പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തിരുവനന്തപുരം എൻ.ഐ.ഐ.എസ്.ടി.യിൽ സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ സ്ഥാപക ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
30 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തുള്ള സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ – നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർഡിസിപ്ലനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജിയിൽ (CSIR-NIIST) സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആറിൻ്റെ 84-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ഡിഎസ്ഐആറിന്റെ മുൻ സെക്രട്ടറിയും സിഎസ്ഐആറിന്റെ മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായ ഡോ. ശേഖർ സി. മണ്ടേ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി. "ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലൂടെ സാമൂഹിക വികസനം: സിഎസ്ഐആറിന്റെ പങ്ക്" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സ്ഥാപക ദിന പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. 83 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ, സിഎസ്ഐആർ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും മായാത്ത മുദ്ര പതിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047 ൽ സിഎസ്ഐആർ ഒരു അവിഭാജ്യ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. തിരുപ്പതി ഐസറിലെ മുൻ ഡീനും (ആർ&ഡി) കാരൈക്കുടിയിലെ സിഎസ്ഐആർ-സിഇസിആർഐയുടെ മുൻ ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ഡോ. വിജയമോഹനൻ കെ. പിള്ള വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി. അടുത്ത തലമുറയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ ഗവേഷണ മേഖലകളിൽ മുന്നേറുന്നതിലും പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും സിഎസ്ഐആർ ലബോറട്ടറികളുടെ പങ്ക് വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. ആനന്ദരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിയിലെ എച്ച്ആർഎഡി മേധാവി ഡോ. ടി. പി. ഡി. രാജൻ സ്വാഗതം ആശംസിച്ചു. സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിയിലെ കൺട്രോളർ ഓഫ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ശ്രീ. ശ്രീനിവാസ റാവു യെല്ല നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഗവേഷണവും നവീകരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി രണ്ട് സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റങ്ങളും ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രവും ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ മക്കള്‍ക്ക് പഠന മികവിന് മെറിറ്റ് അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.. 25 വർഷത്തെ സേവനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ജീവനക്കാരെയും 2024–2025 കാലയളവിൽ വിരമിച്ചവരെയും ചടങ്ങിൽ ആദരിച്ചു.
4PHS.jpeg)

Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST Celebrates CSIR Foundation Day 2025
CSIR must now play an integral role towards Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr. Mande
30 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The CSIR–National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram, celebrated the 84th CSIR Foundation Day on 30th September 2025 with a series of programs that reflected on the organisation’s scientific legacy, its impact on society, and its future role in national development. The event brought together distinguished scientists, faculty, staff, and students in a spirit of pride and commitment to science for societal good.
The celebrations began with a welcome address by Dr. T. P. D. Rajan, Head, HRAD, CSIR-NIIST, followed by the Presidential Address by Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST. In his address, Dr. Anandharamakrishnan highlighted the institute’s contributions across multiple domains of science and technology and underlined the importance of translational research. He remarked, “CSIR-NIIST has always been at the forefront of leveraging science and technology for societal progress. On this Foundation Day, we reaffirm our commitment to driving translational research, nurturing young talent, and strengthening industry partnerships to meet the nation’s aspirations.”
The Guest of Honour, Dr. Vijayamohanan K. Pillai, Former Dean (R&D), IISER Tirupati, and Former Director, CSIR-CECRI, Karaikudi, addressed the gathering and spoke about the evolving role of CSIR laboratories in advancing frontiers of research and training the next generation of scientists.
Delivering the Foundation Day Lecture on the theme “Societal Development through Science and Technology: Role of CSIR”, Chief Guest Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former Secretary, DSIR and Former Director General, CSIR, reflected on CSIR’s pioneering contributions to the nation. He cited landmark examples such as the development of infant food in India and CSIR’s critical role in COVID-19 mitigation. Dr. Mande observed, “Over the period of 83 years, CSIR has left an indelible mark on every walk of life. CSIR must now play an integral role towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
As part of the celebrations, several MoUs were exchanged to strengthen collaborative research and innovation. The institute also recognized its dedicated staff and bright young achievers through a felicitation ceremony. Staff members who completed 25 years of
Council service and those who retired during 2024–2025 were honoured, while merit awards were presented to outstanding students from the CSIR-NIIST family. The program concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri. Srinivasa Rao Yella, Controller of Administration, CSIR-NIIST, followed by the National Anthem.
The Foundation Day celebration at CSIR-NIIST not only paid tribute to CSIR’s remarkable journey of scientific contributions spanning over eight decades but also reinforced the institute’s commitment to harnessing science, technology, and innovation for sustainable development and the nation’s progress.
4PHS.jpeg)