Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12th Sustainable Mountain Development Summit concludes in Dehradun
- Summit gave a call to Himalayan states- for unity for nature-friendly, participatory policies
- ⁠“The Himalaya is an extremely sensitive region where life requires resilience” : Ms Ritu Khanduri
- ⁠Development in the Himalayas cannot be measured merely in terms of roads and buildings : MP Sh Trivendra Singh Rawat
27 SEP 2025 10:37PM by PIB Dehradun
Dehradun : The second day of the 12th Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS-XII), organized by the Integrated Mountain Initiative (IMI) at Doon University, witnessed in-depth deliberations among legislators, scientists, and experts from Himalayan states on the challenges and solutions of sustainable development with the convern of increasing disaster in the Himalaya.The day featured the Mountain Legislators’ Meet (MLM), chaired by Uttarakhand Assembly Speaker, Ms. Ritu Khanduri Bhushan.
Distinguished participants included Sh. Nabam Tuki (former Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh), Sh. Munna Singh Chauhan, Sh. Kishore Upadhyay, Ms. Savita Kapoor, Sh. Brijbhushan Gairola, Sh. Asha Nautiyal (MLA, Uttarakhand), Ms. Anuradha Rana (MLA, Himachal Pradesh), Ms. Hekani Jakhalu, Sh. Wangpang Konyak (Nagaland), and Sh. Tikender S. Panwar (former Mayor, Himachal Pradesh). Also present were IMI President Sh. Ramesh Negi (Retd. IAS), former IMI President Sh P.D. Rai, MLM Convenor and Sh. Anoop Nautiyal.
Addressing the gathering, Speaker Ms. Ritu Khanduri said, “The Himalaya is an extremely sensitive region where life requires resilience. We must frame policies that ensure active participation of local communities. Only by integrating science with traditional knowledge can we secure a prosperous future for the Himalayas and the generations to come.” She further emphasized the need for a coordinated approach to Himalayan research, innovations, and policy-making across all Himalayan states that build resilience especially against disasters building on traditional knowledge.
Chief Guest, Member of Parliament and former Chief Minister Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat stated that development in the Himalayas cannot be measured merely in terms of roads and buildings. “True development must link conservation of natural resources with the livelihoods of local communities. Ongoing efforts in this direction must be accelerated,” he said.
Several other speakers presented their perspectives:
Sh Nabam Tuki underscored the importance of scientific construction practices in mountain regions.
Sh. Munna Singh Chauhan highlighted the need to revive the traditional wisdom of settlement and housing followed by our ancestors.
Sh. Kishore Upadhyay called for synergy between scientists, policymakers, and community participation in policy-making for the Himalayas.
Sh Brijbhushan Gairola stressed simplifying the outcomes of such summits for students and the general public.
Ms Anuradha Rana pointed out the shrinking availability of safe land for housing amid rising population density and suggested policy interventions to identify secure settlement areas.
Ms Hekani Jakhalu urged collective efforts for Himalayan conservation, adding that construction without scientific validation should not be permitted.
Sh Wangpang Konyak emphasized that local communities have the deepest understanding of the Himalayas and that their traditional knowledge must be integrated into modern lifestyles.
Sh. Tikender S. Panwar called for redefining the concepts of development, aspiration, and necessity. He stressed that for us in the Himalaya we are victims of extractive development process.
On the occasion, Dr. Durgesh Pant, Director General of UCOST, shared key learnings, while eminent environmentalist Dr. Ravi Chopra presented detailed studies on climate change and adaptation.
The session began with a welcome address by Ms. Binita Shah, who also briefed participants about IMI’s objectives. Sh Anoop Nautiyal presented an eight-point agenda for policy-making tailored to Himalayan states. The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Sh Ramesh Negi.
The final day of the 12th Sustainable Mountain Development Summit featured three parallel sessions on climate change adaptation, disaster preparedness, and water management. Session leads highlighted critical issues such as strengthening mountain agroecology, addressing the rising frequency of mountain disasters, and the urgent need for region-specific policies.
Experts, policymakers, and scientists from across Himalayan states shared best practices, assessed emerging risks, and recommended actionable strategies. Key recommendations included the establishment of dedicated mountain policy and decision-making bodies at the national level, supported by participatory planning processes and adequate financial allocation.
Discussions also emphasized community-driven resilience, risk-sensitive planning, and integrated water resource management as essential approaches for the future.
The summit concluded with the adoption of the “Dehradun Declaration”, reaffirming a collective commitment to sustainable and inclusive mountain development.
