Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Day of Older Persons
05 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, will continue to celebrate the International Day of Older Persons, 2025 in collaboration with the Cantonment Board, Ministry of Defence and State Government of Madhya Pradesh at Manas Bhavan, Jabalpur on 6th October, 2025.
The event will witness the presence of distinguished dignitaries including Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Virender Kumar, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh. Rakesh Singh, Hon’ble PWD Minister, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Narayan Singh Kushwah, Hon’ble Minister, Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Department, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Ashish Dubey, Hon’ble MP, Lok Sabha, Ms. Sumitra Balmik, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha and Sh. Abhilash Pandey, Hon’ble MLA.
Key Events:
• Cultural Performances by students of Swami Vivekanand Model High School, Katanga, Jabalpur showcasing respect for elders and India’s cultural heritage.
• Nukkad Natak by Ashmita Group (NSD), spreading awareness on dignity and rights of senior citizens.
• Felicitation Ceremony of the senior citizens to honor them for their contributions.
• Experience sharing by the senior citizens.
• Prize Distribution to the Students who are the winner of the Competitions held to celebrate the International Day of older persons on 1st October 2025
• Sankalp - Pledge administered by the Hon’ble Union Minister, reaffirming collective responsibility towards elder care
• Walkathon – To spread the message of inter-generational bonding, care and respect for our senior citizens.
The events being held with the partnership between the Central Government and the State Government of Madhya Pradesh will showcase the committed efforts toward building an inclusive society for the senior citizens.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस
05 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को मानस भवन, जबलपुर में छावनी बोर्ड, रक्षा मंत्रालय और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस, 2025 मनाना जारी रखेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार, मध्य प्रदेश के पीडब्ल्यूडी मंत्री श्री राकेश सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश के सामाजिक न्याय एवं दिव्यांग कल्याण विभाग मंत्री श्री नारायण सिंह कुशवाह, लोकसभा सांसद श्री आशीष दुबे, राज्यसभा सांसद सुश्री सुमित्रा बाल्मीक और विधायक श्री अभिलाष पांडे सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रमुख कार्यक्रम :
• स्वामी विवेकानंद मॉडल हाई स्कूल, कटंगा, जबलपुर के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ, जिनमें बुजुर्गों के प्रति सम्मान और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।
• अश्मिता ग्रुप (एनएसडी) द्वारा नुक्कड़ नाटक, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सम्मान और अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएगा।
• वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के योगदान के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित करने हेतु सम्मान समारोह।
• वरिष्ठ नागरिकों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करना।
• 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस मनाने के लिए आयोजित प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेता छात्रों को पुरस्कार वितरण।
• संकल् - माननीय केन्द्रीय मंत्री द्वारा दिलाई गई शपथ, जिसमें वृद्धों की देखभाल के प्रति सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी की पुष्टि की गई।
• वॉकाथन - हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जुड़ाव, देखभाल और सम्मान का संदेश फैलाने के लिएद्र सरकार और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार की साझेदारी से आयोजित इन कार्यक्रमों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रतिबद्ध प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।