പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഇൻലൻഡ് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് (ഡോക്യുമെൻറ്) നിരക്കുകളിൽ മാറ്റം; സേവനങ്ങൾ ഇനി പുത്തൻ സവിശേഷതകളോടെ
30 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ഇൻലൻഡ് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് (ഡോക്യുമെന്റ്) പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്കുകൾ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. നിരക്കുകളിലെ മാറ്റത്തോടൊപ്പം സേവനത്തിൽ ഇനി മുതൽ പുതിയ സവിശേഷതകളുമുണ്ടാകും. ഒടിപി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സുരക്ഷിത വിതരണം, ഓൺലൈൻ പേയ്‌മെൻറ് സൗകര്യം, വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് SMS അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ, സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ ഓൺലൈൻ ബുക്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ, വിതരണത്തെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള തത്സമയ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റുകൾ, ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സൗകര്യം എന്നീ സവിശേഷതകളോടെയാകും ഇനി മുതൽ സ്പീഡ്പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകുക.
സേവനം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനചെലവുകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുമൊക്കെയാണ് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് (ഡോക്യുമെൻറ്) നിരക്കുകൾ പരിഷ്കരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 22.09.2025 ലെ 4256 നമ്പർ ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലൂടെ പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്കുകൾ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്കുകളുടെ ഘടന ഇങ്ങനെ:
ഭാരം/ദൂരം
പ്രാദേശികം
200 കി.മീ.
വരെ
201 കി.മീ.
മുതൽ
500 കി.മീ.
വരെ
501 കി.മീ.
മുതൽ
1000 കി.മീ.
വരെ
1001 കി.മീ.
മുതൽ
2000 കി.മീ.
വരെ
2000 കി.മീ
അധികം
50 ഗ്രാം വരെ
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 ഗ്രാം മുതൽ
250 ഗ്രാം വരെ
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 ഗ്രാം മുതൽ
500 ഗ്രാം വരെ
28
70
75
82
86
93
* ജിഎസ്‍ടി ബാധകം
സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റിന് കീഴിൽ മൂല്യവർധിത സേവനമായി ഇനി മുതൽ ഡോക്യുമെൻറുകൾക്കും പാർസലുകൾക്കും രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാണ്. വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വേഗതയും ഒരുമിപ്പിച്ച്, പ്രത്യേകമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ഈ സേവനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മേൽവിലാസക്കാരന് മാത്രമായുള്ള സുരക്ഷിതമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സേവനത്തിന് ഓരോ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഉരുപ്പടിയ്ക്കും (ഡോക്യുമെൻറ്/പാഴ്‌സൽ) ₹5/- നിരക്കും ബാധകമായ ജിഎസ്‍ടിയും ഈടാക്കും. തപാലുരുപ്പടി മേൽവിലാസക്കാരന് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മേൽവിലാസക്കാരൻ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തിയ വ്യക്തിക്ക് മാത്രമേ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയുള്ളൂ.
അതുപോലെ, 'വൺ-ടൈം പാസ്‌വേഡ് (ഒടിപി)സേവനത്തിന് ഓരോ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഉരുപ്പടിയ്ക്കും (ഡോക്യുമെൻറ്/പാഴ്‌സൽ) ₹5/- നിരക്കും ബാധകമായ ജിഎസ്ടിയും ഈടാക്കും. ഉരുപ്പടി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ജീവനക്കാരനുമായി ഒടിപി വിജയകരമായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചാൽ മാത്രമേ തപാലുരുപ്പടി മേൽവിലാസക്കാരന് കൈമാറുകയുള്ളൂ.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് നിരക്കിൽ 10% കിഴിവ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുതിയ ബൾക്ക് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 5% പ്രത്യേക കിഴിവ് ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Special Service and Features
Department of Posts Announces Change in Inland Speed Post (Document) Tariff and Introduces New Features
30 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Department of Posts introduced Speed Post on 1st August 1986 to provide fast and reliable delivery of letters and parcels across the country. Launched as part of India Post’s modernization efforts, the service was designed to ensure time-bound, efficient, and secure mail delivery. Over the years, Speed Post has emerged as one of the most popular and trusted mail services in India, standing strong against private courier companies.
Since its inception, Speed Post has continued to evolve to meet changing customer needs. To further strengthen its position as the preferred delivery service in the country, it has now been upgraded with the following new features aimed at enhancing reliability, security, and customer convenience:
• OTP-based secure delivery
• Online payment facility
• SMS-based delivery notifications
• Convenient online booking services
• Real-time delivery updates
• Registration facility for users
The tariff of Inland Speed Post was last revised in October 2012. In order to sustain ongoing improvements, meet rising operational costs, and invest in new innovations, the tariff of Speed Post (documents) has now been rationally revised. The revised tariff will be effective from 1st October 2025, as notified vide Gazette Notification No. 4256 dated 25.09.2025. The updated tariff structure is as follows:
Weight/Distance
Local
upto 200 Kms.
201 to 500 Kms.
501 to 1000 Kms.
1001 to 2000 Kms.
Above 2000 Kms.
Up to 50 grams
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 grams to 250 grams
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 grams to 500 grams
28
70
75
82
86
93
*GST extra as applicable
Registration is also available as a value-added service under speed post for both documents and parcels, customers can have addressee specific secured delivery specifically designed to bring trust and speed together. A nominal charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will be levied for the value-added service of ‘Registration’, wherein the item will be delivered exclusively to the addressee or a person duly authorised by the addressee.
Similarly, a charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will apply for the value-added service of ‘One-Time Password (OTP) Delivery’. Under this feature, the item will be handed over to the addressee only upon successful confirmation of the OTP shared with the delivery staff.
To enhance accessibility of Speed Post services for students, 10% discount on Speed Post tariff has been introduced. Besides, special discount of 5% discount have been introduced for new bulk customers.
These initiatives are part of India Post’s ongoing journey of evolving into a more secure, transparent, and technology-enabled service provider. By introducing sustainable innovations and trust-enhancing features, Speed Post continues to adapt to the changing needs of customers while reaffirming its position as the nation’s most reliable and affordable delivery partner.