Special Service and Features
We must be prepared to face the challenges posed by emerging technologies such as AI: Pathanamthitta District Collector Shri Prem Krishnan IAS
Vartalap Regional Workshop organised in Pathanamthitta
25 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Along with embracing emerging technologies, we must also be prepared to face the challenges they pose, said Pathanamthitta District Collector Shri Premkrishnan IAS, while inaugurating Varthalap, a one-day media workshop organized by the Press Information Bureau Thiruvananthapuram, for journalists in Pathanamthitta district.
The Collector noted that artificial intelligence is rapidly making inroads into every sector, including journalism, adding that a time may soon come when AI-generated news reports will resemble those prepared by human journalists. He underscored that in such a context, responsible journalism becomes crucial, particularly at a time when misinformation and fake news are proliferating. He further emphasized that media must fact-check and approach news with responsibility.
Presiding over the function, Shri V. Palanichamy IIS, Additional Director General, PIB Kerala–Lakshadweep Region, remarked that fake news has emerged as one of the most serious challenges society faces today. Distinguishing between news and fake news, he said, is often a daunting task. He further observed that reports on developmental issues often do not receive adequate attention in mainstream media.
On the occasion, senior journalist and Assistant Editor of Malayala Manorama, Shri Boby Abraham, was felicitated. The District Collector presented him with a ceremonial shawl, while the ADG handed over a memento on behalf of PIB. The event was also attended by Shri George Mathew, Deputy Director, PIB; Shri Biju Kurian, President, Press Club and Shri Visakhan G., Secretary, Press Club.
The workshop featured expert-led sessions on contemporary themes. Shri Shajan C. Kumar, Dean of Mathrubhumi Media School, spoke on AI Tools for News Reporting in the Age of Social Media; Shri Boby Abraham delivered a lecture on Responsible Journalism; Shri Gopakumar, Financial Literacy Counselor, Pathanamthitta, addressed Digital Banking and Safeguards Against Online Frauds and Central Government Schemes; while Sunil Krishnan, SHO, Cyber Wing, Kerala Police, conducted a session on Cybercrime.
Beneficiary of central government scheme PMEGP Smitha T.G. shared her personal experience.
PIB’s initiative aims to equip local journalists across districts with a deeper understanding of central government schemes and related issues, thereby enhancing the quality and reach of developmental reporting.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
നവസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ സജ്ജമാകണമെന്ന് പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലാ കലക്ടർ ശ്രീ പ്രേംകൃഷ്ണൻ ഐ എ എസ്
വാർത്താലാപ് പ്രാദേശിക മാധ്യമ ശില്പശാല പത്തനംതിട്ടയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
25 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വികസിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം അവ ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ കൂടി സജ്ജമാകേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലാ കലക്ടർ ശ്രീ പ്രേം കൃഷ്ണൻ ഐ എ എസ്. തിരുവനന്തപുരം പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോ പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലയിൽ മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഏകദിന മാധ്യമ ശില്‍പശാല - വാർത്താലാപ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലുമെന്ന പോലെ, മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനത്തിലും എഐ യുടെ കടന്നുവരവുണ്ടെന്നും, മനുഷ്യർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് സമാനമായ രീതിയിൽ എഐ വാർത്താ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യം വരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപരമായ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനം സുപ്രധാനമാണെന്നു സൂചിപ്പിച്ച ജില്ലാ കളക്ടര്‍, വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ പെരുകുന്ന ഇക്കാലത്ത്, മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഫാക്ട് ചെക്ക് ചെയ്ത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ വാർത്തകളെ സമീപിക്കണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
വ്യാജവാർത്തകളാണ് ഇന്ന് സമൂഹം നേരിടുന്ന പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളിയെന്ന്, ചടങ്ങിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച പ്രസ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ കേരള-ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് മേഖല അഡീഷണൽ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീ പളനിച്ചാമി ഐ ഐ എസ് പറഞ്ഞു. വാർത്തയും വ്യാജവാർത്തയും വേർതിരിച്ചറിയുക എന്നത് വലിയ പ്രതിസന്ധിയാണ്. വികസനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വാർത്തകൾക്ക് നമ്മുടെ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ ഇടം ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
മുതിർന്ന മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകനും മലയാള മനോരമയുടെ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് എഡിറ്ററുമായ ശ്രീ ബോബി എബ്രഹാമിനെ ചടങ്ങിൽ ആദരിച്ചു. പ്രസ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ബ്യൂറോയ്ക്കു വേണ്ടി ജില്ലാ കളക്ടര്‍ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ പൊന്നാടയണിയിക്കുകയും എഡിജി ശ്രീ പളനിച്ചാമി ഉപഹാരം കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പിഐബി ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് മാത്യു, പ്രസ്സ് ക്ലബ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ ബിജു കുര്യൻ, സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വിശാഖൻ ജി എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
സമൂഹ മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ വാർത്താ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗിനുള്ള നിർമിതബുദ്ധി ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ മാതൃഭൂമി മീഡിയ സ്കൂൾ ഡീൻ ശ്രീ ഷാജൻ സി കുമാർ, ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനം എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ബോബി എബ്രഹാം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ബാങ്കിംഗും ഓൺലൈൻ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾക്കെതിരായ പ്രതിരോധം, കേന്ദ്ര ​ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പത്തനംതിട്ട ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ലിറ്ററസി കൗൺസിലർ ശ്രീ ​ഗോപകുമാർ, സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യം എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കേരള പോലീസ് സൈബർ വിംഗ് എസ്എച്ച്ഒ ശ്രീ സുനിൽ കൃഷ്ണൻ എന്നിവർ ക്ലാസുകൾ നയിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ​ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതിയായ PMEGP യുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താവായ സ്മിത ടി ജി അനുഭവം പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രാദേശിക മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് അറിവ് പകരുക എന്നതാണ് വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിൽ പിഐബി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇത്തരം ശില്പശാലകളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.