പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തദ്ദേശീയ 4 ജി നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുമായി ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നാളെ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും
26 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
M8AL.jpeg)
ഭാരത് സഞ്ചാർ നിഗം ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ) ന്റെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ 4G സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തദ്ദേശീയ 4G യും , 4G ശ‍ൃംഖലയിൽ സമ്പൂർണ്ണത കൈവരിച്ചതും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 27 ന് (നാളെ) ഒഡിഷയിലെ ഝാർസുഗുഡയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും. കേരളത്തിലെ വിദൂര ഗോത്ര വർഗ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പടെ 4 ജി സേവനങ്ങൾ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന 4 ജി സമ്പൂർണ്ണതാ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സാധ്യമാകുമെന്ന് ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ കേരള സർക്കിൾ ചീഫ് ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ ആർ. സജി കുമാർ തിരുവനന്തപുരം ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ ഭവനിൽ നടത്തിയ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി 318 ടവറുകൾ കേരളത്തിൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകദേശം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം ടവറുകൾ ഉള്ള നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലെ സി -ഡോട്ടും, തേജസ്‌ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കും, ടിസിഎസുമായും സഹകരിച്ചാണ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. സാമ്പത്തികമായി ബി‌എസ്‌എൻ‌എല്ലിന്റെ വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 10% ത്തിലധികം ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ കേരള സർക്കിളിൽ നിന്നാണ് ലഭിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കേരളത്തിൽ ഒരു കോടിയിലധികം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ സേവനം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഈ വർഷം കേരള സർക്കിൾ 2,500 കോടി രൂപ വരുമാനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായി സിജിഎം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ബി എസ് എൻ ഏൽ കേരള സർക്കിൾ ചീഫ് ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ ആർ സജികുമാർ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് നടത്തിയ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനം
സ്വാതന്ത്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ കേവലം ഒരു രൂപയ്ക്ക് അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ഫ്രീഡം പ്ലാനിലൂടെ ഒന്നര ലക്ഷത്തിൽ അധികം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ പുതുതായി വരിക്കരായെന്നും ശ്രീ ആർ. സജി കുമാർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉൾപ്പെടെ മികച്ച സേവനമാണ് ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ നൽകുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കേരള സർക്കിളിൻ്റെ ഇ -സിമും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. എല്ലാ ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ കസ്റ്റമർ സർവീസ് സെന്ററുകളിൽ നിന്നും ഇ സിം സേവനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് സിജിഎം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഡിസംബറോട് കൂടി 5 ജി സേവനം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തിരികെ കൊണ്ടു വരാനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ആർ. സജി കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു. ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ രമേശ് രാജ് എസ്എൻ, പിആർ ജനറൽ മാനേജർ (ഐടി) ശ്രീമതി മീര മാർഡി , തിരുവനന്തപുരം പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ പി. ജി. നിർമ്മൽ, എച്ച്ആർ സിവിൽ സീനിയർ ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ ആർ. സതീഷ്, സീനിയർ സിഇ ഇലക്ട്രിക്കൽ ശ്രീ രവീന്ദ്ര ദിയോക്കർ, ജനറൽ മാനേജർ (സിഎഫ്എ) ശ്രീ കോളിൻ ലോറൻസ് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ മുതിർന്ന ബിഎസ്എൻഎൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
0M8A.jpeg)

Special Service and Features
BSNL Kerala Circle announces launch of indigenous 4G Network and e-SIM services
Plans for 5G rollout in Kerala Circle are scheduled for December 2025
BSNL Kerala Circle accounts for over 10% of BSNL’s revenue
26 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) Kerala Circle today announced the official launch of BSNL e-SIM services, following successful testing, at a press conference addressed by Shri R. Saji Kumar, Chief General Manager,BSNL, Kerala Circle.The announcement comes ahead of the nationwide dedication of BSNL’s indigenous 4G network by the Prime Minister at Jharsuguda, Odish tomorrow, 27th September 2025. BSNL will complete 25 years of service, on 1st October, 2025.
M8AL.jpeg)
BSNL Kerala Circle has been at the forefront of telecommunications development in India. Since its establishment on 1 October 2000, BSNL introduced 2G mobile services in 2002 with free incoming calls, implemented MPLS in 2003, and launched 3G services in 2009. During critical periods, including the COVID-19 pandemic, BSNL has supported work-from-home arrangements, online education, OTT streaming, and telemedicine services.
The 4G network rollout in Kerala is being implemented in collaboration with C-DoT,(Centre for Development of Telematics),Tejas Network, and TCS under the Department of Telecommunications. Under the 4G Saturation Project, 318 towers were commissioned in Kerala to extend coverage to areas without 4G access, including tribal and underserved communities.
Shri R Sajikumar, Chief General Manager, BSNL, Kerala Circle, addressing a press conference in Thiruvananthapuram
BSNL Kerala Circle has begun shutting down 3G services in Kannur and Calicut, with a full 3G shutdown planned as soon as 4G coverage expands.
BSNL Kerala Circle has also contributed to government initiatives, including public Wi-Fi networks, connectivity for Kerala Police CCTNS and CCTV projects, and cable landing stations at 11 islands and North Paravur, Kochi. The 70 crore rupees Lakshadweep project will provide 4G and FTTH services to the islands. Plans for 5G rollout in Kerala Circle are scheduled for December 2025, CGM said.
Financially, BSNL Kerala Circle accounts for over 10% of BSNL’s revenue and serves more than one crore customers. The Circle is targeting ₹2,500 crore in revenue in the current fiscal.BSNL maintains affordable tariffs, with the lowest entry-level mobile plan priced at ₹107 for 28 days, despite industry-wide increases.
0M8A.jpeg)
BSNL continues to adopt sustainable practices, including the use of solar energy in network operations. Shri R. Saji Kumar, CGM, Kerala Circle, stated, “BSNL remains committed to providing reliable and affordable connectivity. The 4G Saturation Project and launch of e-SIM services demonstrate the Circle’s continued focus on accessibility, technological advancement, and service delivery to all segments of society.”
The event was attended by senior BSNL officials including Shri Ramesh Raj SN, General Manager; Smt. Mira Mardi PR, General Manager (IT); Shri P. G. Nirmal, Principal General Manager Trivandrum; Shri R. Satheesh, Sr. General Manager HR Civil; Shri Ravindra Deokar, Sr. CE Electrical; and Shri Colin Lawrence, General Manager (CFA)
BSNL’s network currently comprises approximately one lakh towers nationwide, contributing to India’s telecommunications infrastructure and supporting digital inclusion.