Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS Ahmedabad Branch Office campaign Standards, Quality, and Consumer Safety Across Gujarat
03 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Ahmedabad Branch Office, is actively working to promote standards and regulatory compliance in 12 districts of Gujarat, 3 districts of Rajasthan, and 1 district of Madhya Pradesh, with the objective of strengthening consumer safety and ensuring quality assurance.
Keeping sustainable development at the forefront, BIS Ahmedabad is sensitizing and raising awareness about standards among industries, institutions, and government stakeholders, highlighting how standards contribute to the achievement of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In particular, this year’s World Standards Day theme, SDG 17: Partnership for the Goals, is being emphasized to show how collaboration on standards can create long-term benefits for society and the environment.
To mark this occasion, the BIS Ahmedabad Branch Office will organize Quality Conclave in key locations Mehsana, Sabarkantha, and Anand—and State capital event at Gandhinagar on 14th October 2025 (World Standards Day). These events aim to spread the message of how standards and compliance play a crucial role in building a safe and sustainable future.
BIS Ahmedabad is also making significant contributions to the state’s manufacturing sector by providing timely technical guidance on the Omnibus Technical Regulations for Machinery Safety (Integrated Safety Manual), scheduled for implementation next year, to help industries align with global safety standards.
At the consumer level, BIS continues to ensure access to certified and safe products. The Government of India has already notified over 700 products under the mandatory ISI mark, including footwear, electrical products, cement, and steel rebar. Furthermore, from 1st September 2025, BIS has introduced the Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID)-based hallmarking system for silver jewellery and articles, as per the revised standard IS 2112:2025. This standard defines seven purity grades (including two new grades: 958 and 999). Consumers can instantly verify details such as purity, jeweller registration, sale date, and testing centre through the BIS Care App.
As a part of its conformity assessment outreach activities, BIS Ahmedabad has taken up a new initiative Manak Samvad to establish and maintain effective communication with quality conscious industry
Similarly, under the Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS) notified by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, BIS is ensuring compliance in products such as mobile phones, smartwatches, LED lights, power banks, and adapters. Consumers are strongly encouraged to check for the CRS mark, especially while purchasing electronic products during the upcoming festive season.
To make consumer protection accessible and transparent, BIS has developed the BIS Care App as an integrated digital platform. The app enables verification of ISI, HUID, and CRS marks in seconds, and also allows citizens to lodge complaints instantly if irregularities are detected. The app is proving invaluable for consumers, traders, and government departments alike.
As you are aware, the Mansa Police Station in Gandhinagar district has been awarded the BIS Service Quality Management System (SQMS) Certification – IS 15700:2018 by Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Home (Gujarat) Shri Harsh Sanghavi, senior police officials of Gujarat, and the Director & Head of BIS Ahmedabad Branch Office.
The IS 15700:2018 Standard sets benchmarks for public service organizations, with emphasis on citizen satisfaction, legal compliance, and continuous improvement in service delivery. BIS takes pride in recognizing institutions that demonstrate excellence and set new standards in citizen-centric governance.
Further, the Gujarat State Procurement Policy 2024 mandates that all government procurement items, where BIS specifications are available, must strictly conform to those standards. This policy underscores the State’s commitment to quality and safety, ensuring that all goods and equipment procured by government departments carry valid BIS certification.
Not limiting its efforts to consumers alone, the BIS Ahmedabad Branch Office has also been conducting capacity-building and sensitization programmes for Government of Gujarat officials across multiple departments, in collaboration with SPIPA Ahmedabad, also with Ahmedabad Municipal corporations, and various central government organizations.
As part of its ongoing initiatives, BIS Ahmedabad will also celebrate Manak Mahotsav on 11th October 2025 in partnership with leading academic institutions such as Gujarat Technological University, IIT Gandhinagar, L. D. College of Engineering, and Nirma University. On this occasion, the BIS Student Chapter will be launched along with a new course on Standardization and Quality for undergraduate students.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Ahmedabad Branch, organizing “Quality Walks” as part of its World Standards Day (WSD) and Manak Mahotsava celebrations. These walks are aimed at raising awareness about quality and standardization among students, industry representatives, and the general public.
This year, the Quality Walks will be held on 12 October 2025 at prominent locations such as the Sabarmati Riverfront, bringing together diverse participants to spread the message of quality in everyday life.
To foster awareness at the grassroots, Standards Clubs in schools will host activities including poster-making competitions, standards-writing contests, industrial exposure visits, and educational trips to Science City and the Regional Science Centre. Additionally, Resident Welfare Association (RWA) programmes will engage urban citizens, while Manak Choupal sessions will focus on spreading awareness in rural communities.
With these multifaceted initiatives, BIS Ahmedabad Branch Office reaffirms its commitment to building a culture of quality, safety, and sustainability across the region.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
BIS અમદાવાદ શાખા કાર્યાલય દ્વારા સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં માનકો, ગુણવત્તા અને ગ્રાહક સલામતી અભિયાન
03 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય માનક બ્યુરો (BIS), અમદાવાદ શાખા કાર્યાલય, ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે ગુજરાતના 12 જિલ્લાઓ, રાજસ્થાનના 3 જિલ્લાઓ અને મધ્યપ્રદેશના 1 જિલ્લામાં ધોરણો અને નિયમનકારી પાલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સક્રિયપણે કાર્ય કરી રહ્યું છે.
