Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET in collaboration with Sant Shiromani Ravidas Global Skills Park (SSRSGSP), Department of Technical Education, Skill Development and Employment, Government of Madhya Pradesh hosted Capacity Building and Awareness Workshop for the Central Zone on 29th September 2025 at Bhopal
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Bhopal
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, in collaboration with the Sant Shiromani Ravidas Global Skills Park (SSRSGSP), Bhopal, Department of Technical Education, Skill Development and Employment, Government of Madhya Pradesh, organized a Capacity Building and Awareness Workshop for the Central Zone on 29th September 2025. The workshop brought together stakeholders from Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh to enhance awareness of NCVET’s initiatives for strengthening the Vocational Education and Training (VET) ecosystem.
The day-long programme focused on state-level skilling initiatives, the regulatory role of NCVET with a focus on standards and quality assurance, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, onboarding and functioning of Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies, convergence of skilling initiatives, and mainstreaming vocational education across schools and higher education institutions. The workshop commenced with welcoming of dignitaries through floral bouquets followed by the ceremonial lighting of the lamp.
Key dignitaries present at the inaugural session included Dr. Vinita Aggarwal, Executive Member, NCVET; Dr. Neena Pahuja, Executive Member, NCVET; Shri Manish Singh, Principal Secretary, Department of Technical Education, Skill Development & Employment, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Dr. Solai Bharathidasan, Principal Secretary, Department of Skill Development & Employment, Government of Chhattisgarh; Shri Vijay Dayaram K. , CEO, Chhattisgarh State Skill Development Authority (CSSDA); Dr. Girish Sharma, CEO, SSR Global Skills Park, Bhopal and Shri Rishav Mandal, Director, Department of Skill, Employment & Entrepreneurship, Government of Rajasthan.
Delivering the special address through video message, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, underlined that skill development is not just a government programme but a national imperative and a powerful catalyst for India’s future. He congratulated NCVET for organizing the series of zonal workshops and stressed that these gatherings serve as a valuable platform for existing as well as aspiring awarding bodies, higher education institutions, state boards, and skill development missions. Highlighting key reforms, the Minister spoke about the National Credit Framework as a landmark step towards lifelong learning, the integration of skills under NEP 2020, the introduction of new-age job roles through PMKVY 4.0, and the launch of the Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) initiative. He emphasized that India, as the “Skill Capital of the Future,” must ensure every young citizen is empowered with relevant, future-ready, and globally competitive skills to contribute meaningfully to the vision of Vikasit Bharat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble State Minister of Skill Development and Employment (Independent Charge), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Gautam Tetwal Ji, extended greetings to all participants and dignitaries, noting the strong participation from multiple states and institutions as a reflection of India’s skilling ecosystem. He congratulated NCVET for leading the series of workshops and for establishing benchmarks for Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies, aligning qualifications with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF), and promoting blended learning, training of trainers (ToT), and training of assessors (ToA). He emphasized that the NSQF plays a crucial role in recognizing all forms of learning and integrating vocational education with general education in line with NEP 2020.
Dr. Tetwal highlighted that NCVET’s reforms are also reshaping employability, soft skills, and life skills for youth, thereby opening pathways for better careers in modern industries and technology-driven sectors. He underlined Madhya Pradesh’s proactive steps in skill development through initiatives such as the SSR Global Skills Park, the State Skill Development Mission, and diverse training programmes that prepare youth for jobs and entrepreneurship. Stressing that skill development is not merely a programme but a mission of empowerment, he called for a learner-centric ecosystem that expands opportunities, accelerates growth, and contributes meaningfully to the vision of a Vikasit Bharat.
In her address, Dr. Vinita Aggarwal, Executive Member, NCVET, underscored the Council’s pivotal role as the national regulator in safeguarding quality standards, fostering harmonization, and strengthening recognition frameworks across the vocational education and training ecosystem. She emphasized that ensuring skilling with the highest levels of credibility and relevance is central to driving meaningful and productive engagement in the workforce. Dr. Aggarwal further highlighted the imperative of structural reforms, greater convergence among stakeholders, and adoption of innovative skilling models to not only make vocational pathways aspirational but also to ensure their alignment with the evolving aspirations of learners and the dynamic demands of the future economy.
Dr. Neena Pahuja, Executive Member, NCVET, in her remarks, stressed the need for digital transformation, future skills are much more than technology and include traditional skills and industry collaboration to strengthen the vocational education ecosystem. She underlined the significance of mainstreaming vocational training into general and higher education, while also highlighting the role of life skills, employability skills, AI, and continuous upskilling to empower youth for meaningful employment opportunities.
