पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देहरादून में शुरू हुआ दो दिवसीय 12वाँ सतत पर्वतीय विकास सम्मेलन
- हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में प्रकृति-संलग्न एवं जन-केंद्रित विकास की आवश्यकता : श्री सुबोध उनियाल
- हिमालय क्षेत्र देश को लगभग 60 प्रतिशत जल उपलब्ध कराता है, फिर भी यह बार-बार जलवायु आपदाओं का सामना कर रहा है
26 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Dehradun
देहरादून : इंटीग्रेटेड माउंटेन इनिशिएटिव (आईएमआई) द्वारा आयोजित 12वें सतत पर्वतीय विकास सम्मेलन (एसएमडीएस-12) का शुभारम्भ शुक्रवार को दून विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. दयानन्द सभागार में हुआ। दो दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन उत्तराखंड के वन, भाषा एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री सुबोध उनियाल ने दीप प्रज्वलन कर किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रो. अनिल कुमार गुप्ता (आईसीएआर, रुड़की), प्रो. सुरेखा डंगवाल (कुलपति, दून विश्वविद्यालय), डॉ. आई.डी. भट्ट (निदेशक, जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान, अल्मोड़ा), आईएमआई अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश नेगी, सचिव श्री रोशन राय एवं कोषाध्यक्ष श्रीमती बिनीता शाह उपस्थित रहे।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री उनियाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हिमालय क्षेत्र देश को लगभग 60 प्रतिशत जल उपलब्ध कराता है, फिर भी यह बार-बार जलवायु आपदाओं का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के मानसून में हुई भारी जन-धन हानि पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए प्रकृति-संलग्न और समुदाय-आधारित विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इस विकास का आधार होना चाहिए, परन्तु इसकी सफलता स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ही संभव है। श्री उनियाल ने उत्तराखंड की पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार ग्रामीण बद्रीनाथ और केदारनाथ मंदिरों में अर्पण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराकर आजीविका अर्जित कर रहे हैं, साथ ही चीड़ की पत्तियाँ (पिरुल) इकट्ठा कर बेचने से आग की घटनाओं में कमी आई है। उन्होंने ईको-होमस्टे पहलों को पलायन रोकने में उपयोगी बताया और हरियाली पर्व (हरेला) के अवसर पर 50 प्रतिशत फलदार पौधों और 20 प्रतिशत वानिकी पौधों के अनिवार्य रोपण की परंपरा का उल्लेख किया। कृषि के क्षेत्र में उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तराखंड जैविक खेती में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और ब्रांडिंग व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन से किसानों को बेहतर आय मिल रही है।
मुख्य वक्ता प्रो. अनिल कुमार गुप्ता ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यद्यपि नीतियों में पर्यावरणीय प्राथमिकताओं का उल्लेख किया जाता है, व्यवहार में प्रकृति-संलग्न दृष्टिकोण की कमी दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास के लिए आधुनिक विज्ञान एवं पारंपरिक ज्ञान का समन्वय अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने धार्मिक एवं मनोरंजन पर्यटन के बढ़ते दबाव पर चिंता जताते हुए कहा कि जहाँ पर्यटन आय का साधन है, वहीं यह पहाड़ों को प्लास्टिक कचरे से पाटकर पारिस्थितिक संकट भी उत्पन्न कर रहा है। उन्होंने हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास हेतु आपदा प्रबंधन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के प्रयोग, पारंपरिक ज्ञान आधारित आजीविका एवं आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से कृषि-पर्यावरणीय पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा और नवाचार आधारित उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन जैसे उपाय सुझाए।
दून विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. सुरेखा डंगवाल ने सामूहिक प्रयासों और संस्थागत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आईएमआई अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश नेगी ने कहा कि हिमालय अब अनियोजित विकास का बोझ सहन नहीं कर सकता, इसलिए वैज्ञानिक और सुरक्षित विकास पथ अपनाना होगा। आईएमआई सचिव श्री रोशन राय ने संगठन की गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला जबकि कोषाध्यक्ष श्रीमती बिनीता शाह ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत निति घाटी की महिलाओं द्वारा स्वागत गीत एवं दीप प्रज्वलन से हुई और मानसून आपदाओं में दिवंगत लोगों की स्मृति में दो मिनट का मौन रखा गया। उद्घाटन सत्र में लगभग 250 प्रतिभागियों—अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों, किसानों एवं समाजसेवकों ने भाग लिया। सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश एवं उत्तराखंड के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों से आए महिला एवं पुरुष किसान भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हुए। स्थानीय उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी भी आकर्षण का केंद्र रही। सम्मेलन के प्रथम दिवस पर तीन समानांतर सत्र आयोजित हुए, जिनमें पर्वतीय समुदायों की जमीनी समस्याओं एवं संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा हुई।
सम्मेलन का समापन कल होगा, जिसमें उत्तराखंड विधानसभा की अध्यक्षा श्रीमती ऋतु खंडूरी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगी और सांसद एवं पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेन्द्र सिंह रावत विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two days 12th Sustainable Mountain Development Summit Begins in Dehradun
- Need for Nature-Aligned, People-Centric Development in Himalayan Regions: Sh Subodh Uniyal
- The Himalayan region’s critical role in providing nearly 60 percent of India’s water supply, even as it continues to face recurring climate disasters
26 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Dehradun
Dehradun : The 12th Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS-XII), organized by the Integrated Mountain Initiative (IMI), began today at Dr. Dayanand Auditorium, Doon University. The two-day summit was inaugurated by Uttarakhand’s Minister for Forests, Language, and Technical Education, Mr. Subodh Uniyal, with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp.
