Ministry of Communications
The life and philosophy of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi is a symbol of cleanliness, non-violence, and selfless service – Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
The highest number of Commemorative stamps in the world have been issued on Mahatma Gandhi-Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Department of Posts conducted a cleanliness drive and Shramdan On Gandhi Jayanti, Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav felicitated the Safai Mitras
02 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Mahatma Gandhi was not only a hero of India’s freedom struggle but also a true social worker and an ideal of selfless service. His life and philosophy have been a symbol of cleanliness, non-violence, and dedication to service. He considered service not merely as a personal act but as a means of social reform and inspired others to do the same. Gandhiji’s role in eradicating social evils and inequalities has been invaluable. These views were expressed by Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General of the North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, on the occasion of the ‘Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti’ and the conclusion of the ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’. A floral tribute was paid to the Father of the Nation at the Regional Office. Postmaster General Shri KK Yadav also appreciated the role of the Safai Mitras in maintaining cleanliness and felicitated them. A cleanliness drive was organized by the Department of Posts at the School for the Deaf and Blind in Navrangpura, Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Officials of the Ahmedabad City Division, Regional Office Ahmedabad, and Circle Office participated with great enthusiasm, spreading the message of cleanliness.
FVUG.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Mahatma Gandhi was a true follower of cleanliness and service. He not only embraced the spirit of service in his own life but also inspired society to do the same. Reflecting Gandhi’s ideals, the Department of Posts celebrated the ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’ from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the Government of India’s ‘Swachh Bharat Mission.’ The Swachhta Pakhwada serves as an opportunity to spread Gandhi’s thoughts among the masses and awaken the spirit of cleanliness in every citizen. Keeping Mahatma Gandhi’s principles in mind, India Post promoted the spirit of cleanliness and service among the citizens through this initiative.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav added that today the whole world wishes to follow the path shown by Mahatma Gandhi. By acknowledging this in true spirit, highest number of commemorative stamps have been issued on Mahatma Gandhi in the world, promoting his ideas and thoughts globally.
Assistant Director Shri V. M. Vahora told that during the ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’, several initiatives were undertaken to raise awareness among people about cleanliness and the environment. These included a Swachchta pledge ceremony, an essay-writing competition and a quiz on cleanliness. Additionally, as part of the nationwide Shramdan activity under the ‘One Day – One Hour – Together’ campaign, a Shramdan program was organized at the Regional Office, Ahmedabad, in which officers and employees enthusiastically participated, spreading the message of cleanliness and public awareness. Furthermore, under the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Nam’ initiative, tree plantation activities were also carried out.
The program was attended by Assistant Director Shri M M Shaikh, Shri Ritul Gandhi, Shri V. M. Vahora, Senior Accounts Officer Ms. Pooja Rathore, Assistant Accounts Officer Shri Chetan Sain, Assistant Superintendent Shri Jinesh Patel, Shri Ramesh Patel, Postal Inspector Shri Yogendra Rathod, along with other officials.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીનું જીવન અને વિચારશીલતા સ્વચ્છતા, અહિંસા અને સેવાનું પ્રતીક છે – પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ ડાકટિકિટો મહાત્મા ગાંધી પર બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે – પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
ગાંધી જયંતી પર ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન અને શ્રમદાન, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યા સફાઈ મિત્રોને સન્માનિત
02 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાત્મા ગાંધી માત્ર ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંઘર્ષના નાયક જ નહોતા, પરંતુ એક સાચા સામાજિક કાર્યકર્તા અને સેવાના આદર્શ પણ હતા. તેમનું જીવન અને વિચાર સ્વચ્છતા, અહિંસા અને સેવા ભાવનો પ્રતીક રહ્યો છે. તેમણે સેવાને માત્ર વ્યક્તિગત કાર્ય તરીકે નહીં, પણ સમાજ સુધારાના માધ્યમ તરીકે માન્યું અને લોકો ને પણ આ માટે પ્રેરિત કર્યું. સામાજિક દૂષણો અને અસમાનતાઓના ઉન્મૂલનમાં ગાંધીજીની ભૂમિકા અમૂલ્ય રહી છે. આ ઉદ્દગારો ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે 'મહાત્મા ગાંધી જયંતી' અને 'સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડા' સમાપનના અવસરે વ્યક્ત કર્યા. ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યાલયમાં રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી યાદવે સ્વચ્છતામાં સફાઈ મિત્રોની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેમને પણ સન્માનિત કર્યું. અમદાવાદના નવરંગપુરા સ્થિત મૂક બધિર શાળા અને અંધશાળામાં ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા સ્વચ્છતા ડ્રાઇવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું. આ અવસરે અમદાવાદ સિટી મંડળ, ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યાલય અમદાવાદ તથા પરિમંડળ કાર્યાલયના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ પૂરેપૂરી ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો અને સ્વચ્છતાનો સંદેશ આપ્યો.
TUFW.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી સ્વચ્છતા અને સેવાના સાચા અનુયાયી હતા. તેમણે સેવાના ભાવને માત્ર પોતાના જીવનમાં અપનાવ્યું જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમાજને પણ આ માટે પ્રેરિત કર્યું. ગાંધીજીના વિચારોને મૂર્ત રૂપ આપતા ભારત સરકારના 'સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન' અંતર્ગત ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર થી 2 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધી 'સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડા' મનાવવામાં આવ્યો. સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડા મહાત્મા ગાંધીના વિચારોને દરેક ઘરમાં પહોંચાડવાનું અને દરેક નાગરિકમાં સ્વચ્છતાના ભાવને જાગૃત કરવાનો અવસર છે. મહાત્મા ગાંધીના આદર્શોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ડાક વિભાગે સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડા દ્વારા જનતા વચ્ચે સ્વચ્છતા અને સેવાના ભાવને પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યું.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે કહ્યું કે આજની દુનિયા સમગ્રતઃ ગાંધીજી દ્વારા દર્શાવેલ માર્ગ પર ચાલવા ઈચ્છે છે. એ જ કારણ છે કે વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ ડાકટિકિટો મહાત્મા ગાંધી પર જ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જે તેમના વિચારો અને સંદેશાઓનો વૈશ્વિક પ્રચાર કરે છે.
સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી વી.એમ. વહોરાએ જણાવ્યું કે ‘સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડા’ દરમિયાન લોકોમાં સ્વચ્છતા અને પર્યાવરણ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશથી અનેક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા. તેના અંતર્ગત સ્વચ્છતા શપથ સમારોહ અને સ્વચ્છતા પર નિબંધ લેખન તથા ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું. તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી શ્રમદાન પ્રવૃત્તિના ભાગરૂપે ‘એક દિવસ – એક કલાક – એકસાથે’ અભિયાન હેઠળ મુખ્યાલય ક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદ પરિસરમાં સામૂહિક શ્રમદાન કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લઇને સ્વચ્છતા અને જનજાગૃતિનો સંદેશ આપ્યો. આ ઉપરાંત ‘એક પેડ માં કે નામ’ પહેલ હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સહાયક નિયામક શ્રી એમ.એમ. શેખ, શ્રી રિતુલ ગાંધી, શ્રી વી.એમ. વહોરા, વરિષ્ઠ લેખાધિકારી શ્રીમતી પૂજા રાઠોર, સહાયક લેખાધિકારી શ્રી ચેતન સૈન, સહાયક અધીક્ષક શ્રી જીનેશ પટેલ, શ્રી રમેશ પટેલ, ડાક નિરીક્ષક શ્રી યોગેન્દ્ર રાઠોડ સહિત તમામ અધિકારી-કર્મચારી હાજર રહ્યા.