कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड समुदाय आधारित पहलों के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
01 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड, राष्ट्रव्यापी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार है। बीसीसीएल के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल ने आज कंपनी की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में बीसीसीएल के निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री एम.के. रमैया और कंपनी के संबंधित नोडल अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में अभियान से जुड़ी तैयारियों और नियोजित गतिविधियों का मूल्यांकन किया गया।
श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यह अभियान स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने और सभी विभागों में स्थायी विधियों को अपनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने अभियान के महत्‍व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए सामुदायिक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों और विभागों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर ज़ोर दिया।
अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के एक भाग के रूप में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक अनुवर्ती समीक्षा बैठक भी की, जिसमें बीसीसीएल ने अभियान से जुड़ी पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया। सचिव ने नियोजित गतिविधियों की सराहना की और सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को नवाचार तथा सर्वोत्तम विधियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत बीसीसीएल की प्रमुख पहल:
1. अंतर-क्षेत्रीय और मुख्यालय स्वच्छता प्रतियोगिता
सभी क्षेत्रों और मुख्यालयों में स्वच्छता प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जाएगी। उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन कार्यालयों को बीसीसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
1. धनबाद में 'नुक्कड़ नाटक' जागरूकता अभियान
जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए धनबाद के प्रमुख चौराहों पर नुक्कड़ नाटक का मंचन किया जाएगा।
1. 'अपशिष्ट से धन' पहल
स्थायित्व और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को उपयोगी उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने वाली नवीन परियोजनाओं को क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा।
1. पुराने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों का पुनर्वितरण
पीसी, यूपीएस यूनिट और प्रिंटर जैसे पुराने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को नवीनीकृत किया जाएगा और स्कूलों और सामुदायिक केंद्रों में वितरित किया जाएगा।
1. स्कूली बच्चों के लिए जागरूकता सत्र
बच्चों में स्वच्छता संबंधी आदतों और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए धनबाद के स्कूलों में विशेष सत्र और भाषण आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय और उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने समावेशी भागीदारी और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से अभियान में सक्रिय योगदान देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Coal
BCCL Gears Up for Special Campaign 5.0 with Strategic Review and Community-Centric Initiatives
01 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited is gearing up for the nationwide Special Campaign 5.0. CMD, BCCL, Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal today held a comprehensive review meeting to assess the preparations of the company. The meeting was attended by Director (HR) BCCL, Shri M.K Ramaiah along with concerned Nodal Officers of the company. The meeting focused on evaluating the readiness and planned activities under the campaign.
The CMD Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal highlighted the significance of the campaign, which is aligned with the Government of India's vision to promote cleanliness, enhance administrative efficiency, and instil sustainable practices across all departments. He emphasized proactive participation from all Areas and Departments to ensure visible impact and community engagement.
As part of the preparatory phase, a follow-up review was also conducted by the Secretary (Coal), Ministry of Coal, Government of India, via video conference on 1st October 2025. BCCL presented its roadmap for implementation and the key initiatives planned during the campaign. The Secretary appreciated the planned activities and encouraged all PSUs to innovate and adopt replicable best practices.
Key Initiatives by BCCL under Special Campaign 5.0:
1. Inter-Area and HQ Cleanliness Competition
A company-wide cleanliness competition will be organized across all Areas and Headquarters. The top three performing offices will be felicitated by the CMD, BCCL, in recognition of their outstanding efforts.
1. ‘Nukkad Natak’ Awareness Drives in Dhanbad
Street plays (Nukkad Nataks) will be staged at prominent chaurahas (intersections) in Dhanbad to raise public awareness.
1. ‘Waste to Wealth’ Initiatives
Innovative projects converting waste materials into useful products will be executed at the Area level to promote sustainability and circular economy practices.
1. Redistribution of Functional but outdated electronic equipment
Functional but outdated electronic equipment such as PCs, UPS units, and printers will be refurbished and distributed to underprivileged sections of society, particularly in schools and community centres.
1. Awareness Sessions for School Children
Special sessions and speeches will be organized in schools across Dhanbad to instil clean habits among children and promote civic responsibility from a young age.
The Ministry of Coal and its PSUs reiterate their commitment to actively contributing to the goals of the campaign through inclusive participation, measurable outcomes, and community engagement.