Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global South Researchers Urged to Submit Posters for ‘Research Symposium on AI and Its Impact’, to be Held Alongside India-AI Impact Summit 2026
Call for poster proposal submissions open till 31 October 2025
Symposium to Bridge Research, Policy and Practice to Promote India’s Vision of ‘AI for All, AI for Good and AI for the World’
07 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Research Symposium on AI and Its Impact’ will be held on 18 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, alongside the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 scheduled for 19–20 February 2026. The Symposium will convene leading researchers and practitioners from India, the Global South, and the wider international community to present frontier work on AI’s impact, exchange methods and evidence, and forge collaborations between research, policy, and practice. It was formally announced by the Government of India on 18 September 2025.
Program Structure
1. Plenary Sessions: High-level dialogues with eminent Indian and international researchers setting the agenda for impactful, responsible AI.
2. International Research Showcase: Short talks by globally recognised scholars with portfolios demonstrating research leadership in AI.
3. Global South Showcase (open call): Poster presentations spotlighting innovative research from the Global South (including India), particularly by students and collaborative groups.
Call for Submissions for Global South Showcase
Researchers from the Global South whose papers appeared at leading AI conferences in 2024 or 2025 are invited to submit poster proposals (abstract + paper link).
• Submission deadline: 31 October 2025 (Submission Portal)
• Notification of acceptance: 15 December 2025
• Final poster submission: 5 January 2026
Submissions and detailed guidelines are available at: impact.indiaai.gov.in/research-symposium
Additional Secretary (MeitY), CEO (IndiaAI) and DG (NIC) Shri, Abhishek Singh, said “The Research Symposium will serve as a bridge between research, policy, and practice. By bringing together diverse perspectives, it will help shape actionable insights that align with India’s vision of AI for All, AI for Good, and AI for the World.”
Prof. P.J. Narayanan of IIIT Hyderabad said, “The Research Symposium gathers key global and Indian research leaders to share work and build future partnerships. India's vibrant, inclusive research ecosystem is ready to assume a leading role in advancing the global dialogue on responsible AI. This symposium will play a role to enable that.”
The Symposium will culminate in February 2026 as a flagship event of the India-AI Impact Summit, aligning research deliberations with the Summit’s high-level policy dialogues. Together, these platforms will chart a collaborative roadmap for an AI future that is responsible, inclusive, and impactful.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے محققین سے ہندوستان-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے 'اے آئی اور اس کے اثرات پر تحقیقی سمپوزیم' کے لیے پوسٹر جمع کرانے کی اپیل
مجوزہ پوسٹر 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جمع کرائے جا سکیں گے
ہندوستان کے 'اے آئی فار آل ، اے آئی فار گڈ اور اے آئی فار دی ورلڈ' کے نظریہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق ، پالیسی اور پریکٹس کو جوڑنے کے لیے سمپوزیم
07 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
مصنوعی ذہانت اور اس کے اثرات پر تحقیقی سمپوزیم 18 فروری 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں 19 اور 20 فروری 2026 کو طے شدہ انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ اجلاس 2026 کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگا ۔ سمپوزیم ہندوستان ، گلوبل ساؤتھ ، اور وسیع تر بین الاقوامی برادری کے سرکردہ محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کو اے آئی کے اثرات ، تبادلے کے طریقوں اور شواہد پر فرنٹیئر ورک پیش کرنے اور تحقیق ، پالیسی اور پریکٹس کے درمیان تعاون قائم کرنے کے لیے بلائے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا باضابطہ اعلان حکومت ہند نے 18 ستمبر 2025 کو کیا تھا ۔
پروگرام کی خاکہ
1. مکمل اجلاس: ممتاز ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی محققین کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی مکالمے جو اثر انگیز ، ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ایجنڈا طے کریں گے ۔
2. بین الاقوامی تحقیقی نمائش: اے آئی میں تحقیقی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے محکموں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ اسکالروں کی مختصر گفتگو ۔
3. گلوبل ساؤتھ شوکیس (اوپن کال) پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن جو گلوبل ساؤتھ (بشمول ہندوستان) سے خاص طور پر طلباء اور باہمی تعاون والے گروپوں کی اختراعی تحقیق کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ شوکیس کے لیے درخواستوں کی طلبی
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے محققین جن کے مقالے 2024 یا 2025 میں معروف اے آئی کانفرنسوں میں شائع ہوئے تھے ، انہیں پوسٹر تجاویز (تلخیص + پیپر لنک) جمع کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ: 31 اکتوبر 2025 (جمع کرانے کا پورٹل)
• منظوری کا نوٹیفکیشن: 15 دسمبر 2025
• پوسٹر جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ : 5 جنوری 2026
جمع کرنے اور دیگر ہدایات کے لیے رجوع کریں: impact.indiaai.gov.in/research-symposium
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ) سی ای او (انڈیا اے آئی) اور ڈی جی (این آئی سی) جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا کہ "ریسرچ سمپوزیم تحقیق ، پالیسی اور عمل کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرے گا ۔ متنوع نقطہ نظر کو اکٹھا کرکے ، یہ قابل عمل بصیرت کی تشکیل میں مدد کرے گا جو ہندوستان کے اے آئی فار آل ، اے آئی فار گڈ ، اور اے آئی فار دی ورلڈ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
پروفیسر پی جے نارائینن ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد نے کہا ، ‘‘ریسرچ سمپوزیم اہم عالمی اور ہندوستانی تحقیقی رہنماؤں کو کام بانٹنے اور مستقبل کی شراکت داری بنانے کے لیےیکجا کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا متحرک ، جامع تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت پر عالمی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ یہ سمپوزیم اس کو موثر بنانے میں ایک کردار ادا کرے گا ’’۔
سمپوزیم کا اختتام فروری 2026 میں انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ اجلاس کے ایک نمایاں تقریب کے طور پر ہوگا ، جو اجلاس کے اعلیٰ سطحی پالیسی مکالموں کے ساتھ تحقیقی مباحثوں کو ہم آہنگ کرے گا ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مل کر اے آئی کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی روڈ میپ تیار کریں گے جو ذمہ دار ، جامع اور اثر انگیز ہو ۔