Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalise Swachhata and enhance school environments across India
04 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, with a focus on institutionalising cleanliness, minimising pendency in government offices and sprucing up schools across the country.
A major thrust of the campaign is to ensure a clean, safe and vibrant environment for school students. States/UTs have been encouraged to:
• Undertake whitewashing, repainting and minor repairs such as keeping toilets functional, flooring and replastering.
• Refurbish school name boards and reclaim dilapidated spaces.
• Beautify campuses with murals and wall art inspired by local art forms like Madhubani, Kalamkari and Warli, which will also serve as BaLA (Building as a Learning Aid) resources, nurturing cultural awareness among students.
Schools are being encouraged to engage alumni networks and mobilise community participation to promote ownership and sustainability:
• Alumni and community engagement are being mobilised through the Vidyanjali platform (An initiative of DoSEL to connect communities and volunteers with government and aided schools through a dedicated portal).
• Engaging with Panchayati Raj Institutions to get the local school spruced up.
• The campaign seeks to deepen the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, nurturing pride and sustainability in public institutions.
Special Campaign 5.0 emphasises improving efficiency in governance through timely disposal of pending matters:
• Offices to review, categorise and weed out obsolete files, including physical and e-records.
• Important documents to be indexed and digitised for systematic and sustainable record management.
• This will reduce clutter, free office space and improve efficiency.
The Department of School Education & Literacy is coordinating closely with stakeholders to make Swachhata and efficiency an integral part of institutional functioning. The campaign is envisioned as a transformative step towards creating clean, efficient, and responsive systems in school education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور پورے ہندوستان میں اسکولی ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں شرکت کی
04 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) وزارت تعلیم ، 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہی ہے ، جس میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے ، سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء کو کم کرنے اور ملک بھر کے اسکولوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے ۔
اس مہم کا مقصد بالخصوص اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے صاف ستھرا ، محفوظ اور متحرک ماحول کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے ۔ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ:
• سفیدی کرنے ، دوبارہ پینٹ کرنے اور معمولی مرمت جیسے بیت الخلاء کو فعال رکھنا ، فرش اور دوبارہ پلاسٹر کرنا ۔
• اسکول کے نام کے بورڈوں کی تجدید کرنا اور خستہ حال جگہوں کو دوبارہ فعال کرنا۔
• مدھوبنی ، قلم کاری اور ورلی جیسے مقامی آرٹ اقسام کے ذریعے متاثر دیواروں اور وال آرٹ کے ساتھ کیمپس کو خوبصورت بنانا ،جو طلباء میں ثقافتی بیداری کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے بالا (بلڈنگ ایز اے لرننگ ایڈ) وسائل کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے ۔
اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ سابق طلباء کے نیٹ ورک کو شامل کریں اور اپنایت کے احساس اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو متحرک کریں:
• ودیانجلی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سابق طلباء اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے (ایک وقف شدہ پورٹل کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز اور رضاکاروں کو سرکاری اور امداد یافتہ اسکولوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی ایک پہل)
• مقامی اسکول کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ۔
• اس مہم کا مقصد عوامی اداروں میں فخر اور پائیداری کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کو گہرا کرنا ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 زیر التواء معاملات کو بروقت نمٹانے کے ذریعے حکمرانی میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیتی ہے:
• دفاتر جن میں فزیکل اور ای-ریکارڈز سمیت فرسودہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لینا ، ان کی درجہ بندی کرنا اور انہیں ختم کرنا شامل ہے ۔
• منظم اور پائیدار ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے اہم دستاویزات کو انڈیکس اور ڈیجیٹائز کیا جائے ۔
• اس سے بے ترتیبی میں کمی آئے گی اور دفتر میں جگہ خالی ہوگی اور کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ سوچھتا اور کارکردگی کو ادارہ جاتی کام کاج کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے ۔ اس مہم کا تصور اسکولی تعلیم میں صاف ستھرا ، موثر اور ذمہ دار نظام تشکیل دینے کی سمت میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والے قدم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