ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
“गांधीजी के आदर्श सभी के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं” – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
02 OCT 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
सत्य और अहिंसा के माध्यम से महात्मा गांधी ने दुनिया के सामने जो आदर्श प्रस्तुत किए, वे हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं। आज आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि हम गांधीजी के आदर्शों को यथासंभव अपने जीवन में आत्मसात करने का प्रयास करें। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर गांधी भवन में आयोजित सर्वधर्म प्रार्थना सभा को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आज पूरा विश्व युद्ध, अशांति, हिंसा और अन्याय की चपेट में है। स्थिति इतनी गंभीर हो गई है कि व्यापार को भी हथियार बना लिया गया है। लोग हर तरह की मनमानी में लिप्त हैं और गांधीजी की आज पहले से कहीं अधिक आवश्यकता है। चारों ओर व्याप्त अंधकार को देखकर हर किसी का मन अक्सर कहता है, "बापू, हो सके तो फिर से आ जाईये।"
गांधीजी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि गांधीजी ने अपना सारा कार्य समाज के सहयोग से किया। उनका कोई भी अभियान संसाधनों के अभाव में कभी नहीं रुका। लोगों ने उनके सभी रचनात्मक प्रयासों के लिए धन का योगदान दिया। जनकल्याण के लिए कार्यरत संगठनों को इससे प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए और अपने कार्यों के लिए अधिक से अधिक जन सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोई भी संगठन सच्ची निष्पक्षता के साथ तभी कार्य कर सकता है, जब वह किसी सरकार पर निर्भर न हो।
प्रारंभ में, गांधी भवन ट्रस्ट के कोषाध्यक्ष एवं वरिष्ठ पत्रकार राजेश बादल ने श्री चौहान का स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर ट्रस्ट के सचिव दयाराम नामदेव, वरिष्ठ गांधीवादी विचारक श्री रघु ठाकुर और प्रख्यात लेखक एवं पत्रकार श्री विजयदत्त श्रीधर भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Rural Development
“Gandhiji’s ideals are a source of inspiration for all” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 OCT 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The ideals that Mahatma Gandhi, presented to the world through truth and non-violence, are a source of inspiration for all of us. Today, it is essential that we try to imbibe Gandhiji’s ideals in our lives as much as possible. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made the statement while addressing an interfaith prayer meeting organised at Gandhi Bhavan on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
Shri Chouhan said that today the entire world is gripped with war, unrest, violence, and injustice. The situation has become so grave that even trade has been weaponised. People are indulging in arbitrariness of all kinds, and Gandhiji is needed now more than ever. Looking at the prevailing darkness all around, one often feels, “Bapu, if possible, please come back again.”
Paying his tribute to Gandhi, Shri Chouhan said that Gandhiji did all his work with the cooperation of society. None of his campaigns ever stopped due to lack of resources. People contributed funds for all his constructive efforts. Organisations working for the welfare of people should draw inspiration from this and strive to ensure greater community support for their work. He further said that any organisation can work with true impartiality only when it is not dependent on any government.
At the outset, Rajesh Badal, treasurer of Gandhi Bhavan Trust and senior journalist, welcomed Shri Chouhan. The Trust’s secretary Dayaram Namdev, veteran Gandhian thinker Shri Raghu Thakur, and eminent writer and journalist Shri Vijayadutt Shridhar were also present on the occasion.