Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalise Swachhata and enhance school environments across India
04 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, with a focus on institutionalising cleanliness, minimising pendency in government offices and sprucing up schools across the country.
A major thrust of the campaign is to ensure a clean, safe and vibrant environment for school students. States/UTs have been encouraged to:
• Undertake whitewashing, repainting and minor repairs such as keeping toilets functional, flooring and replastering.
• Refurbish school name boards and reclaim dilapidated spaces.
• Beautify campuses with murals and wall art inspired by local art forms like Madhubani, Kalamkari and Warli, which will also serve as BaLA (Building as a Learning Aid) resources, nurturing cultural awareness among students.
Schools are being encouraged to engage alumni networks and mobilise community participation to promote ownership and sustainability:
• Alumni and community engagement are being mobilised through the Vidyanjali platform (An initiative of DoSEL to connect communities and volunteers with government and aided schools through a dedicated portal).
• Engaging with Panchayati Raj Institutions to get the local school spruced up.
• The campaign seeks to deepen the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, nurturing pride and sustainability in public institutions.
Special Campaign 5.0 emphasises improving efficiency in governance through timely disposal of pending matters:
• Offices to review, categorise and weed out obsolete files, including physical and e-records.
• Important documents to be indexed and digitised for systematic and sustainable record management.
• This will reduce clutter, free office space and improve efficiency.
The Department of School Education & Literacy is coordinating closely with stakeholders to make Swachhata and efficiency an integral part of institutional functioning. The campaign is envisioned as a transformative step towards creating clean, efficient, and responsive systems in school education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और विद्यालय के वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सहभागिता की
04 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना और देश भर के विद्यालयों को बेहतर बनाना है।
इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य विद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और जीवंत वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निम्नलिखित के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है:
• सफेदी, पुनः रंगाई और छोटी-मोटी मरम्मत जैसे शौचालयों को कार्यशील रखना, फर्श और पुनः प्लास्टर करना आदि कार्य करना।
• विद्यालय के नाम-पट्टों का नवीनीकरण करें और जीर्ण-शीर्ण स्थानों का पुनः निर्माण करें।
• मधुबनी, कलमकारी और वारली जैसी स्थानीय कलाओं से प्रेरित भित्ति चित्रों और दीवार कला के साथ परिसरों को सुशोभित करें, जो छात्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए, बीएएलए (शिक्षण सहायता के रूप में भवन) संसाधनों के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
स्वामित्व और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विद्यालयों को पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क को शामिल करने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को संगठित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है:
• विद्यांजलि प्लेटफॉर्म (डीओएसईएल की एक पहल जो समुदायों और स्वयंसेवकों को एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से सरकारी और सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों से जोड़ती है) के माध्यम से पूर्व छात्रों और समुदाय की सहभागिता को बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
• स्थानीय विद्यालय को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करना।
• इस अभियान का उद्देश्य जनभागीदारी की भावना को गहरा करना, सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं में गौरव और स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देना है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 लंबित मामलों के समय पर निपटान के माध्यम से शासन में दक्षता में सुधार पर बल देता है:
• कार्यालयों को भौतिक और ई-रिकॉर्ड सहित अप्रचलित फाइलों की समीक्षा, वर्गीकरण और छंटनी करनी होगी।
• व्यवस्थित और स्थायी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों को अनुक्रमित और डिजिटल किया जाना चाहिए।
• इससे अव्यवस्था कम होगी, कार्यालय में जगह बचेगी और कार्यकुशलता में सुधार होगा।
विद्यालयी शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग स्वच्छता और दक्षता को संस्थागत कार्यप्रणाली का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहा है। इस अभियान को विद्यालयी शिक्षा में स्वच्छ, कुशल और उत्तरदायी व्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।