इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का शुभारंभ किया
रिकॉर्ड रूम में अनावश्यक दस्तावेजों को निपटान के लिए चिन्हित किया गया, डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
25 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 16 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। यह अभियान स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
विशेष अभियान 2025 में सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के कार्यान्वयन की परिकल्पना की गई है , जिसमें कार्यकुशलता, कार्यस्थल के वातावरण में सुधार और नागरिकों के लिए बातचीत की आसानी बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) की पर्याप्त तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित कीं। इस गहन निगरानी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि गतिविधियां अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हों।
प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान कई गतिविधियां की गईं, जिसमें एससीडीपीएम की गतिविधियों पर केन्द्रित किया गया। फ़ाइल व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करने, हटाने के लिए अनुपयोगी दस्तावेजों की पहचान करने और डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए रिकॉर्ड रूम का एक व्यापक निरीक्षण किया गया।
भौतिक फाइलों की छंटाई और ई-फाइलों को बंद करने तथा माननीय सांसदों, पीएमओ, संसदीय आश्वासनों और लोक शिकायतों जैसे लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करने के लिए डिविजन स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारियों की पहचान की गई, जिससे एक अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल डिजिटल कार्य स्थल में योगदान मिला।
भवन एवं रखरखाव अनुभाग को ई-कचरे को हटाने और स्क्रैप सामग्री की पहचान करने का कार्य सौंपा गया था, जिससे उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढांचे का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय अपने परिसरों और संबद्ध कार्यालयों की स्वच्छता को भी प्राथमिकता दे रहा है, जिसमें स्थान प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में समग्र कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
स्पष्ट उद्देश्यों और एक प्रेरित टीम के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्वच्छता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो स्वच्छ भारत के लिए सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) launches Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0
Redundant documents in record rooms identified for disposal, Focus in on strengthening digital record management systems
25 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0, being held from September 16 to 30, 2025. The campaign is a major step towards institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness), streamlining processes, and reducing pendency in Government offices.
The Special Campaign 2025 envisages the implementation of Swachhata across all offices of all Ministries and Departments, with a focus on improving efficiency, workplace environment, and enhancing the ease of interaction for citizens.
To ensure adequate preparation for the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) campaign, MeitY conducted regular review meetings at the level of Joint Secretary and senior officials. This rigorous monitoring ensured that activities were aligned with the campaign’s objectives.
During the preparatory phase, several activities were undertaken, highlighting SCDPM’s focus of activities. A comprehensive inspection of record rooms was conducted to review file organization, identify redundant documents for disposal, and strengthen digital record management systems.
Nodal officers were identified at Division level for weeding of physical files and e-files closure and for identifying pending references such as from hon’ble MPs’, PMO, Parliamentary Assurances and public grievances, contributing to a more streamlined and efficient digital workspace.
Building & Maintenance section was tasked with identifying the e-waste for disposal and also to identify scrap material, ensuring optimal utilization of available infrastructure.
MeitY is also prioritizing the cleanliness of its premises and associated offices, with a special focus on space management and enhancing the overall workplace experience in field offices.
With clear objectives and a motivated team, the MeitY is committed to achieving excellence in cleanliness, efficiency, and responsiveness, in alignment with the Government’s vision of a Swachh Bharat.