पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जेएनपीए में स्वैपेबल बैटरी वाले भारत के पहले इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक बेड़े को हरी झंडी दिखाई
जेएनपीए ने 2026 तक अपने 600-ट्रक बेड़े के 90% को ईवी में बदलने का लक्ष्य रखा है, यह टिकाऊ लॉजिस्टिक्स को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
वैश्विक विकास की रफ्तार से कदम मिलाते हुए भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र स्थिरता और दक्षता के नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
जेएनपीए ने अशोका यूनिवर्सिटी के आईसीपीपी के साथ पोर्ट टैरिफ बेंचमार्किंग फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) के न्हावा शेवा डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन टर्मिनल पर स्वैपेबल बैटरियों वाले भारत के पहले इलेक्ट्रिक भारी ट्रकों के बेड़े को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसके साथ ही जेएनपीए किसी भी भारतीय बंदरगाह में सबसे बड़ा ईवी ट्रक बेड़ा रखने वाला पोर्ट बन गया है, जो सतत लॉजिस्टिक्स को बढ़ावा देगा।
एक हैवी-ड्यूटी बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशन का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। जेएनपीए ने दिसंबर 2026 तक अपने करीब 600 ट्रकों के आंतरिक बेड़े में से 90% को ईवी में बदलने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
इस अवसर पर जेएनपीए और अशोका यूनिवर्सिटी, दिल्ली के आइज़ैक सेंटर फॉर पब्लिक पॉलिसी (आईसीपीपी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों के लिए एक संदर्भ ढाँचा तैयार करना है ताकि वे विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्गो और वस्तुओं पर लागत बेंचमार्किंग और बंदरगाह बेंचमार्किंग, दोनों ही दृष्टिकोणों से टैरिफ निर्धारित कर सकें।
सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आज जेएनपीए अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स वाहनों के बेड़े का विद्युतीकरण करके बंदरगाह की सीमाओं से बहुत आगे का संदेश दे रहा है। यह संदेश देता है कि भारत के बंदरगाह भविष्य को अपनाने, स्थिरता, दक्षता और नवाचार के नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार हैं। देशभर के बंदरगाह सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं, एलएनजी और हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तथा कार्गो हैंडलिंग उपकरणों का विद्युतीकरण लागू कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र न केवल वैश्विक विकास की गति से कदम मिला रहा है, बल्कि स्थिरता और दक्षता के नए मानक भी स्थापित कर रहा है।
इन अत्याधुनिक ईवी ट्रकों का शामिल होना समुद्री और लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए जेएनपीए की खोज में एक और निर्णायक कदम है। यह पहल वैश्विक स्थिरता के लक्ष्यों के साथ खुद को संरेखित करने के लिए प्राधिकरण के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है, जबकि परिचालन दक्षता को भी बढ़ावा देती है और कार्गो आवाजाही गलियारों में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करती है। आज, कुल 50 ट्रकों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, और इस बेड़े के साल के अंत तक 80 तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “हाल के महीनों में जेएनपीए लगातार सकारात्मक कारणों से चर्चा में रहा है- चाहे वह विश्व बैंक के सीपीपीआई इंडेक्स में शीर्ष 25 बंदरगाहों में स्थान पाना हो, कंटेनर हैंडलिंग में रिकॉर्ड बनाना हो या एसईजेड, डिजिटलाइजेशन और ग्रीन एनर्जी से जुड़े प्रमुख प्रोजेक्ट्स को आगे बढ़ाना। आज का यह कार्यक्रम इन उपलब्धियों में एक और रत्न जोड़ता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आर. लक्ष्मणन, जेएनपीए के अध्यक्ष एवं वीपीपीएल के सीएमडी श्री उन्मेश शरद वाघ भी शामिल हुए।
जेएनपीए चेयरपर्सन श्री उन्मेष शरद वाघ ने कहा, “ईवी ट्रकों के इस नए बेड़े का शुभारंभ हमारी लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता का मात्र क्रमिक विस्तार नहीं है, बल्कि बंदरगाह परिचालन को अधिक स्वच्छ, हरित और लचीले भविष्य की ओर ले जाने वाली बड़ी छलांग है। भारत के सबसे बड़े कंटेनर पोर्ट के संरक्षक के रूप में हमारे लिए यह जिम्मेदारी है कि हम ऐसे नवाचारों को अपनाएं जो आर्थिक प्रगति और पारिस्थितिकीय जिम्मेदारी को साथ लेकर चलें।
यह पहल विशेष महत्व रखती है क्योंकि जेएनपीए भारत के लगभग आधे कंटेनर व्यापार को संभालता है और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सतत लॉजिस्टिक्स की गति तय करता है। ईवी ट्रकों की तैनाती पीएम गतिशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) के तहत भारत के व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स में बदलाव का प्रमाण है।
बंदरगाह संचालन के भीतर ईवी ट्रकों की तैनाती करके, जेएनपीए:
1. भारत के नेट-जीरो 2070 लक्ष्य के अनुरूप ऊर्जा संक्रमण को गति देगा।
2. उच्च-थ्रूपुट लॉजिस्टिक्स में व्यावसायिक स्तर पर ईवी अपनाने का प्रदर्शन करके राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन योजना (एनईएमएमपी) का समर्थन करेगा।
3. बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में उत्सर्जन, प्रदूषण और शोर को कम करेगा।
4. बंदरगाह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर परिचालन उत्सर्जन, कण प्रदूषण और शोर को कम करेगा।
5. कार्गो-हैंडलिंग और अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी के लिए ईवी को अपनाने में अन्य प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मानक स्थापित करेगा।
