Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 40,000 Pregnant Women Screened in Two Days, More Than 10,000 High-Risk Cases Identified in Chhattisgarh
26 SEP 2025 6:19PM by PIB Raipur
Under the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, more than 40,000 pregnant women underwent medical check-ups during a two-day special health drive across Chhattisgarh. The campaign, conducted on September 24 and 25 at 843 government health institutions, identified over 10,000 high-risk pregnancies, bringing them under specialist consultation and timely medical care. The initiative aims to reduce maternal mortality and ensure safe motherhood across the state.
Themed “Chhattisgarh ki Mahtari, Hum Sabki Jimmedari” (Chhattisgarh’s Mother, Our Collective Responsibility), the programme provided free health check-ups, medical advice, and treatment. Services included haemoglobin and blood pressure testing, weight monitoring, blood investigations, ultrasonography, and nutritional counselling. More than 6,000 women underwent sonography, enabling early detection and treatment of potential complications.
Senior officials at both state and district levels directly inspected 187 sessions, ensuring quality, transparency, and the actual reach of services. The campaign proved especially beneficial for women from remote and rural regions.
Bilaspur district stood out as a notable example, where, with the support of the Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India and the Indian Medical Association, specialist medical services were made available at every primary health centre.
Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai emphasised that maternal and child health remains a top priority for the state government. He said the screening of over 40,000 women and identification of more than 10,000 high-risk pregnancies within just two days demonstrated the effective outreach of healthcare services even in remote areas. “Reducing maternal mortality is not only a matter of health but also the foundation of strong families and a prosperous society,” he stated.
Health Minister Shyam Bihari Jaiswal noted that the large-scale screenings and consultations highlighted the government’s seriousness towards maternal healthcare. He stressed that timely diagnosis and specialist interventions could significantly reduce maternal deaths.
The campaign’s primary objective is to provide comprehensive check-ups, counselling, and treatment to pregnant women. Doctors and specialist teams screened women for anaemia, blood pressure, blood sugar levels, foetal condition, and weight, while also providing guidance on antenatal care, nutrition, safe delivery, and newborn care. The Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan is usually held on the 9th and 24th of every month. However, under the “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” (Healthy Women, Empowered Family) campaign, its scope was extended for three additional days in September to ensure no pregnant woman was deprived of essential health services.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
दो दिन में 40 हज़ार से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं की जांच, 10 हज़ार हाई-रिस्क प्रेग्नेंसी की पहचान
26 SEP 2025 6:19PM by PIB Raipur
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रदेशभर में दो दिवसीय विशेष स्वास्थ्य सत्रों में 40 हज़ार से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं की जांच की गई। इन जांचों के दौरान 10 हज़ार से अधिक उच्च जोखिम गर्भावस्था (हाई-रिस्क प्रेग्नेंसी) के मामलों की समय रहते पहचान कर उन्हें विशेषज्ञ परामर्श एवं उपचार के दायरे में लाया गया। यह अभियान 24 और 25 सितम्बर को छत्तीसगढ़ के 843 शासकीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में संचालित हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य मातृ मृत्यु दर में कमी लाना और सुरक्षित मातृत्व सुनिश्चित करना है।
“छत्तीसगढ़ की महतारी, हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी” थीम पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम में महिलाओं को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच, परामर्श और उपचार सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई गईं। इस दौरान हीमोग्लोबिन, रक्तचाप, वजन, रक्त परीक्षण, अल्ट्रासोनोग्राफी और पोषण संबंधी परामर्श जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं दी गईं। लगभग 6 हज़ार से अधिक महिलाओं की अल्ट्रासोनोग्राफी भी की गई, जिससे संभावित जटिलताओं की समय रहते पहचान कर उपचार संभव हुआ।
अभियान के दौरान राज्य और जिला स्तर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 187 सत्रों का प्रत्यक्ष निरीक्षण किया, जिससे सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और वास्तविक पहुँच सुनिश्चित हुई। खासकर दूरस्थ अंचलों की महिलाओं के लिए यह पहल विशेष रूप से लाभकारी साबित हुई।
बिलासपुर जिले ने इस अभियान में उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया, जहाँ फेडरेशन ऑफ ऑब्स्ट्रेट्रिक एंड गायनेकोलॉजिकल सोसाइटीज़ ऑफ इंडिया और इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन के सहयोग से प्रत्येक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र तक विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकीय सेवाएं पहुँचाई गईं।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय ने कहा कि मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में है। प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के तहत दो दिनों में 40 हज़ार से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं की जांच और 10 हज़ार उच्च जोखिम गर्भावस्था की पहचान इस बात का प्रमाण है कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं दूरस्थ अंचलों तक प्रभावी रूप से पहुँच रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृ मृत्यु दर कम करना केवल स्वास्थ्य का प्रश्न नहीं बल्कि सशक्त परिवार और समृद्ध समाज की नींव है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल ने कहा कि प्रदेशभर में व्यापक स्तर पर जांच, परामर्श और उपचार की सुविधा सुनिश्चित कर सरकार ने मातृ स्वास्थ्य के प्रति अपनी गंभीरता स्पष्ट की है। समय पर जांच और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श से मातृ मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाना संभव होगा।
अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य गर्भवती महिलाओं को समय पर संपूर्ण जांच, परामर्श और उपचार उपलब्ध कराना है। चिकित्सकों और विशेषज्ञ टीमों ने एनीमिया, रक्तचाप, शुगर स्तर, भ्रूण की स्थिति, वजन आदि की जांच की और प्रसव पूर्व देखभाल, पोषण, सुरक्षित प्रसव तथा नवजात शिशु की देखभाल संबंधी जानकारी भी दी। प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान सामान्यतः प्रत्येक माह की 9 और 24 तारीख को आयोजित किया जाता है, किंतु “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार” अभियान के तहत इस माह इसे तीन अतिरिक्त दिनों तक विस्तारित किया गया, ताकि कोई भी गर्भवती महिला आवश्यक सेवाओं से वंचित न रह जाए।
,******
आरडीजे