The inaugural session was attended by keynote speaker Prof. Anil Kumar Gupta (ICAR, Roorkee); Prof. Surekha Dangwal, Vice-Chancellor of Doon University; Dr. I.D. Bhatt, Director of the G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (Almora); IMI President and former IAS officer Mr. Ramesh Negi; IMI Secretary Mr. Roshan Rai; and IMI Treasurer Mrs. Binita Shah.
In his address, Chief Guest Mr. Uniyal highlighted the Himalayan region’s critical role in providing nearly 60 percent of India’s water supply, even as it continues to face recurring climate disasters. Expressing deep concern over the heavy loss of lives and property caused by this year’s monsoon across Himalayan states, he called for a coordinated, nature-aligned, and community-driven development plan.
He emphasized that while science and technology must form the foundation of such a plan, it cannot succeed without the direct involvement of local communities. “Our water, forests, and land are the foundation of life. The deep bond that local residents share with nature has always ensured both its preservation and sustainable use,” he said.
Citing examples from Uttarakhand, Mr. Uniyal noted that local communities are being encouraged to supply offerings at the shrines of Badrinath and Kedarnath. Villagers are now earning income by collecting and selling pine needles, a measure that has also helped reduce forest fire incidents. He added that eco-homestay initiatives are yielding positive results in curbing outmigration from hill villages. Ecological traditions are being reinforced with mandatory plantation of 50 percent fruit-bearing trees during the Harela festival and 20 percent plantation in forest areas.
On agriculture, the Minister said Uttarakhand is making significant strides in organic farming, with branding and international marketing of organic produce helping farmers gain recognition and better incomes. Concluding his remarks, he said, “Development in the Himalayas must be both scientifically sound and people-friendly to ensure a sustainable, safe, and prosperous future for generations to come.”
Focus on Science, Tradition, and Community-Centered Policies
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Anil Kumar Gupta observed that although policies often mention environmental priorities, in practice they rarely reflect truly nature-compatible approaches. He stressed that sustainable development in the Himalayas requires combining modern science and technology with traditional wisdom.
Prof. Gupta also raised concerns over the growing pressure of religious and leisure tourism, warning that “while tourism generates income, it is leaving the mountains choked with plastic waste and pushing them into ecological vulnerability.” He proposed key measures for mountain sustainability, including:
• Using Artificial Intelligence in disaster management
• Leveraging traditional knowledge for livelihoods and disaster risk reduction
• Promoting agro-ecological practices through capacity building
• Encouraging innovation-driven entrepreneurship in the Himalayan region
Vice-Chancellor Prof. Surekha Dangwal welcomed the participants and emphasized the importance of institutional collaboration. “If we work collectively, our shared experiences, ideas, research, and suggestions can shape strong policies and meaningful outcomes,” she said.
Former IAS officer and IMI President Mr. Ramesh Negi remarked that the Himalayas can no longer withstand unplanned development. “We must adopt a path that is both scientifically sound and ensures the safety of our people,” he said. IMI Secretary Mr. Roshan Rai highlighted the organization’s initiatives, while Treasurer Mrs. Binita Shah proposed the vote of thanks.
The programme began with lamp lighting and a traditional welcome song presented by the women of Niti Valley, Uttarakhand. Participants also observed two minutes of silence in memory of those who lost their lives in this year’s devastating monsoon. The session was conducted by Dr. ___ (name).
The summit will conclude tomorrow with Assembly Speaker Mrs. Ritu Khanduri addressing the participants, while MP and former Chief Minister Mr. Trivendra Singh Rawat will join as Special Guest.
Around 250 officials, scientists, farmers and social workers participated in the inaugural session of the summit. Farmers, both men and women, from remote Himalayan regions of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand took active part in the proceedings. An exhibition of local products was also set up at the venue, which drew considerable attention from participants.
On the first day, three parallel sessions were held, focusing on grassroots issues and possible solutions for mountain communities.