ટકાઉ વિકાસને મોખરે રાખીને, BIS અમદાવાદ ઉદ્યોગો, સંસ્થાઓ અને સરકારી હિસ્સેદારોમાં ધોરણો વિશે સંવેદનશીલતા અને જાગૃતિ લાવી રહ્યું છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે ધોરણો સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDGs) ની સિદ્ધિમાં કેવી રીતે ફાળો આપે છે. ખાસ કરીને, આ વર્ષના વિશ્વ માનક દિવસની થીમ, SDG 17: લક્ષ્યો માટે ભાગીદારી, પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે જેથી દર્શાવી શકાય કે ધોરણો પર સહયોગ સમાજ અને પર્યાવરણ માટે લાંબા ગાળાના લાભો કેવી રીતે બનાવી શકે છે.
આ પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે, 14 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 (વિશ્વ માનક દિવસ)ના રોજ, BIS અમદાવાદ શાખા કાર્યાલય મહેસાણા, સાબરકાંઠા અને આણંદ અને રાજ્યની રાજધાની ગાંધીનગરના મુખ્ય સ્થળોએ ગુણવત્તા સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સલામત અને ટકાઉ ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણમાં ધોરણો અને પાલન કેવી રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે તે સંદેશ ફેલાવવાનો છે.
BIS અમદાવાદ, ઉદ્યોગોને વૈશ્વિક સલામતી ધોરણો સાથે સંરેખિત કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે, આગામી વર્ષે અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવનાર ઓમ્નિબસ ટેકનિકલ રેગ્યુલેશન્સ ફોર મશીનરી સેફ્ટી (ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સેફ્ટી મેન્યુઅલ) પર સમયસર ટેકનિકલ માર્ગદર્શન આપીને રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપી રહ્યું છે.
ગ્રાહક સ્તરે, BIS પ્રમાણિત અને સલામત ઉત્પાદનોની ઍક્સેસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. ભારત સરકારે ફરજિયાત ISI માર્ક હેઠળ 700થી વધુ ઉત્પાદનોને સૂચિત કર્યા છે, જેમાં ફૂટવેર, ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ ઉત્પાદનો, સિમેન્ટ અને સ્ટીલ રીબારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 થી, BIS એ સુધારેલા ધોરણ IS 2112:2025 મુજબ, ચાંદીના ઝવેરાત અને વસ્તુઓ માટે હોલમાર્કિંગ યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન (HUID)-આધારિત હોલમાર્કિંગ સિસ્ટમ રજૂ કરી છે. આ ધોરણ સાત શુદ્ધતા ગ્રેડ (બે નવા ગ્રેડ: 958 અને 999 સહિત) વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે. ગ્રાહકો BIS કેર એપ દ્વારા શુદ્ધતા, ઝવેરીની નોંધણી, વેચાણ તારીખ અને પરીક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર જેવી વિગતો તાત્કાલિક ચકાસી શકે છે. તેની અનુરૂપતા મૂલ્યાંકન આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ભાગ રૂપે, BIS અમદાવાદે ગુણવત્તા પ્રત્યે સભાન ઉદ્યોગ સાથે અસરકારક સંદેશાવ્યવહાર સ્થાપિત કરવા અને જાળવવા માટે એક નવી પહેલ માનક સંવાદ હાથ ધરી છે.
તેમજ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સૂચિત ફરજિયાત નોંધણી યોજના (CRS) હેઠળ, BIS મોબાઇલ ફોન, સ્માર્ટવોચ, LED લાઇટ, પાવર બેંક અને એડેપ્ટર જેવા ઉત્પાદનોમાં પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહ્યું છે. ગ્રાહકોને CRS માર્ક તપાસવા માટે ભારપૂર્વક પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે, ખાસ કરીને આગામી તહેવારોની મોસમ દરમિયાન ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદતી વખતે.
ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષાને સુલભ અને પારદર્શક બનાવવા માટે, BIS BIS કેર એપને એક સંકલિત ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે વિકસાવી છે. આ એપ સેકન્ડોમાં ISI, HUID અને CRS માર્કની ચકાસણીને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, અને જો અનિયમિતતાઓ મળી આવે તો નાગરિકોને તાત્કાલિક ફરિયાદ નોંધાવવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપે છે. આ એપ ગ્રાહકો, વેપારીઓ અને સરકારી વિભાગો માટે અમૂલ્ય સાબિત થઈ રહી છે.
જેમ તમે જાણો છો, ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના માણસા પોલીસ સ્ટેશનને માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ, માનનીય ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી (ગુજરાત) શ્રી હર્ષ સંઘવી, ગુજરાતના વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ અને BIS અમદાવાદ શાખા કાર્યાલયના ડિરેક્ટર અને વડાની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં BIS સર્વિસ ક્વોલિટી મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (SQMS) પ્રમાણપત્ર - IS 15700:2018 એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
IS 15700:2018 માનક જાહેર સેવા સંસ્થાઓ માટે માપદંડો નક્કી કરે છે, જેમાં નાગરિક સંતોષ, કાનૂની પાલન અને સેવા વિતરણમાં સતત સુધારા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવે છે. BIS એવી સંસ્થાઓને ઓળખવામાં ગર્વ અનુભવે છે જે શ્રેષ્ઠતા દર્શાવે છે અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસનમાં નવા ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
વધુમાં, ગુજરાત સ્ટેટ પ્રોકયોરમેન્ટ પોલિસી 2024 આદેશ આપે છે કે બધી સરકારી ખરીદી વસ્તુઓ, જ્યાં BIS સ્પષ્ટીકરણો ઉપલબ્ધ છે, તે ધોરણોનું સખતપણે પાલન કરે. આ નીતિ ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતી પ્રત્યે રાજ્યની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે, ખાતરી કરે છે કે સરકારી વિભાગો દ્વારા ખરીદવામાં આવતા તમામ માલ અને સાધનો માન્ય BIS પ્રમાણપત્ર ધરાવે છે.