Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Completes Migration of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM) Services from G2B Portal to National Single Window System (NSWS)
01 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has successfully completed the migration of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM) services from the existing G2B Portal to the National Single Window System (NSWS).
This important reform initiative is aimed at furthering the Government of India’s agenda of Ease of Doing Business and providing a seamless digital experience to entrepreneurs and investors across the country.
All services relating to IEM, including IEM Part-A acknowledgement, IEM Part-B filing and IEM Part-A amendments, will now be available exclusively on NSWS. The NSWS platform provides single-point access to multiple approvals and registrations required by businesses. It also enables auto-population of data from government databases to minimize duplication of entries, allows real-time application tracking for greater transparency, and has an integrated payment gateway for convenient online fee submission.
All new IEM applications must be filed only through the NSWS portal (https://www.nsws.gov.in). Applicants must register and create a new profile on NSWS, as earlier G2B portal login credentials will not be valid. Applicants are required to complete the profile on NSWS by entering their entity details such as name, contact details, email, CIN, PAN and authorized signatories.
For IEM Part-A filing, applicants must select the “Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM)” service under Central Approvals. They are required to fill in project details such as sector, NIC code, item description, production capacity, investment, employment and annual turnover, along with GST details to fetch the manufacturing unit’s location address, and make the prescribed payment online. The system will generate an e-signed acknowledgement which will be available for download from the dashboard.
After commencement of commercial production, applicants must log in to NSWS with the registered user credentials and submit Part-B with relevant details. They are required to select the IEM Part-B filing option and provide the actual production commencement date, actual production capacity and other details.
Any amendments to IEM Part-A can also be filed through NSWS along with the applicable fees. Applicants must select “IEM Part-A Amendment Application” under Central Approvals and pay the amendment fee. Existing applicants registered on the G2B Portal are required to register themselves afresh on NSWS for IEM acknowledgments. All future filings and amendments must be made through NSWS.
The migration of IEM services to NSWS represents a major milestone in digital governance and investor facilitation, bringing all IEM-related services onto a single-window platform. This step will further enhance the ease of doing business in India and strengthen the country’s position as an attractive global investment destination.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے جی2 بی پورٹل سے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) میں صنعتی کاروباری مفاہمت نامہ (آئی ای ایم) خدمات کی منتقلی مکمل کی
01 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے موجودہ جی 2 بی پورٹل سے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) میں انڈسٹریل انٹرپرینیور میمورنڈم (آئی ای ایم) خدمات کی منتقلی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے ۔
اس اہم اصلاحاتی اقدام کا مقصد حکومت ہند کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا اور ملک بھر کے کاروباریوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک ہموار ڈیجیٹل تجربہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
آئی ای ایم سے متعلق تمام خدمات ، بشمول آئی ای ایم پارٹ-اے منظوری ، آئی ای ایم پارٹ-بی فائلنگ اور آئی ای ایم پارٹ-اے ترامیم ، اب خصوصی طور پر این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پر دستیاب ہوں گی ۔ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پلیٹ فارم کاروبار کے لیے درکار متعدد منظوریوں اور رجسٹریشن تک سنگل پوائنٹ رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ حکومت کے ڈیٹا بیس سے معلومات کو خودکار طور پر بھرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ اندراج کی تکرار کم کی جا سکے، زیادہ شفافیت کے لیے درخواستوں کی حقیقی وقت میں پیروی ممکن بناتا ہے، اور آسان آن لائن فیس جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک مربوط ادائیگی گیٹ وے بھی موجود ہے۔
تمام نئے آئی ای ایم کی درخواستیں صرف این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پورٹل (https://www.nsws.gov.in) کے ذریعے دائر کی جانی چاہئیں ۔ درخواست دہندگان کو این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پر ایک نیا پروفائل رجسٹر کرنا اور بنانا ہوگا ، کیونکہ پہلے کے جی 2 بی پورٹل لاگ ان کی اسناد درست نہیں ہوں گی ۔ درخواست دہندگان کو اپنے ادارے کی تفصیلات جیسے نام ، رابطے کی تفصیلات ، ای میل ، سی آئی این ، پین اور مجاز دستخط کنندگان درج کرکے این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پر پروفائل مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
آئی ای ایم پارٹ-اے فائلنگ کے لیے ، درخواست دہندگان کو مرکزی منظوری کے تحت ‘‘انڈسٹریل انٹرپرینیور میمورنڈم (آئی ای ایم)’’ سروس کا انتخاب کرنا ہوگا ۔ انہیں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے مقام کا پتہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات جیسے سیکٹر ، این آئی سی کوڈ ، آئٹم کی تفصیل ، پیداواری صلاحیت ، سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار اور سالانہ کاروبار کو پر کرنا ہوگا اور مقررہ ادائیگی آن لائن کرنی ہوگی ۔ یہ نظام ایک ای دستخط شدہ اعتراف پیدا کرے گا جو ڈیش بورڈ سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا ۔
تجارتی پیداوار شروع ہونے کے بعد ، درخواست دہندگان کو رجسٹرڈ صارف کی اسناد کے ساتھ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس میں لاگ ان کرنا چاہیے اور متعلقہ تفصیلات کے ساتھ پارٹ-بی جمع کرانا چاہیے ۔ انہیں آئی ای ایم پارٹ-بی فائلنگ آپشن کا انتخاب کرنے اور اصل پیداوار شروع ہونے کی تاریخ ، اصل پیداوار کی صلاحیت اور دیگر تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
آئی ای ایم پارٹ-اے میں کوئی بھی ترمیم قابل اطلاق فیس کے ساتھ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے بھی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ درخواست دہندگان کو مرکزی منظوری کے تحت‘‘آئی ای ایم پارٹ-اے امینڈمنٹ ایپلی کیشن’’ کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیے اور ترمیم کی فیس ادا کرنی چاہیے ۔ جی 2 بی پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ موجودہ درخواست دہندگان کو آئی ای ایم اعترافات کے لیے این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پر خود کو نئے سرے سے رجسٹر کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ مستقبل کی تمام فائلنگ اور ترامیم این ایس ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے کی جانی چاہئیں ۔
این ایس ڈبلیو ایس میں آئی ای ایم خدمات کی منتقلی ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور سرمایہ کاروں کی سہولت میں ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے، جس سے آئی ای ایم سے متعلقہ تمام خدمات سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنا آسان ہوگا اور ایک پرکشش عالمی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن مزید مستحکم ہوگی۔