Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Day of Older Persons
05 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, will continue to celebrate the International Day of Older Persons, 2025 in collaboration with the Cantonment Board, Ministry of Defence and State Government of Madhya Pradesh at Manas Bhavan, Jabalpur on 6th October, 2025.
The event will witness the presence of distinguished dignitaries including Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Virender Kumar, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh. Rakesh Singh, Hon’ble PWD Minister, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Narayan Singh Kushwah, Hon’ble Minister, Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Department, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Ashish Dubey, Hon’ble MP, Lok Sabha, Ms. Sumitra Balmik, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha and Sh. Abhilash Pandey, Hon’ble MLA.
Key Events:
• Cultural Performances by students of Swami Vivekanand Model High School, Katanga, Jabalpur showcasing respect for elders and India’s cultural heritage.
• Nukkad Natak by Ashmita Group (NSD), spreading awareness on dignity and rights of senior citizens.
• Felicitation Ceremony of the senior citizens to honor them for their contributions.
• Experience sharing by the senior citizens.
• Prize Distribution to the Students who are the winner of the Competitions held to celebrate the International Day of older persons on 1st October 2025
• Sankalp - Pledge administered by the Hon’ble Union Minister, reaffirming collective responsibility towards elder care
• Walkathon – To spread the message of inter-generational bonding, care and respect for our senior citizens.
The events being held with the partnership between the Central Government and the State Government of Madhya Pradesh will showcase the committed efforts toward building an inclusive society for the senior citizens.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معمر افراد کا عالمی دن
05 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایس جی ای )، حکومت ہند، 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو مانس بھون، جبل پور میں کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ، وزارت دفاع اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے بزرگ افراد کا عالمی دن، 2025 منایا جائے گا ۔
اس تقریب میں معزز مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کی وزارت، جناب ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار سمیت ممتاز شخصیات شرکت کریں گی ۔ راکیش سنگھ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی وزیر، ریاستی حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، ایس ایچ۔ نارائن سنگھ کشواہ، عزت مآب وزیر، سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کی بہبود محکمہ، ریاستی حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، جناب آشیش دوبے، معزز رکن پارلیمان، لوک سبھا، محترمہ سمترا بالمک، معزز رکن پارلیمان، راجیہ سبھا اور ایس ایچ۔ ابھیلاش پانڈے، معزز ایم ایل اے شریک ہوں گے ۔
اہم واقعات:
سوامی وویکانند ماڈل ہائی اسکول، کٹنگا، جبل پور کے طلباء کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس جو بزرگوں کے احترام اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اشمیتا گروپ کی طرف سے نکڑ ناٹک، بزرگ شہریوں کے وقار اور حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا۔
بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کی شراکت کے لئے اعزاز دینے کے لئے ان کی اعزازی تقریب۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے تجربات کا اشتراک۔
یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو معمر افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ مقابلوں کے فاتح طلباء میں انعامات کی تقسیم
سنکلپ - بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے تئیں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کے زیر انتظام عہد
واکتھون - اپنے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بین النسلی بندھن، دیکھ بھال اور احترام کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے۔
مرکزی حکومت اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان شراکت داری کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
ش ح۔ ال
UR-7092