Ministry of Railways
Completion of Bridge over Girdhar Nagar Flyover in Ahmedabad District for Mumbai Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
29 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train project has successfully completed the launching of the viaduct over the Girdhar Nagar flyover, which is a Railway Over Bridge (ROB) on the Delhi–Ahmedabad main line (Western Railway) in Ahmedabad district. The viaduct runs parallel to the existing railway line, and the launching over the flyover was completed on 15th September 2025.
The work involved launching a 45-meter-long bridge using the Span-by-Span (SBS) method.
Salient Features:
• Length of span over flyover: 45 m
• Height of viaduct (ground to rail level): 19.5 m
• Number of segments launched: 19
• Total weight of span: 1200 MT
​​​​​​​
The Girdhar Nagar bridge, a two-lane flyover and one of the busiest in Ahmedabad connecting Shahibaug, Asawra and Kalupur, is a vital daily route for thousands of commuters residing in Ahmedabad. To ensure minimal disturbance to the public, the launching work over this flyover was meticulously planned and executed in just 12 days, well within the block period taken till 20th September.
To further reduce inconvenience to the public, all necessary safety and traffic management measures were implemented which included proper barricading, traffic diversion signages, timely publication of route diversion information, deployment of adequate traffic marshals, and provision of sufficient lighting during night hours.
Additional Information:
Mumbai Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor is passing over 31 crossings in Ahmedabad district which includes IR crossing (8 Nos.), road flyover, road, road underpass, canal (16 Nos.), one (01) river bridge crossing at Sabarmati River and six (06) steel bridges. Out of this, 15 crossings have been completed.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં ગિરધર નગર ફ્લાયઓવર પર બ્રિજનું પૂર્ણીકરણ
29 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટે અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં સ્થિત ગિરધર નગર ફ્લાયઓવર પર રેલવે ઓવર બ્રિજ (આરઓબી)ની વિઆડક્ટ લૉન્ચિંગ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરી છે, જે દિલ્હી–અમદાવાદ મુખ્ય લાઈન (વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે) પર આવેલ છે. વિઆડક્ટ હાલની રેલવે લાઈનના સમાનાંતરે દોડે છે, અને ફ્લાયઓવર પર લૉન્ચિંગ 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયું હતું.
આ કામમાં સ્પાન-બાય-સ્પાન (એસબીએસ) પદ્ધતિનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 45 મીટર લાંબું બ્રિજ લૉન્ચ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થયો હતો.
પ્રમુખ વિશેષતાઓ:
ફ્લાયઓવર પર સ્પાનની લંબાઈ: 45 મીટર
વિઆડક્ટની ઊંચાઈ (જમીનથી રેલ લેવલ સુધી): 19.5 મીટર
લૉન્ચ થયેલા સેગમેન્ટની સંખ્યા: 19
સ્પાનનું કુલ વજન: 1200 મેટ્રિક ટન
ગીર્ધર નગર બ્રિજ, જે બે-લેનનું ફ્લાયઓવર છે અને અમદાવાદમાં સૌથી વ્યસ્ત ફ્લાયઓવર્સમાંનું એક છે, જે શાહિબાગ, આસાવરા અને કાલુપુરને જોડે છે, તે હજારો અમદાવાદ રહેવાસીઓ માટે રોજિંદા મુસાફરીનો મહત્વનો માર્ગ છે. જાહેર જનતા પર ઓછું વિક્ષેપ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ફ્લાયઓવર પર લૉન્ચિંગનું કામ ખૂબ જ સુવ્યવસ્થિત રીતે યોજાયું અને માત્ર 12 દિવસમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું, જે બ્લોક સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પૂર્ણ થયું, જે 20 સપ્ટેમ્બર સુધી હતો.
જાહેર જનતા પર અસુવિધા ઓછા કરવા માટે, તમામ જરૂરી સલામતી અને ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટના ઉપાયો અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા, જેમાં યોગ્ય બેરિકેડિંગ, ટ્રાફિક ડાયવર્ઝન માટેના સૂચક ચિહ્નો, માર્ગ ડાયવર્ઝનની માહિતીનું સમયસર પ્રકાશન, પૂરતી સંખ્યા માં ટ્રાફિક માર્શલનો તૈનાતી, અને રાત્રિના કલાકોમાં પૂરતી લાઇટિંગનો પ્રબંધ સમાવિષ્ટ હતો.
અતિરિક્ત માહિતી:
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોર અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં 31 ક્રોસિંગ્સમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યો છે, જેમાં આઇઆર ક્રોસિંગ (8 નં.), રોડ ફ્લાયઓવર, રોડ, રોડ અન્ડરપાસ, નહેર (16 નં.), સબર્મતી નદી પર એક (01) રિવર બ્રિજ ક્રોસિંગ અને છ (06) સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ્સનો સમાવેશ છે. આમાંથી 15 ક્રોસિંગ્સ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે.