विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि मामलों के विभाग ने मुख्य सचिवालय और सभी संबद्ध कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण पूरा किया
01 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग ने 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का सफलतापूर्वक समापन कर दिया है। इस अभ्यास में न केवल मुख्य सचिवालय, बल्कि इसके चार शाखा सचिवालय (बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और मुंबई में), केंद्रीय एजेंसी अनुभाग, भारतीय विधि आयोग, भारतीय विधि संस्थान, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (आईआईएसी), और आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटीएटी) की सभी पीठों के साथ-साथ दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय, कैट (पीबी) और निचली अदालत (तीस हजारी), दिल्ली के मुकदमेबाजी अनुभागों सहित सभी संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालय शामिल थे।
प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत एक संरचित कार्य योजना और केंद्रीय विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा द्वारा कड़ी निगरानी में की गई, ताकि अक्टूबर 2025 में शुरू होने वाले कार्यान्वयन चरण की पूरी तैयारी हो सके।
अभियान के दिशानिर्देशों के मुताबिक, सभी कार्यालयों में नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित किया गया और उन्हें योजना, निगरानी, ​​दस्तावेज़ीकरण और सोशल मीडिया इनपुट में उनकी भूमिकाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें कर्मचारियों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को संगठित करने, शुरूआती लक्ष्य तय करने और एससीडीपीएम 5.0 पोर्टल पर वास्तविक समय में प्रगति की रिपोर्ट करने का काम सौंपा गया है। जवाबदेही और समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोर्टल के ज़रिए साप्ताहिक समीक्षा और गहन निगरानी की जा रही है। इस चरण का मुख्य फोकस लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान और उनका निपटान करना था।
मुख्य सचिवालय में, गैरज़रुरी सामग्रियों और ई-कचरे का व्यापक मूल्यांकन किया गया और पारदर्शिता के लिए निपटान प्रक्रियाओं को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अनुपालन पर खास जोर दिया गया है। फर्नीचर, कार्यालय उपकरण और छोटे उपकरणों सहित पुरानी और अप्रचलित वस्तुओं की एक सूची तैयार की गई, जिसका मूल्य 4,000 रुपए आंका गया है और इनके निपटान से 324 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली होगा। इसके अलावा, रेफ्रिजरेटर, एसी यूनिट, प्रिंटर, फोटोकॉपियर, स्कैनर, सीपीयू, मॉनिटर और यूपीएस सिस्टम सहित ई-कचरे की एक व्यापक सूची का मूल्यांकन भी 55,000 रुपए आंका गया। इन वस्तुओं के निपटान से 612 वर्ग फुट अतिरिक्त मूल्यवान कार्यस्थल खाली होगा।
विभाग ने अपनी कबाड़ निपटान योजना को भी अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। अगस्त 2025 में, अप्रचलित और अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं की नीलामी से 1,92,690 रुपए की आय हुई। इसी के आधार पर, एक और नीलामी की तैयारी की जा रही है, जिसमें पहले से जमा वस्तुओं से करीब 55,000 रुपए की आय होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, एक विभागीय वाहन को भी कबाड़ में निपटाने की प्रक्रिया जारी है और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं में बेकार वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने की अनिवार्य नीति के अनुरूप इसे पूरा किया जाएगा।
लंबित मामलों के प्रबंधन और कबाड़ निपटान के साथ-साथ, अभिलेख प्रबंधन गतिविधियों के नतीजतन बड़े पैमाने पर फाइलों की भी समीक्षा और छंटाई हुई है, जिससे काफी जगह खाली हुई है और महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों का डिजिटलीकरण भी मुमकिन हुआ है। अभिलेख कक्षों को पुनर्गठित किया गया है और फोटोग्राफिक साक्ष्यों के साथ उनका दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है। सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की गई है, जहाँ समय-समय पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं।
इस प्रकार, प्रारंभिक चरण ने कार्यान्वयन चरण के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार तैयार कर दिया है। विभाग, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के मुताबिक गतिविधियाँ संचालित करेगा। स्पष्ट लक्ष्यों और निरंतर निगरानी के साथ, विधि कार्य विभाग स्वच्छता और सुशासन के अभियान के दोहरे लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर है, और देश भर में अपने सभी कार्यालयों में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करता है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs completes Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 across Main Secretariat and all attached offices
01 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, has successfully concluded the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0, conducted from 15th to 30th September 2025. The exercise spanned not only the Main Secretariat but also all the attached and subordinate offices, including its four Branch Secretariats (in Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, and Mumbai), the Central Agency Section, the Law Commission of India, the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), and all benches of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), along with litigation sections at the Delhi High Court, CAT (PB) and Lower Court (Tis Hazari), Delhi.
The Preparatory Phase was marked by a structured action plan and intensive monitoring by the Union Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana to ensure readiness for the Implementation Phase scheduled to begin in October 2025.
In line with campaign guidelines, nodal officers were nominated across all offices and briefed on their roles in planning, monitoring, documentation, and social media inputs. They have been tasked with mobilising staff and field units, setting preparatory targets, and reporting progress in real time on the SCDPM 5.0 portal. Weekly reviews and close monitoring through the portal are being undertaken to ensure accountability and time-bound compliance. A key focus of this phase was the identification and disposal of pending references.
At the Main Secretariat, a comprehensive assessment of redundant materials and e-waste was undertaken, with disposal procedures being finalised to ensure transparency. Special emphasis has been placed on compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. A list of old and obsolete items—including furniture, office equipment, and small appliances—was prepared, valued at ₹4,000, and their disposal will free 324 sq. ft. of office space. Separately, a comprehensive inventory of e-waste, including refrigerators, AC units, printers, photocopiers, scanners, CPUs, monitors, and UPS systems, was assessed at ₹55,000. Disposal of these items will release an additional 612 sq. ft. of valuable workspace.
The Department also finalised its scrap disposal plan. In August 2025, an auction of obsolete and unused items generated ₹1,92,690. Building on this, another auction is being prepared, with items already collected expected to generate around ₹55,000. In addition, condemnation of a departmental vehicle is under process and will be undertaken in line with the policy mandating scrapping of condemned vehicles at Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities.
Alongside pendency management and scrap disposal, record management activities have resulted in a large-scale review and weeding of files, freeing up space and enabling digitisation of important documents. Record Rooms have been reorganised and documented with photographic evidence. Cleanliness campaign sites have been identified across all offices, with cleanliness drives happening periodically.
The Preparatory Phase has thus laid a strong foundation for the Implementation Phase. The Department will take up activities in line with instructions issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). With clear targets and constant monitoring, the Department of Legal Affairs stands prepared to advance the campaign’s twin goals of Swachhata and good governance, demonstrating efficiency, transparency, and commitment across all its offices nationwide.