कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने फिक्की के सहयोग से कोयला गैसीकरण पर रोड शो आयोजित किया
26 SEP 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में फिक्की (FICCI) के सहयोग से कोयला गैसीकरणसतही एवं भूमिगत तकनीकपर दूसरा रोड शो सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। मुंबई में आयोजित पहले संस्करण की सफलता के बाद इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत में स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ कोयला उपयोग तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना था। इस मौके पर कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती रुपिंदर बरार, और मंत्रालय के अपर श्री सनोज कुमार झा सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम में कोयला गैसीकरण की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, आयात घटाने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को समर्थन देने में भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रुपिंदर बरार ने भारत की ऊर्जा संरचना में कोयले की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत का कोयला उत्पादन 1 अरब टन से ऊपर पहुंच चुका है और यह देश के ऊर्जा मिश्रण का आधार है, जो बिजली क्षेत्र को शक्ति देता है और उद्योगों की वृद्धि में सहायक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सतही और भूमिगत दोनों स्तरों पर उन्नत व स्वच्छ कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों का अपनाना न केवल पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव कम करने के लिए ज़रूरी है, बल्कि आयात घटाने और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मज़बूत करने के लिए भी अहम है। ये तकनीकें नए उद्योग, वैल्यू चेन और निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर आर्थिक वृद्धि में बड़ा योगदान कर सकती हैं। भारत के व्यापक विकास पथ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से देश की दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की यात्रा में तेज़ी आएगी, साथ ही एक टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत भी सुनिश्चित होगा।
सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने आगे कहा कि कोयला भारत की लगभग 70% बिजली उत्पादन ज़रूरतों को पूरा करता है और कोयला गैसीकरण बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को जिम्मेदारी से और दक्षता के साथ पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने सरकार और उद्योग के बीच निरंतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री सनोज कुमार झा ने अपने संबोधन में इस पर बार जोर दिया कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है और औद्योगिक वृद्धि का अहम स्तंभ है। उन्होंने सरकार की कोयला गैसीकरण और भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरणा को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को तेज़ तकनीकी अपनाने के लिए अनिवार्य बताया। श्री झा ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण में कोयले के आयात को काफ़ी कम करने, घरेलू कोयले की माँग को पूरा करने और टिकाऊ, आत्मनिर्भर आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने की क्षमता है।
श्री सनोज कुमार झा ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने बताया कि कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन (2020) का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन उत्पादन करना है। कोयला मंत्रालय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और सतत ऊर्जा में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने के लिए इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
फिक्की के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और इंडियन मेटल्स एंड फेरो अलॉयज़ लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री शुभ्रकांत पांडा ने अपने संबोधन में , प्राकृतिक गैस, मेथनॉल और अमोनिया पर आयात निर्भरता को कम करने में कोयला गैसीकरण के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण उर्वरकों और स्वच्छ ईंधन के उत्पादन को सक्षम बनाकर नए औद्योगिक क्षेत्र भी खोलता है, जिससे सतत विकास और बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान मिलता है।
इस रोड शो के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों और संबंधित बोली प्रक्रियाओं की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करने के लिए विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शुभम गोयल ने सतह कोयला गैसीकरण और वाणिज्यिक बोली प्रक्रिया पर विस्तार से बताया, जबकि कोयला मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री अजितेश कुमार और श्री बीरेंद्र कुमार ठाकुर ने भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण का गहन अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। इस आयोजन में एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी शामिल था, जहां प्रतिभागियों ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे निवेश रणनीतियों, नियामक अनुपालन, परियोजना वित्तपोषण और पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों पर चर्चा की।
इस रोड शो ने कोयला मंत्रालय की पारदर्शिता, हितधारक सहभागिता और सहयोगात्मक वृद्धि के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। निवेश अवसरों, तकनीकी प्रगति और सरकारी पहलों को प्रदर्शित करके कार्यक्रम ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, औद्योगिक वृद्धि और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में भारत की पहल को रेखांकित किया।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Roadshow on Coal Gasification in Collaboration with FICCI
26 SEP 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully organized the 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification – Surface and Underground Technologies in collaboration with FICCI in New Delhi. Building upon the success of the first edition held in Mumbai, the event focused on promoting India’s cleaner and more sustainable coal utilization technologies. Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with senior officials of the ministry, key stakeholders attended the Roadshow to discuss key initiatives, technologies, and the role of coal gasification in enhancing energy security, reducing imports, fostering innovation, and supporting a sustainable and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, in her keynote address highlighted the critical role of coal in India’s energy landscape. With coal production surpassing 1 billion tonnes, she stated that coal remains of paramount importance and serves as the cornerstone of India’s energy mix, powering the power sector and supporting the growth of industries across the country.
She emphasised that the adoption of advanced and cleaner coal gasification technologies, both surface and underground, is essential not only to reduce environmental impact but also to curb coal imports and strengthen India’s energy security. She stated that these technologies have the potential to create new industries and value chains, stimulate investment, and contribute significantly to economic growth. Highlighting India’s broader developmental trajectory, she stated that such initiatives will accelerate the nation’s journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy, while simultaneously ensuring a sustainable and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Ms. Brar also underlined that coal continues to be central to India’s energy requirements, powering nearly 70% of electricity generation, and that coal gasification will play a pivotal role in meeting growing energy demands efficiently and responsibly. She called for continued collaboration between government and industry stakeholders to harness India’s coal resources effectively, driving innovation, sustainability, and long-term economic prosperity.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in his address, underscored that India’s coal sector is the backbone of energy security and plays a pivotal role in supporting industrial growth. He highlighted government initiatives promoting Coal Gasification and Underground Coal Gasification, stressing that private sector participation is crucial for the rapid adoption of these technologies. Shri Jha emphasized that coal gasification has the potential to significantly reduce coal imports, substitute domestic coal demand, and contribute to sustainable, Aatmanirbhar economic growth.
He further stated that Coal Gasification is a key focus area for the Government of India, aimed at harnessing the country’s vast coal reserves efficiently and sustainably. The Coal Gasification Mission (2020) targets 100 million tonnes by 2030, and in 2022, a new sub-sector for Syngas Production was created. The Ministry of Coal continues to advance these initiatives to ensure energy security, promote investment, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in sustainable energy.
In his address, Shri Subhrakant Panda, Past President of FICCI and Managing Director of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd, highlighted the strategic importance of coal gasification in reducing import dependency on natural gas, methanol, and ammonia, a key step toward achieving the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He noted that coal gasification also opens up new industrial frontiers by enabling the production of fertilizers and clean fuels, thereby contributing to sustainable growth and enhanced energy security.
During the roadshow, detailed presentations were delivered to provide participants with a comprehensive understanding of coal gasification technologies and the associated bidding processes. Shri Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets Limited elaborated on Surface Coal Gasification and the commercial bid process, while Shri Ajitesh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Coal and Shri Birendra Kumar Thakur, Director (Technical), Ministry of Coal presented an in-depth overview of Underground Coal Gasification, highlighting key technical aspects, operational procedures and opportunities for stakeholders. The event also featured an interactive Q&A session where participants engaged directly with Ministry officials and technical experts on investment strategies, regulatory compliance, project financing and environmental safeguards.
This edition of Roadshow reaffirmed the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to transparency, stakeholder engagement and collaborative growth in the coal gasification sector. By showcasing investment opportunities, technological advancements and Government initiatives, the event underlined India’s vision of strengthening energy security, fostering industrial growth and building an Atmanirbhar Bharat through cleaner and more sustainable coal utilization.