Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-AMPRI designed & developed SODAR system facility inaugurated at IMD
An MoU signed between CSIR-AMPRI and IMD
This Effort is to enhance collaborative research on scientific and societal challenges related to weather, climate variability, forecasting
27 SEP 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of CSIR’s Foundation Day, 26th September 2025, SODAR (Sound Detection and Ranging) system facility, designed & developed by CSIR–Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI), Bhopal was inaugurated at India Meteorological Department, (IMD), Delhi by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology, India Meteorological Department and Prof. Dr. Thallada Bhaskar, Director, CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal. Dr. Mohd. Akram Khan, Chief Scientist & Energy and Environmental Solutions Division; Dr. Sandeep Singhai, Senior Principal Scientist & Head, Business Development Group, Dr. Kirti Soni, Senior Principal Scientist & Principal Investigator of the SODAR activity, CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal and Dr Manish Mohan Gore, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, Delhi were also present on the occasion.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR and Secretary, DSIR joined the event virtually and underscored this initiative a very significant in terms of strengthening indigenisation of Indian technology for serving the society.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India considered this MoU between CSIR-AMPRI and IMD very promising. Dr. M. Mohapatra, DGM, IMD remarked that SODAR unit of AMPRI will add value and provide additional data for better forecast of weather.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between CSIR-AMPRI and IMD and documents were exchanged between Prof. Dr. Thallada Bhaskar, Director, CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology, India Meteorological Department.
The purpose of this MoU is to enhance collaborative research work between CSIR-AMPRI and IMD in climate and environmental studies with emphasis on scientific and societal challenges related to weather, climate variability, forecasting and disaster risk reduction. The MoU facilitates the sharing of SODAR system data across various locations for forecasting, validation, and research initiatives. This collaboration between CSIR-AMPRI and IMD is expected to generate significant advances in the field of meteorology, climate science, and environmental studies, benefiting both research communities and nation as a whole.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی نے آئی ایم ڈی میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ایس او ڈی اے آر نظام کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
اس کوشش کا مقصدموسم ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، پیش گوئی سے متعلق سائنسی اور سماجی چیلنجوں پر باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو بڑھانا ہے
27 SEP 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر کے یوم تاسیس ، 26 ستمبر 2025 کے موقع پر ، سی ایس آئی آر-ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیسز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایم پی آر آئی) بھوپال کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ایس او ڈی اے آر (ساؤنڈ ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ رینجنگ) سسٹم سہولت کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات ، (آئی ایم ڈی) دہلی میں ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سکریٹری، وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) ڈاکٹر مریتیونجے مہاپاترا ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل موسمیات ، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تھالاڈا بھاسکر ، ڈائریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی ، بھوپال نے کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر محمد اکرم خان چیف سائنٹسٹ اینڈ انرجی اینڈ انوائرمنٹل سولیوشنز ڈویژن ، بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ کے سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر سندیپ سنگھائی ، سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی بھوپال کے سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اورایس او ڈی اے آر ایکٹی ویٹی کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر ڈاکٹر کیرتی سونی اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر دہلی کے سینئر سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گوڑ بھی موجود تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی ، ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی اور اس پہل کو معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے ہندوستانی ٹیکنالوجی ملکی سطح پر تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لحاظ سے بہت اہم قرار دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سکریٹری ، وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس ، حکومت ہندنے سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے درمیان اس مفاہمت نامے کو بہت امید افزا قرار دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر ایم مہاپاترا ، ڈی جی ایم ، آئی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ اے ایم پی آر آئی کاایس او ڈی اے آر یونٹ قدر میں اضافہ کرے گا اور موسم کی بہتر پیش گوئی کے لیے اضافی ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تھالاڈا بھاسکر ، ڈائریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی ، بھوپال اور ڈاکٹر مریتیونجے مہاپاترا ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف میٹرولوجی ، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے درمیان دستاویزات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد موسم ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، پیش گوئی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی سے متعلق سائنسی اور سماجی چیلنجوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ آب و ہوا اور ماحولیاتی مطالعات میں سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی کام کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ پیش گوئی ، توثیق اور تحقیقی اقدامات کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر ایس او ڈی اے آر سسٹم ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے درمیان اس اشتراک سے موسمیات ، آب و ہوا سے متعلق سائنس اور ماحولیاتی مطالعات کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہونے کی امید ہے ، جس سے تحقیق کاروں اور مجموعی طور پرملک دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