Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Japanese Minister H.E. Hiromasa Nakano visit Surat HSR site
03 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Japan’s Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport & Tourism H.E. Hiromasa Nakano arrived at Surat airport today and was accorded a traditional Garba welcome.
Hon’ble Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with H.E. Hiromasa Nakano, visited the Surat High-Speed Rail (HSR) construction site.
Hon’ble Ministers reviewed key components of the project, including the track slab laying car and the track slab adjustment facility.
Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction with the quality standards being followed and commended the rapid pace of construction.
G83C.jpeg)
The visit reflects strong collaboration between India and Japan in implementing India’s first High-Speed Rail corridor.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલવે મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ અને જાપાની મંત્રી મહામહિમ હિરોમાસા નાકાનો સુરત હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ સાઇટની મુલાકાતે
03 OCT 2025 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જાપાનના ભૂમિ, માળખાગત સુવિધા, પરિવહન અને પર્યટન મંત્રી મહામહિમ હિરોમાસા નાકાનો આજે સુરત એરપોર્ટ પર પહોંચ્યા હતા અને પરંપરાગત ગરબા સાથે તેમનું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રેલવે મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે મહામહિમ હિરોમાસા નાકાનો સાથે સુરત હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ (HSR) બાંધકામ સ્થળની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
બંને મંત્રીઓએ ટ્રેક સ્લેબ લેઇંગ કાર અને ટ્રેક સ્લેબ એડજસ્ટમેન્ટ સુવિધા સહિત પ્રોજેક્ટના મુખ્ય ભાગોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
બંને મંત્રીઓએ કામની ગુણવત્તા અને ગતિ પ્રત્યે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને બાંધકામની ઝડપી ગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
TBS3.jpeg)
આ મુલાકાત ભારતના પ્રથમ હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટને આગળ વધારવામાં ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સહયોગને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.