The two-day summit drew around 250 participants, including scientists, policymakers, social workers, students, and farmers from Himalayan states. A special attraction was the exhibition of local products at the venue, which highlighted the cultural and ecological richness of the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
12वां सतत पर्वतीय विकास शिखर सम्मेलन देहरादून में संपन्न
- हिमालयी संदर्भ के अनुकूल प्रकृति-अनुकूल, सहभागिता आधारित नीतियों के लिए हिमालयी राज्यों से एकजुटता का आह्वान
- - "हिमालय एक अत्यंत संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है जहाँ जीवन के लिए लचीलेपन की आवश्यकता होती है": श्रीमती ऋतु खंडूरी
- हिमालय में विकास को केवल सड़कों और इमारतों के संदर्भ में नहीं मापा जा सकता: सांसद श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत
- शिखर सम्मेलन में 'देहरादून घोषणा' को अपनाया गया
27 SEP 2025 10:34PM by PIB Dehradun
देहरादून : दून विश्वविद्यालय में इंटीग्रेटेड माउंटेन इनिशिएटिव (IMI) द्वारा आयोजित १२वें सतत पर्वतीय विकास शिखर सम्मेलन (SMDS-XII) के दूसरे दिन, हिमालय में बढ़ती आपदाओं की चिंता के बीच सतत विकास की चुनौतियों और समाधानों पर हिमालयी राज्यों के विधायकों, वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इस दिन उत्तराखंड विधानसभा अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती ऋतु खंडूरी भूषण की अध्यक्षता में पर्वतीय विधायक बैठक (Mountain Legislators’ Meet - MLM) आयोजित की गई।
प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों में श्री नबम तुकी (पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, अरुणाचल प्रदेश), श्री मुन्ना सिंह चौहान, श्री किशोर उपाध्याय, श्रीमती सविता कपूर, श्री बृजभूषण गैरोला, श्रीमती आशा नौटियाल (विधायक, उत्तराखंड), श्रीमती अनुराधा राणा (विधायक, हिमाचल प्रदेश), श्रीमती हेकानी जाखालू, श्री वांगपांग कोन्याक (नागालैंड), और श्री टिकेंद्र एस. पंवार (पूर्व महापौर, हिमाचल प्रदेश) शामिल थे। IMI अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश नेगी (सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस), पूर्व IMI अध्यक्ष श्री पी.डी. राय, MLM संयोजक श्री अनूप नौटियाल भी उपस्थित रहे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, अध्यक्ष श्रीमती ऋतु खंडूरी ने कहा, “हिमालय एक अत्यंत संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है जहाँ जीवन के लिए लचीलापन (resilience) आवश्यक है। हमें ऐसी नीतियां बनानी होंगी जो स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करें। केवल विज्ञान को पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत करके ही हम हिमालय और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक समृद्ध भविष्य सुरक्षित कर सकते हैं।” उन्होंने विशेष रूप से आपदाओं से बचाव के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित हिमालयी अनुसंधान, नवाचारों और सभी हिमालयी राज्यों में नीति निर्माण के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मुख्य अतिथि, सांसद और पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत ने कहा कि हिमालय में विकास को केवल सड़कों और इमारतों के संदर्भ में नहीं मापा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “सच्चे विकास में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण को स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका से जोड़ना होगा। इस दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों को तेज किया जाना चाहिए।”
अन्य वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए:
श्री नबम तुकी ने पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक निर्माण पद्धतियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
श्री मुन्ना सिंह चौहान ने हमारे पूर्वजों द्वारा अपनाई गई बस्ती और आवास की पारंपरिक समझ को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री किशोर उपाध्याय ने हिमालय के लिए नीति निर्माण में वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के बीच तालमेल का आह्वान किया।
श्री बृजभूषण गैरोला ने छात्रों और आम जनता के लिए ऐसे शिखर सम्मेलनों के परिणामों को सरल बनाने पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती अनुराधा राणा ने बढ़ती जनसंख्या घनत्व के बीच आवास के लिए सुरक्षित भूमि की घटती उपलब्धता की ओर इशारा किया और सुरक्षित बस्ती क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों का सुझाव दिया।
श्रीमती हेकानी जाखालू ने हिमालय संरक्षण के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आग्रह किया और कहा कि वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन के बिना निर्माण की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए।
श्री वांगपांग कोन्याक ने जोर दिया कि स्थानीय समुदायों को हिमालय की सबसे गहरी समझ है और उनके पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक जीवनशैली में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री टिकेंद्र एस. पंवार ने विकास, आकांक्षा और आवश्यकता की अवधारणाओं को फिर से परिभाषित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हिमालय में हम निष्कर्षण आधारित विकास प्रक्रिया के शिकार हैं।
इस अवसर पर, उत्तराखंड विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (UCOST) के महानिदेशक डॉ. दुर्गेश पंत ने प्रमुख शिक्षण साझा किए, जबकि प्रख्यात पर्यावरणविद् डॉ. रवि चोपड़ा ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और अनुकूलन पर विस्तृत अध्ययन प्रस्तुत किए।
सत्र की शुरुआत श्रीमती बिनिता शाह के स्वागत संबोधन से हुई, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को IMI के उद्देश्यों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। श्री अनूप नौटियाल ने हिमालयी राज्यों के अनुरूप नीति निर्माण के लिए आठ-सूत्रीय एजेंडा प्रस्तुत किया। सत्र का समापन श्री रमेश नेगी द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
सतत पर्वतीय विकास शिखर सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन, आपदा तैयारी और जल प्रबंधन पर तीन समानांतर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। सत्र प्रमुखों ने पर्वतीय कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी को मजबूत करने, पर्वतीय आपदाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति को संबोधित करने और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट नीतियों की तत्काल आवश्यकता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया।
पूरे हिमालयी राज्यों के विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और वैज्ञानिकों ने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया, उभरते जोखिमों का आकलन किया और कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों की सिफारिश की। प्रमुख सिफारिशों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समर्पित पर्वतीय नीति और निर्णय लेने वाले निकायों की स्थापना, सहभागितापूर्ण योजना प्रक्रियाओं और पर्याप्त वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ शामिल थीं।
चर्चाओं में सामुदायिक-संचालित लचीलापन, जोखिम-संवेदनशील योजना और एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन को भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में भी जोर दिया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन “देहरादून घोषणा” को अपनाने के साथ हुआ, जिसने सतत और समावेशी पर्वतीय विकास के लिए एक सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में हिमालयी राज्यों के वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, छात्रों और किसानों सहित लगभग २५० प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर स्थानीय उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी एक विशेष आकर्षण रही, जिसने क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिक समृद्धि को उजागर किया।