शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मिट्टी से मिट्टी तक : आईआईटी रुड़की का भूसे से पर्यावरण-अनुकूल टेबलवेयर बनाने का नवाचार
- प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और पराली जलाने की दोहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए किसानों की आय में वृद्धि
- इनोपैप लैब द्वारा गेहूँ के भूसे को बायोडिग्रेडेबल, कम्पोस्टेबल, खाद्य-सुरक्षित टेबलवेयर में परिवर्तित किया गया
- स्वच्छ भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप
- पैरासन मशीनरी के साथ उद्योग साझेदारी से लैब-टू-मार्केट संक्रमण को गति
04 OCT 2025 3:56PM by PIB Dehradun
रूडकी :. आईआईटी रुड़की पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों के लिए स्थायी और अभिनव समाधानों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। संस्थान की इनोपैप लैब (Innovation in Paper & Packaging Lab) ने पैरासन मशीनरी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, औरंगाबाद के सहयोग से गेहूँ के भूसे से बने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल टेबलवेयर का सफलतापूर्वक विकास किया है — एक ऐसा कृषि अवशेष जिसे आमतौर पर कटाई के बाद जला दिया जाता है।
यह प्रौद्योगिकी एक साथ दो गंभीर पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं — फसल अवशेष जलाने और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के प्रदूषण — का समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है। गेहूँ के भूसे को ढाले हुए, जैव-अवक्रमणीय और कम्पोस्टेबल टेबलवेयर में बदलकर, इस तकनीक ने “मिट्टी से मिट्टी तक” के दर्शन को मूर्त रूप दिया है — जो धरती से उत्पन्न होकर उपयोग के बाद पुनः धरती में समा जाता है।
कागज़ प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रो. विभोर के. रस्तोगी, जिन्होंने इस परियोजना का नेतृत्व किया, ने कहा, “यह शोध दर्शाता है कि कैसे रोज़मर्रा की फसल के अवशेषों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादों में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है। यह विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग की उस क्षमता को दर्शाता है जो पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से सुरक्षित और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान प्रदान कर सकती है।”
भारत में हर वर्ष लगभग 35 करोड़ टन कृषि अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है, जिसका बड़ा हिस्सा जला दिया जाता है या बेकार छोड़ दिया जाता है। यह नवाचार न केवल इस पर्यावरणीय हानि को रोकता है बल्कि किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय का स्रोत प्रदान कर अपशिष्ट को संपदा में बदलने वाले चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल की दिशा में कदम है।
यह पहल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (SDGs) — विशेष रूप से SDG 12 (जिम्मेदार उपभोग और उत्पादन) तथा SDG 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई) — के अनुरूप है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत ने कहा, “यह नवाचार समाज की वास्तविक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के प्रति आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह स्वच्छ भारत और मेक इन इंडिया जैसे राष्ट्रीय अभियानों को मज़बूती प्रदान करता है तथा प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक प्रभाव में बदलने का उदाहरण है।”
इस परियोजना में जैस्मीन कौर (पीएचडी छात्रा) एवं डॉ. राहुल रंजन (पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल शोधकर्ता) ने मोल्डेड टेबलवेयर के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। उन्होंने इसे एक उदाहरण बताया कि कैसे युवा शोधकर्ता स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
यह संयुक्त परियोजना ड्रेसडेन यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी (टीयूडी) के जर्मन शैक्षणिक साझेदारों - श्री रेने क्लेनर्ट, डॉ. इंजी. रोलैंड ज़ेल्म, सुश्री लीना स्टाफ़ा एवं डॉ. इंजी. रोमन मैलेट्ज़ - व औद्योगिक साझेदार, बायोनैटिक जीएमबीएच एंड कंपनी केजी, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व श्री फ्रेडरिक फ़्यूरहान कर रहे हैं, के सहयोग से शुरू की गई है। इस परियोजना को इंडो-जर्मन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईजीएसटीसी 2+2) द्वारा "अपशिष्ट से धन और सतत पैकेजिंग" विषयगत क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित किया गया है।
आईआईटी रुड़की का यह नवाचार दर्शाता है कि अनुसंधान न केवल पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकता है, बल्कि कृषि, उद्योग और समाज को एक साथ लाभान्वित करते हुए एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकता है।

Ministry of Education
Mitti se Mitti Tak : IIT Roorkee’s Innovation in Eco-Friendly Tableware from Wheat Straw
- Addresses twin challenges of plastic pollution and stubble burning while boosting farmers’ income
- INNOPAP Lab transforms wheat straw into biodegradable, compostable, food-safe tableware
- Aligns with Swachh Bharat, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and UN Sustainable Development Goals
- Industry partnership with Parason Machinery accelerates lab-to-market transition
04 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Dehradun
Roorkee : The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) continues to pioneer sustainable innovations to tackle some of the world’s most pressing environmental challenges. In a significant breakthrough, researchers at the INNOPAP Lab (Innovations in Paper and Packaging), in collaboration with Parason Machinery India Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad, have successfully developed eco-friendly tableware made from wheat straw — an agricultural residue often burned after harvest.
This pathbreaking technology addresses two critical environmental issues simultaneously — crop residue burning, a leading cause of air pollution in India, and the growing menace of single-use plastic waste, which pollutes landfills and oceans for decades.
By converting wheat straw into molded, biodegradable, and compostable tableware, the team has created a durable, heat-resistant, and food-safe alternative to conventional plastic. These products embody the concept of “Mitti se Mitti Tak” – returning to the soil after serving human needs, leaving behind no environmental footprint.
Prof. Vibhore K. Rastogi, Department of Paper Technology and lead investigator of the project, said, “This research demonstrates how everyday agricultural residues can be converted into high-quality, eco-friendly products. It reflects the transformative power of science and engineering in providing solutions that are both environmentally sustainable and economically viable.”
India produces over 350 million tonnes of agricultural waste annually, much of which is either burnt or left to decay, harming both air quality and the environment. This innovation offers a practical, circular economy solution by turning waste into wealth, reducing pollution while providing an additional income stream for farmers.
This initiative is fully aligned with India’s commitments to the Swachh Bharat Mission, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) — particularly SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production) and SDG 13 (Climate Action).
Speaking on the development, Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, “This innovation reflects IIT Roorkee’s dedication to addressing challenges that directly impact society. By providing an eco-friendly alternative to single-use plastics and enhancing farmers’ livelihoods, this research supports national missions like Swachh Bharat, Make in India, and sustainability goals. It is an outstanding example of how science can bridge the gap between laboratory research and real-world impact.”
The project also underscores the contributions of young researchers in shaping a sustainable future. Ms. Jasmine Kaur (PhD scholar) and Dr. Rahul Ranjan (Post-Doctoral Researcher) played key roles in developing the molded tableware, demonstrating how emerging talent can drive solutions for tomorrow’s environmental and economic challenges.
This joint project is undertaken in collaboration with German academic partners from Dresden University of Technology (TUD) - Mr. René Kleinert, Dr.-Ing. Roland Zelm, Ms. Lina Staffa, and Dr.-Ing. Roman Maletz — along with the industrial partner, Bionatic GmbH & Co. KG, represented by Mr. Frederik Feuerhahn. The project is funded by the Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC 2+2) under the thematic area Waste to Wealth and Sustainable Packaging.
Through this innovation, IIT Roorkee exemplifies how research can effectively address environmental, economic, and social dimensions together — paving the way for a cleaner, greener, and more self-reliant India.