Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Completes Migration of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM) Services from G2B Portal to National Single Window System (NSWS)
01 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has successfully completed the migration of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM) services from the existing G2B Portal to the National Single Window System (NSWS).
This important reform initiative is aimed at furthering the Government of India’s agenda of Ease of Doing Business and providing a seamless digital experience to entrepreneurs and investors across the country.
All services relating to IEM, including IEM Part-A acknowledgement, IEM Part-B filing and IEM Part-A amendments, will now be available exclusively on NSWS. The NSWS platform provides single-point access to multiple approvals and registrations required by businesses. It also enables auto-population of data from government databases to minimize duplication of entries, allows real-time application tracking for greater transparency, and has an integrated payment gateway for convenient online fee submission.
All new IEM applications must be filed only through the NSWS portal (https://www.nsws.gov.in). Applicants must register and create a new profile on NSWS, as earlier G2B portal login credentials will not be valid. Applicants are required to complete the profile on NSWS by entering their entity details such as name, contact details, email, CIN, PAN and authorized signatories.
For IEM Part-A filing, applicants must select the “Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM)” service under Central Approvals. They are required to fill in project details such as sector, NIC code, item description, production capacity, investment, employment and annual turnover, along with GST details to fetch the manufacturing unit’s location address, and make the prescribed payment online. The system will generate an e-signed acknowledgement which will be available for download from the dashboard.
After commencement of commercial production, applicants must log in to NSWS with the registered user credentials and submit Part-B with relevant details. They are required to select the IEM Part-B filing option and provide the actual production commencement date, actual production capacity and other details.
Any amendments to IEM Part-A can also be filed through NSWS along with the applicable fees. Applicants must select “IEM Part-A Amendment Application” under Central Approvals and pay the amendment fee. Existing applicants registered on the G2B Portal are required to register themselves afresh on NSWS for IEM acknowledgments. All future filings and amendments must be made through NSWS.
The migration of IEM services to NSWS represents a major milestone in digital governance and investor facilitation, bringing all IEM-related services onto a single-window platform. This step will further enhance the ease of doing business in India and strengthen the country’s position as an attractive global investment destination.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने औद्योगिक उद्यमी ज्ञापन (आईईएम) सेवाओं का जी2बी पोर्टल से राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) में स्थानांतरण का कार्य पूरा किया
01 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने औद्योगिक उद्यमी ज्ञापन (आईईएम) सेवाओं को मौजूदा जी2बी पोर्टल से राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) में स्थानांतरित करने का कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण सुधार संबंधी पहल का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के व्यापार करने में आसानी के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाना और देश भर के उद्यमियों एवं निवेशकों को एक सहज डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
आईईएम भाग-ए की पावती, आईईएम भाग-बी दाखिल करना और आईईएम भाग-ए में संशोधन समेत आईईएम से संबंधित सभी सेवाएं अब केवल एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर ही उपलब्ध होंगी। एनएसडब्ल्यूएस प्लेटफॉर्म व्यवसायों के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न अनुमोदनों और पंजीकरणों तक एकल-बिंदु पहुंच प्रदान करता है। यह प्रविष्टियों के दोहराव को कम करने के लिए सरकारी डेटाबेस से डेटा को स्वचालित रूप से भरने की सुविधा देता है, अधिक पारदर्शिता के लिए आवेदन की वास्तविक समय (रीयल-टाइम) में निगरानी (ट्रैकिंग) को संभव बनाता है, और सुविधाजनक तरीके से ऑनलाइन शुल्क जमा करने के लिए एक एकीकृत भुगतान गेटवे भी प्रदान करता है।
सभी नए आईईएम आवेदन केवल एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टल (https://www.nsws.gov.in) के जरिए ही जमा किए जाने चाहिए। आवेदकों को एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर पंजीकरण कर एक नया प्रोफाइल बनाना होगा, क्योंकि पहले के जी2बी पोर्टल लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल मान्य नहीं होंगे। आवेदकों को अपनी संस्था से संबंधित नाम, संपर्क विवरण, ईमेल, सीआईएन, पैन और अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता जैसे विवरण दर्ज करके एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर अपना प्रोफाइल पूरा करना होगा।
आईईएम भाग-ए दाखिल करने हेतु, आवेदकों को केन्द्रीय अनुमोदन के अंतर्गत “औद्योगिक उद्यमी ज्ञापन (आईईएम)” सेवा का चयन करना होगा। उन्हें परियोजना से संबंधित क्षेत्र, एनआईसी कोड, वस्तु विवरण, उत्पादन क्षमता, निवेश, रोजगार और वार्षिक कारोबार जैसे विवरणों के साथ-साथ जीएसटी संबंधी विवरण भरकर मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग इकाई का पता प्राप्त करना होगा और निर्धारित भुगतान ऑनलाइन करना होगा। यह प्रणाली एक ई-हस्ताक्षरित पावती तैयार करेगा, जो डैशबोर्ड से डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू होने के बाद, आवेदकों को पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता क्रेडेंशियल्स के साथ एनएसडब्ल्यूएस में लॉगिन करना होगा और संबंधित विवरणों के साथ भाग-बी जमा करना होगा। उन्हें आईईएम भाग-बी फाइलिंग का विकल्प चुनना होगा और वास्तविक उत्पादन प्रारंभ होने की तिथि, वास्तविक उत्पादन क्षमता और अन्य विवरण प्रदान करने होंगे।
आईईएम भाग-ए में कोई भी संशोधन लागू शुल्क के साथ एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के जरिए भी दाखिल किया जा सकता है। आवेदकों को केन्द्रीय अनुमोदन के अंतर्गत “आईईएम भाग-ए संशोधन आवेदन” का चयन करना होगा और संशोधन शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा। जी2बी पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत मौजूदा आवेदकों को आईईएम पावती के लिए एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर खुद को नए सिरे से पंजीकृत करना होगा। भविष्य में सभी दाखिले और संशोधन एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के जरिए ही किए जाने चाहिए।
आईईएम से संबंधित सभी सेवाओं को एकल-खिड़की प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाकर, आईईएम सेवाओं का एनएसडब्ल्यूएस में किया गया यह स्थानांतरण डिजिटल शासन और निवेशकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह कदम भारत में व्यापार करना और अधिक आसान बनाएगा तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में देश की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा।