कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि विद्यार्थियों की बड़ी समस्या का किया त्वरित समाधान
कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों की 20% स्नातक सीटें आईसीएआर की अ.भा. प्रतियोगी परीक्षा से भरी जाएंगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
“एक देश-एक कृषि-एक टीम” की भावना अनुरूप छात्रों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड व विषय समूह को किया एक समान
बायोलॉजी, केमिस्ट्री, फिजिक्स, मैथ्स या एग्रीकल्चर विषय समूह लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों को मिलेगा दाखिला-श्री शिवराज
03 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देश में कृषि शिक्षा से संबंधित एक गंभीर मुद्दे को हल करते हुए कृषि के छात्र-छात्राओं तथा उनके पालकों को बड़ी राहत दी है। अब कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों की 20% स्नातक सीटें भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के माध्यम से भरी जाएंगी, जिसमें “एक देश-एक कृषि-एक टीम” की भावना के अनुरूप, देशभर के छात्रों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड एवं विषय समूह को एक समान कर दिया गया है, जिससे 12वीं में बायोलॉजी, रसायन, भौतिकी, गणित या कृषि विषय समूह लेने वाले विद्यार्थी बराबर पात्रता के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षा (सीयूईटी-आईसीएआर) के जरिये सीधे-पारदर्शी तरीके से दाखिला ले सकेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिल्ली में मीडिया से चर्चा में बताया कि कृषि स्नातक (B.Sc. Agri) में, प्रवेश में कुछ वर्षों से एक बड़ी समस्या छात्र-छात्राओं के लिए अक्षम पात्रता मानदंड की थी, 12वीं में अलग-अलग विषय संयोजनों (कृषि/ बायोलॉजी/ केमिस्ट्री/ फिजिक्स/ मैथ्स) तथा अलग-अलग राज्यों के अलग-अलग नियमों, अलग-अलग पात्रता के कारण कृषि के ये योग्य छात्र-छात्राएं पिछड़ जाते थे। इस बारे में पिछले कुछ दिनों में सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों ने समस्या बताई थी, वहीं कुछ राज्यों के जनप्रतिनिधियों ने भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान को इस संबंध में लिखा था, जिस पर उन्होंने संवेदना के साथ तुरंत संज्ञान लिया व विद्यार्थियों की समस्या को गंभीरता से समझकर आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट को निर्देश दिया कि वे राज्यों के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों एवं उनके कुलपतियों के साथ बातचीत करके इसका त्वरित हल ढूंढने की दिशा में काम करें।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इस संबंध में समाधान निकालने की दिशा में तत्परता से कार्य करने के लिए आईसीएआर के डीजी एवं उनकी टीम को बधाई देने के साथ ही त्वरित सुधार लागू करने में कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों-कुलपतियों के सहयोग हेतु उन्हें भी धन्यवाद दिया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि इससे अब देशभर के छात्र-छात्राओं के लिए प्रवेश के अवसर सुगम तथा एक समान हो गए हैं। इस सुव्यवस्थित व्यवस्था से शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025-26 से B.Sc. (कृषि) में प्रवेश संबंधित सभी जटिलताएं दूर होकर लगभग तीन हजार विद्यार्थियों को सीधे-सीधे इसका लाभ मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि B.Sc. (कृषि) में आईसीएआर सीटें प्रदान करने वाले 50 कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में से 42 ने एबीसी (एग्रीकल्चर, बायोलॉजी, केमिस्ट्री) विषय संयोजन को पात्रता मानदंड के रूप में स्वीकार कर लिया है, जिसे आमतौर पर कृषि/इंटर कृषि के छात्र पढ़ते हैं। इसके अलावा, 3 विश्वविद्यालयों ने पीसीए (फिजिक्स, केमिस्ट्री, एग्रीकल्चर) संयोजन को भी स्वीकार कर लिया है। इस प्रयास के तहत 2025-26 में B.Sc. (कृषि) में आईसीएआर कोटे के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध 3121 सीटों में से करीब 2700 सीटें (लगभग 85%) 12वीं कृषि/इंटर-कृषि विषय वाले छात्र-छात्राओं के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। वहीं, शेष 5 विश्वविद्यालयों, जिन्हें अपने बोर्ड ऑफ मैनेजमेंट की स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता है, ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे आगामी शैक्षणिक सत्र 2026-27 से 12वीं में कृषि विषय को प्रवेश पात्रता में शामिल करेंगे। इन कुलपतियों से चर्चा जारी है, प्रयास यहीं है कि इसी सत्र में शुरुआत हो जाएं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan resolves major concern of agriculture students
“20% of undergraduate seats in agricultural universities to be filled through ICAR’s all-India competitive examination” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Under the spirit of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’, eligibility criteria and subject groups made uniform for students
“Students with subject groups of Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics or Agriculture to be eligible for admission” – Shri Chouhan
03 OCT 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has resolved a major concern in agricultural education, bringing a huge relief to agriculture students and their parents. Henceforth, 20% of undergraduate seats in agricultural universities will be filled through an all-India competitive examination conducted by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). In line with the spirit of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’, the eligibility criteria and subject groups for students across the country have been made uniform. This will allow students who studied Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics or Agriculture in Class 12 to secure admission through the CUET-ICAR national entrance exam in a direct and transparent manner.
Speaking to the media in Delhi, Shri Shivraj Singh explained that for several years, agricultural students faced a significant hurdle due to ineligible criteria for B.Sc. Agriculture admissions. Different subject combinations in Class 12 (Agriculture/Biology/Chemistry/Physics/Mathematics), varying state rules, and differing eligibility requirements caused many deserving students to be left behind. In recent days, students highlighted this problem on social media, and some state representatives also wrote to the minister about it. Responding with sensitivity, he took prompt cognisance of the issue and directed ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat to engage with agricultural universities and their vice chancellors to find a quick solution.
Shri Chouhan congratulated the ICAR DG and his team for working promptly towards a resolution and thanked the agricultural universities and vice chancellors for cooperating in implementing the reforms swiftly. He said that with this decision, admissions are now simplified and uniform for students across the country. This streamlined arrangement, starting from the 2025–26 academic year, will remove admission-related complications in B.Sc. Agriculture, and directly benefit nearly 3,000 students.
The Union Minister informed that of the 50 agricultural universities providing ICAR quota seats for B.Sc. (Agriculture), 42 have already accepted ABC (Agriculture, Biology, Chemistry) as the eligibility combination, usually studied by agriculture or inter-agriculture students. In addition, three universities have also accepted PCA (Physics, Chemistry, Agriculture). With this effort, about 2,700 seats (around 85%) out of the 3,121 ICAR quota seats available in 2025–26 will be accessible to students with Agriculture/Inter-Agriculture subjects in Class 12.
The remaining five universities, which require approval from their management board, have assured that from the 2026–27 academic session, Class 12 Agriculture will also be included in their eligibility criteria. Discussions with these vice chancellors are ongoing, with efforts being made to introduce the change within this session itself.