यह समारोह समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 और ग्रीन पोर्ट्स पहल के तहत व्यक्त किए गए समुद्री क्षेत्र में उत्सर्जन को कम करने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति जेएनपीए की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इसके जरिए जेएनपीए पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को जोड़ते हुए देश के बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Fleet of EV Trucks with Swappable Batteries Flagged Off at JNPA by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“JNPA Targets 90% Conversion of Its 600-Truck Fleet to EVs by 2026, a massive boost to Sustainable Logistics”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Indian Maritime Sector Sets New Benchmarks in Sustainability & Efficiency in line with Global Developments:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
JNPA Signs MoU with Ashoka University’s ICPP to Develop Tariff Benchmarking Framework for Ports
25 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off India’s first fleet of electric heavy trucks with swappable batteries at the Nhava Sheva Distribution Terminal in Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) today. This also made JNPA with the largest EV truck fleet in any of India's ports boosting sustainable logistics.
A heavy-duty battery swapping station was also commissioned. JNPA aims to convert 90% of its internal heavy truck fleet of about 600 vehicles by December 2026.
During the event, an MoU was also signed between JNPA and Isaac Centre for Public Policy (ICPP), Ashoka University, Delhi. This MoU is to create a reference framework for port authorities to determine tariffs from both cost benchmarking and port benchmarking perspectives, across various cargo types and commodities.
Highlighting the government’s vision, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, stated, “Today, when JNPA takes a decisive step in electrifying its fleet of logistics vehicles, it sends a message far beyond port boundaries. It sends a message that India’s ports are ready to embrace the future, ready to pioneer practices that will set benchmarks for sustainability, efficiency, and innovation. Across India, ports are introducing solar and wind power projects, LNG and hydrogen fuel infrastructure, and electrification of cargo handling equipment. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are ensuring that the Indian maritime sector not only keeps pace with global developments but also sets new benchmarks in sustainability and efficiency.
This induction of state-of-the-art EV trucks marks another decisive stride in JNPA’s pursuit of decarbonisation and energy transition in the maritime and logistics ecosystem. The initiative reflects the Authority’s determination to align itself with global sustainability imperatives while also bolstering operational efficiency and reducing carbon footprints across cargo movement corridors. Today, a total of 50 trucks were flagged off, with the fleet expected to expand to 80 by the end of the year.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “In recent months, JNPA has consistently been in the news for the right reasons — be it ranking among the Top 25 Ports globally in the World Bank’s CPPI index, achieving records in container handling, or advancing key projects in the SEZ, digitalisation, and green energy. Today’s event adds another jewel to that crown of achievements.
Shri R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary, MoPSW, and Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Chairperson, JNPA and CMD VPPL also joined the event with the Union Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Chairperson, JNPA, and CMD, VPLL, said, “The launch of this new fleet of EV trucks represents not merely an incremental enhancement of our logistical arsenal, but a paradigmatic leap towards a cleaner, greener, and more resilient future for port operations. As custodians of India’s largest container port, it is incumbent upon us to embrace innovation that reconciles economic dynamism with ecological responsibility. This fleet of EV trucks will serve as harbingers of a new era, wherein sustainability is not an adjunct to growth but its very foundation.”
This initiative carries special significance as JNPA, handling nearly half of India’s container trade, sets the pace for sustainable logistics at a national scale. The deployment of EV trucks here serves as a proof point for India’s broader logistics transformation under PM Gati Shakti and the National Logistics Policy (NLP). By deploying EV trucks within port operations, JNPA will be:
1. Demonstrating alignment with national energy transition goals, particularly India’s net-zero commitment by 2070.
2. Supporting the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP), by showcasing commercial-scale EV adoption in high-throughput logistics.
3. Reducing operational emissions, particulate pollution, and noise within the port ecosystem.
4. Establishing a replicable benchmark for other major and non-major ports to follow in adopting EVs for cargo-handling and last-mile connectivity.
The ceremony underscores JNPA’s steadfast commitment to the Government of India’s vision of reducing emissions in the maritime sector, as articulated under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Green Ports initiative. With this initiative, JNPA continues to pioneer practices that integrate environmental stewardship with operational excellence, thereby reinforcing its position as a trailblazer in the nation’s port-led development.