पर्यटन मंत्रालय
"एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" की आदर्श थीम के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत मेगा इवेंट एवं स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन
25 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, ने 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन' के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए 25 सितंबर, 2025 को "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" विषय के तहत 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के एक अंग के तौर पर मेगा इवेंट और स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की अगुवाई सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के की, जिसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट (आईएचएम), पूसा, नई दिल्ली के संकाय, स्टाफ और छात्रों ने भी उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. सफाई मित्रों का सम्मान
(क) कार्यक्रम के सबसे प्रेरणादायक क्षणों में से एक था सफाई मित्रों का सम्मान, जो सार्वजनिक स्थानों को साफ रखने के लिए लगन से काम करने वाले गुमनाम नायक हैं। सम्मान और आभार के प्रतीक के रूप में, सचिव (पर्यटन) ने उन्हें जीवन, विकास और स्थिरता के प्रतीक के रूप में पौधों के पौधे भेंट किए।
(ख) एक अनूठी और सार्थक पहल में, पर्यटन सचिव ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से इन सफाई कर्मचारियों को मंच पर आमंत्रित किया, जिससे उन्हें अपनी कहानियों, अनुभवों और विचारों को साझा करने का मौका मिला। समावेशन के इस कार्य ने श्रम के सम्मान का सम्मान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया कि राष्ट्रीय विकास में हर योगदानकर्ता को मान्यता मिले।
ii. भविय के स्वर: छात्रों ने अपने विजन साझा किए
इस कार्यक्रम ने आई.एच.एम. पूसा के छात्रों को भी अपने विचारों और आकांक्षाओं को व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। उन्होंने एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और विकसित भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण को उत्साहपूर्वक साझा किया, खासकर भारत को एक शीर्ष वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल बनाने में स्वच्छता की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उनके संदेशों में एक बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के प्रति राष्ट्रवाद और ज़िम्मेदारी की प्रबल भावना झलकती थी।
iii. नुक्कड़ नाटक के जरिए सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव
दर्शकों को रचनात्मक रूप से शामिल करने और स्वच्छता तथा स्थिरता के संदेश को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, आई.एच.एम. पूसा के छात्रों ने एक शक्तिशाली नुक्कड़ नाटक (स्ट्रीट प्ले) प्रस्तुत किया। इस प्रस्तुति ने स्वच्छता, कचरा अलग करने और सार्वजनिक ज़िम्मेदारी से संबंधित मुद्दों को उजागर किया, जिससे दर्शकों पर एक गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा।
iv. भौतिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
पर्यटन सचिव, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और आईएचएम पूसा परिवार द्वारा परिसर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए भौतिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने सक्रिय रूप से सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई की और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई। इस गतिविधि ने सामूहिक नागरिक जिम्मेदारी का एक व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन किया और देखने वालों को अपने समुदायों में भी इसी तरह के प्रयासों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस पहल के जरिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वच्छ पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं की वकालत करना जारी रखे हुए है। इस आयोजन ने समाज के सभी वर्गों में स्थायी आधार पर 'स्वच्छता' को बढ़ावा देने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जागरूकता के महत्व को उजागर किया।

Ministry of Tourism
Mega Event and Cleanliness Drive Organized under Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign with Nobel theme: "Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath"
25 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, organized a Mega Event and Cleanliness Drive as part of the Swachhta Hi Seva campaign on 25th September, 2025, under the theme “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath”.
The event was spearheaded by the Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, and saw enthusiastic participation from officials of the Ministry, along with faculty, staff, and students of the Institute of Hotel Management (IHM), Pusa, New Delhi.
The highlights of the programme are as under: -
1. Felicitation of Safai Mitras
1. One of the most inspiring moments of the programme was the felicitation of the Safai Mitra — the unsung heroes who work diligently to keep public spaces clean. In a gesture of respect and gratitude, plant saplings were presented to them by Secretary (Tourism) as symbols of life, growth, and sustainability.
1. In a unique and meaningful initiative, Secretary Tourism personally invited these Cleanliness Staffs on stage, giving them the platform to share their stories, experiences, and views. This act of inclusivity highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to honoring dignity of labour and ensuring every contributor to national development is recognized.
1. Voices of the Future: Students Share Their Vision
The programme also provided an opportunity to the students of IHM Pusa to express their ideas and aspirations. They passionately shared their vision of a Clean, Healthy, and Developed Bharat, particularly emphasizing the role of cleanliness in making India a top global tourism destination. Their messages reflected a strong sense of nationalism and responsibility towards building a better future.
1. Cultural Engagement through Nukkad Natak
To creatively engage the audience and reinforce the message of cleanliness and sustainability, the students of IHM Pusa performed a powerful Nukkad Natak (street play). The performance highlighted issues related to sanitation, waste segregation, and public responsibility, leaving a strong impact on the audience.
1. Physical Cleanliness Drive Carried Out
A physical cleanliness drive was undertaken by the Secretary Tourism, senior officials, staffs of the Ministry and the IHM Pusa fraternity, covering the campus and adjoining areas. Participants actively cleaned public spaces and spread awareness on the importance of maintaining hygiene in everyday life. The activity served as a practical demonstration of collective civic responsibility and inspired onlookers to participate in similar efforts in their own communities.
The Ministry of Tourism, through this initiative, continues to advocate for clean tourism infrastructure and sustainable practices. This event highlighted the importance of community participation and inter-generational awareness in promoting Swachhta across all segments of society on sustainable basis.