diversification and practical planning will yield better results” – Shri Chouhan
“Incidents of stubble burning will certainly reduce through coordinated efforts” – Shri Chouhan
07 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired a crucial meeting on stubble management in New Delhi along with Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting, held at Krishi Bhavan, was attended virtually by Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana, Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, and Delhi Environment Minister Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa.
The meeting focused on strategies to curb air pollution caused by stubble burning, promote better utilisation of paddy residue, and enhance awareness, financial support, monitoring, crop management, and diversification among farmers.
At the outset, the Agriculture Ministers of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh briefed the Union Agriculture Minister on the status of stubble management in their respective states and informed that implementation of stubble management schemes is being carried out with full alertness and commitment. They assured that their officers and field departments are actively engaged in the task.
The Haryana Agriculture Minister highlighted that the state is encouraging farmers not to burn stubble by providing financial assistance, which has had a significant positive impact, motivating farmers to adopt alternative stubble management methods.
Appreciating the efforts of the states, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while commendable work is being done in this regard, continuous and sustained efforts are necessary to achieve larger goals. He emphasised that public awareness among farmers is crucial and suggested that panchayats, local representatives, and nodal officers should be actively involved at the village level to achieve better outcomes.
Shri Chouhan further discussed issues related to crop management, direct seeding, diversification, effective utilisation of allocated funds, monitoring mechanisms, and the formulation of practical, target-oriented action plans. He said that by adopting concrete, coordinated measures, tangible and positive results will definitely follow.
The Union Minister urged state agriculture ministers to promote direct seeding in their respective regions. Shri Chouhan announced that he will personally begin direct wheat sowing in his own field on October 12, immediately after the paddy harvesting process, to set an example for farmers.
“When farmers see me doing it, they too will be encouraged to adopt direct sowing,” the Union Minister remarked. He also urged farmers to use rotavators, choppers, bio-decomposers, and mulching equipment, and to promote bio-CNG and ethanol plants to utilise crop residues effectively.
Highlighting the importance of proper fund utilisation, Shri Chouhan directed states to ensure that available funds for stubble management are spent efficiently, so that the availability of machinery does not become an issue. He also stressed the need to prioritise crop diversification as part of long-term efforts. The Union Minister proposed linking bio-CNG, pellet, compost units, industries, and thermal plants with stubble collection and disposal systems to ensure scientific management of crop residue.
Overall, the Union Agriculture Minister underlined the need for training, awareness, capacity building, and real-time monitoring. “With coordinated efforts between the Centre and the states, the incidents of stubble burning will certainly reduce further in the coming days,” he said. “Real-time or on-ground monitoring is essential. I am confident that with sustained efforts, we will achieve better outcomes and succeed in protecting the environment and climate.”
Addressing the meeting, Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav commended the states for their ongoing efforts in stubble management and emphasised enhanced coordination between the Ministry of Agriculture and state governments over the next 10 days. He stressed the importance of stubble collection and storage to ensure its proper industrial utilisation, highlighting the potential use of stubble in brick kilns and thermal power plants.
The meeting was also attended by Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat, and other senior officials from both ministries.