कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि विभाग ने कृषि भवन के आसपास बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान चलाया
25 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग देश भर में फैले अपने सभी अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2025' अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इस अभियान की थीम 'स्वच्छोत्सव' है।
इसी कड़ी में, "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" थीम के तहत गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन के गेट नंबर 1 पर एक 'मानव श्रृंखला' बनाई गई। कृषि भवन परिसर के आसपास विभाग द्वारा एक वॉकथॉन का भी आयोजन किया गया। इसके बाद कृषि भवन की चारदीवारी के बाहर और कर्तव्य पथ तथा कृषि भवन की दीवारों के बीच की भूमि पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत, सचिव (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कृषि भवन का भ्रमण किया और रास्ते में निर्देश दिए। इस कार्यक्रम में 400 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया । क्षेत्र से मलबा और निपटान योग्‍य कचरा हटाने के बाद, सचिव, डीएएफडब्ल्यू ने निर्देश दिया कि इस क्षेत्र की नियमित सफाई की योजना बनाई जाए।
उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि कृषि भवन की दीवारों से 10 फीट की परिधि तक के क्षेत्र को कृषि भवन के हाउसकीपिंग कार्य में लिया जाए, ताकि वर्ष भर साफ-सफाई बनी रहे।
एक घंटे की सफ़ाई पूरी होने पर, डीएएफडब्ल्यू सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों, जिनमें विभिन्न स्तरों के अधिकारी और सफ़ाई कर्मचारी शामिल थे, उनको इस अभ्यास को सफल बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और सुझाव दिया कि सभी को कम से कम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे स्वयं गंदगी न फैलाएं। अगर वे दूसरों को भी प्रेरित कर सकें, तो यह स्वच्छ पर्यावरण बनाए रखने की दिशा में एक और कदम होगा ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture Takes up Mass cleanliness drive around Krishi Bhawan
25 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2025 campaign being observed with the Theme of ‘Swachhotsav’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
In this regard, under “Ek Din, EK Ghanta, Ek Saath” theme, a ‘Human Chain’ was formed at Gate No. 1 of Krishi Bhawan, New Delh on Thursday. A walkathon was also organised by the Department around premises of Krishi Bhawan. This was followed by a cleanliness drive outside the boundary walls of Krishi Bhawan and land between Kartavya Path and walls of Krishi Bhawan..
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary (DA&FW) led “Ek Din, EK Ghanta, Ek Saath” Program under Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign of Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He walked around the Krishi Bhawan and gave instructions along the way. More than 400 officials enthusiastically partivipatrd in the program,. After clearing the area of debris and disposable waste, Secretary, DAFW instructed that a plan of regular cleaning of this area should be undertaken.
He instructed that area upto 10 feet radius from walls of Krishi Bhawan should be taken into House keeping work of Krishi Bhawan, to ensure that cleanliness is maintained throughout the year.
On completion of one hour cleaning, Secretary DAFW, thanked all the participants, including officers of various levels and cleaning personnel in making the excercise fruitful and suggested that everyone should at least ensure that they themselves do not litter. If they can influence others, it would be a further action towa.rds sustaining a clean environment.