Following the inauguration, the workshop featured technical sessions and interactive discussions. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, NCVET, made a detailed presentation on NCVET’s regulatory role, processes, and quality frameworks. Shri Parveen Tyagi, Joint Director, MSDE, presented on the convergence of skilling initiatives, highlighting the need for better alignment between central and state-level programmes. Ms. Nidhi Satija, Director, MSDE, led a session on Common Cost Norms for the Skilling Ecosystem, explaining the rationale, scope, and uniform application of cost norms across schemes to ensure greater transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness in resource utilization. Representatives from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Chhattisgarh shared state perspectives on skilling, including their initiatives, success stories, and challenges.
Another important session explored the integration of vocational education with general and higher education, in line with NEP 2020, through panel discussions with senior officials, industry leaders, and academic experts. Dedicated sessions on convergence and collaboration highlighted the integration of NCVET recognition processes, industry-led models, and academic credit frameworks to strengthen vocational pathways. Industry experts and training sector representatives also shared best practices and innovative skilling models, while discussing ways to bridge the gap between education and employability.
The workshop concluded with a summary of key takeaways, underscoring the collective responsibility of governments, regulators, industry, and academia in building a strong VET ecosystem. The deliberations reinforced the commitment of all stakeholders towards creating a future-ready workforce across the Central Zone, in alignment with India’s skilling vision.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीवीईटी) एवं संत शिरोमणि रविदास ग्लोबल स्किल्स पार्क (एसएसआरएसजीएसपी), तकनीकी शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश शासन के आपसी सहयोग से सेंट्रल जोन हेतु क्षमता निर्माण एवं जागरूकता कार्यशाला भोपाल में आयोजित
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीवीईटी),कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने संत शिरोमणि रविदास ग्लोबल स्किल्स पार्क (एसएसआरएसजीएसपी), भोपाल, तकनीकी शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश शासन के साथ मिलकर 29 सितंबर 2025 को सेंट्रल जोन के चार राज्यों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण एवं जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एनसीवीईटी की पहलों के प्रति मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के हितधारकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
यह एक-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम राज्य-स्तरीय स्किलिंग पहलों, मानकों एवं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पर केंद्रित एनसीवीईटी की नियामक भूमिका, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020, अवार्डिंग बॉडीज़ और असेसमेंट एजेंसियों के ऑनबोर्डिंग एवं कार्यप्रणाली, स्किलिंग पहलों में तालमेल तथा विद्यालयों एवं उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के मुख्यधारा में समावेश पर केंद्रित रहा। कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ अतिथियों का पुष्प-गुच्छों से स्वागत और दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ हुआ।
उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में डॉ. विनीता अग्रवाल, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी; डॉ. नीना पहूजा, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी; श्री मनीष सिंह, प्रमुख सचिव, तकनीकी शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश शासन; डॉ. सोलै भरतिदासन, प्रमुख सचिव, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार विभाग, छत्तीसगढ़ शासन; श्री विजय दयाराम के., मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य कौशल विकास प्राधिकरण (सीएसएसडीए); डॉ. गिरीश शर्मा, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, एसएसआर ग्लोबल स्किल्स पार्क, भोपाल; तथा श्री रिशव मंडल, निदेशक, कौशल, रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता विभाग, राजस्थान शासन, शामिल थे।
वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से दिए गए अपने विशेष संबोधन में माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि कौशल विकास मात्र एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि भारत के भविष्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता तथा एक सशक्त प्रेरक शक्ति है। उन्होंने एनसीवीईटी द्वारा आयोजित क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ये कार्यक्रम वर्तमान एवं संभावित अवार्डिंग बॉडीज़, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, राज्य बोर्डों तथा स्किल डेवलपमेंट मिशनों के लिए अमूल्य मंच प्रदान करते हैं। प्रमुख सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट ढांचा (एनसीआरएफ) को आजीवन सीखने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर बताया, एनईपी 2020 के अंतर्गत कौशल एकीकरण, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 4.0 के माध्यम से उभरती नौकरियों के सृजन तथा ‘स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस’ (SOAR) पहल के शुभारंभ पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि “भविष्य की कौशल राजधानी” के रूप में भारत को प्रत्येक युवा को प्रासंगिक, भविष्य उन्मुख और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कौशलों से सशक्त करना होगा, ताकि वह विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य में अर्थपूर्ण योगदान दे सके।
इस अवसर पर माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार, मध्य प्रदेश शासन, डॉ. गौतम टेटवाल जी ने अपने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभी प्रतिभागियों एवं गणमान्य अतिथियों का अभिवादन करते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों और संस्थानों की सशक्त भागीदारी देश की सुदृढ़ स्किलिंग व्यवस्था का द्योतक है। उन्होंने एनसीवीईटी द्वारा कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला का आयोजन करने, अवार्डिंग बॉडीज़ एवं असेसमेंट एजेंसियों के लिए मानक स्थापित करने, राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप योग्यताओं के संरेखण तथा ब्लेंडेड लर्निंग, ट्रेनिंग ऑफ ट्रेनर्स (टीओटी) एवं ट्रेनिंग ऑफ असेसर्स (टीओए) को बढ़ावा देने हेतु बधाई दी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि एनएसक्यूएफ सभी प्रकार के अधिगम की मान्यता तथा एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप सामान्य शिक्षा के साथ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण में अहम भूमिका निभाता है।
डॉ. टेटवाल ने कहा कि एनसीवीईटी के सुधार युवाओं की रोजगार-योग्यता, जीवन कौशल (सॉफ्ट स्किल्स) और जीवन-कौशल को नए स्वरूप में ढाल रहे हैं, जिससे आधुनिक उद्योगों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में बेहतर करियर के अवसर खुल रहे हैं। उन्होंने एसएसआर ग्लोबल स्किल्स पार्क, राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन और विविध प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों जैसे मध्य प्रदेश के अग्रसक्रिय प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया, जो युवाओं को रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता के लिए तैयार करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास सशक्तिकरण का अभियान है, जो शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से अवसरों का विस्तार, विकास की गति में वृद्धि और विकसित भारत के विजन में सार्थक योगदान सुनिश्चित करता है।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. विनीता अग्रवाल, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी ने राष्ट्रीय नियामक के रूप में परिषद् की केन्द्रीय भूमिका पर बल देते हुए कहा कि गुणवत्ता मानकों का संरक्षण, समन्वय को बढ़ावा देना और मान्यता ढांचों का सुदृढ़ीकरण, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्चतम विश्वसनीयता एवं प्रासंगिकता के साथ कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करना ही उत्पादक कार्यबल की असल पहचान है। उन्होंने संरचनात्मक सुधारों, हितधारकों में व्यापक तालमेल तथा नए स्किलिंग मॉडलों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण विकल्प न केवल आकांक्षी बनें, बल्कि शिक्षार्थियों की बदलती आकांक्षाओं और भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था की गतिशील मांगों के अनुरूप भी हों।
डॉ. नीना पहुजा, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी ने अपने विचार रखते हुए कहा कि डिजिटल रूपांतरण की अहमियत के साथ-साथ भविष्य के कौशल केवल तकनीक तक सीमित नहीं हैं; पारंपरिक कौशल और उद्योग-सहयोग भी व्यावसायिक शिक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उतने ही आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने सामान्य एवं उच्च शिक्षा व्यवस्था में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के मुख्यधारा में समावेश, जीवन-कौशल, रोजगार-योग्यता कौशल, एआई तथा सतत अपस्किलिंग की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, ताकि युवाओं को अर्थपूर्ण रोजगार के अवसर मिल सकें।
उद्घाटन के उपरांत तकनीकी सत्र एवं संवाद आयोजित किए गए। कर्नल विक्रम सिंह भाटी, निदेशक, एनसीवीईटी ने एनसीवीईटी की नियामक भूमिका, प्रक्रियाओं एवं गुणवत्ता ढांचों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। श्री प्रवीण त्यागी, संयुक्त निदेशक, एमएसडीई ने स्किलिंग पहलों में अभिसरण विषय पर प्रस्तुतिकरण देते हुए केंद्र एवं राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर संरेखण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सुश्री निधि सतीजा, निदेशक, एमएसडीई ने स्किलिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए ‘सामान्य लागत मानक’ (कॉमन कॉस्ट नॉर्म्स) पर सत्र प्रस्तुत किया और विभिन्न योजनाओं में लागत मानकों के एकरूप, पारदर्शी, कुशल एवं प्रभावी उपयोग की अवधारणा, दायरा एवं तर्क को स्पष्ट किया। उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और छत्तीसगढ़ के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने राज्य के दृष्टिकोण साझा किए, जिनमें पहल, सफलता-प्रसंग तथा चुनौतियाँ शामिल रहीं।
एक अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण सत्र में एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप सामान्य एवं उच्च शिक्षा के साथ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उद्योग-जगत और अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों एवं प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने श्रेष्ठ प्रथाएँ और अभिनव स्किलिंग मॉडल साझा किए तथा शिक्षा एवं रोजगार-योग्यता के बीच की खाई को पाटने के उपाय सुझाए।
कार्यशाला का समापन श्री पूर्णेन्दु कांत, निदेशक, एनसीवीईटी के संबोधन द्वारा हुआ जिसमें प्रमुख निष्कर्षों का संक्षेप प्रस्तुत किया गया जिसमें सरकार, नियामक संस्थाएँ, उद्योग एवं शिक्षाजगत की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर बल दिया गया, ताकि एक सुदृढ़ वीईटी तंत्र का निर्माण हो सके। अंत में उन्होंने सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के प्रति धन्यवाद ज्ञापन भी किया