Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Dental Technology Innovation Hub at MAIDS to Boost Indigenous Devices
Government Expands Medical and Dental Seats to Strengthen Healthcare Workforce: Jitendra Singh
Minister Calls for Public–Private Collaboration in Dental Innovation, Stresses Awareness, Accessibility and Affordability
24 SEP 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today inaugurated the Dental Technology Innovation Hub at the Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS), New Delhi. The Hub has been supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the new facility represents an important addition to the management armamentarium of the dental profession and is in line with the progressive approach adopted by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in every sphere of science. He noted that the Hub promises to be a cost-effective facility not only for research but also for diagnostics and therapy, while also contributing to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by reducing dependence on imported dental implants and equipment.
The Minister underlined that the Hub has been designed as an inclusive facility, creating opportunities for innovators, start-ups, and MSMEs. “By involving multiple stakeholders, this initiative reflects the concept of whole-of-government and whole-of-nation that the government has been striving for in the last 11 years,” he said.
Recalling earlier times when most dental and medical implants had to be imported, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that Indian institutions are now producing synthetic and biodegradable materials at par with global standards. He observed that India has progressed from being nearly a decade behind in specialized medical procedures to becoming a world-class hub that also attracts medical tourism.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the government’s efforts to create an enabling ecosystem through reforms such as the National Medical Devices Policy 2023 and the Medical Devices Rules 2017, which aim to support cost-effective, state-of-the-art facilities across the country. He stressed the importance of “awareness, accessibility, and affordability” in healthcare, pointing out that while cost-effectiveness and accessibility are being addressed, greater efforts are needed to spread awareness among the public.
The Minister informed that the government has taken a decision to increase the number of medical seats by about 1,000 at the undergraduate level and 5,000 at the postgraduate level, which would also include dental sciences. He also appreciated the participation of both public and private sector stakeholders in the initiative, noting that integration between the two is essential for progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to the growing demand for dental and medical care due to increasing life expectancy, and to the need for interdisciplinary approaches as dental science is now closely linked with other specialities such as endocrinology, cardiovascular medicine, and diabetes management. He also praised the use of AI tools and suggested that integration with engineering and technology institutions could further strengthen the innovation ecosystem.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the new Hub will play a key role in preparing the dentists of 2047 for a Viksit Bharat. “If we are to ensure sharp teeth for a developed India, it is institutions like this that will provide the backbone,” he remarked.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST; Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG-ICMR; Dr. Arundeep Kaur Lamba, Director-Principal, MAIDS; and Sh. Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Govt. of NCT of Delhi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اندرونِ ملک تیار آلات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم اے آئی ڈی سی میں ڈینٹل تکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت ہیلتھ کیئر ورک فورس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے میڈیکل اور ڈینٹل سیٹوں میں توسیع کرتی ہے: جتیندر سنگھ
محترم وزیر نے دندان سازی اختراع میں سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری کی اپیل کی، اور بیداری، رسائی اور استطاعت پر زور دیا
24 SEP 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع مولانا آزاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈینٹل سائنسز (ایم اے آئی ڈی ایس) میں ڈینٹل تکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس مرکز کو سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی سہولت دانتوں کے پیشہ کے انتظامی ہتھیاروں میں ایک اہم اضافہ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور سائنس کے ہر شعبے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے ترقی پسند انداز کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حب نہ صرف تحقیق کے لیے بلکہ تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے بھی ایک سستی سہولت ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جبکہ درآمد شدہ دانتوں کے امپلانٹس اور آلات پر انحصار کم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن میں بھی تعاون دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حب کو ایک جامع سہولت کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اختراع کرنے والوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرکے، یہ اقدام پوری حکومت اور پوری قوم کے تصور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کے لیے حکومت گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں کوشش کر رہی ہے۔"
پہلے کے دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب زیادہ تر دانتوں اور طبی امپلانٹس کو درآمد کرنا پڑتا تھا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی ادارے اب عالمی معیار کے مطابق مصنوعی اور بایوڈیگریڈیبل مواد تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان خصوصی طبی طریقہ کار میں تقریباً ایک دہائی پیچھے رہنے سے ترقی کر کے عالمی معیار کا مرکز بن گیا ہے جو طبی سیاحت کو بھی راغب کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پالیسی 2023 اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز 2017 جیسی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں لاگت سے موثر، جدید ترین سہولیات کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے حفظانِ صحت شعبے میں "آگاہی، رسائی، اور استطاعت" کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ جہاں کم لاگت کے ساتھ زیادہ اثر انگیزی اور رسائی پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے زیادہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے انڈر گریجویٹ سطح پر میڈیکل سیٹوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً 1,000 اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر 5,000 کا اضافہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس میں ڈینٹل سائنسز بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں کے درمیان انضمام ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے، انہوں نے اس اقدام میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دانتوں اور طبی نگہداشت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کی جانب توجہ مبذول کروائی جس کی وجہ سے متوقع عمر بڑھ رہی ہے، اور بین الضابطہ نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کی طرف کیونکہ ڈینٹل سائنس اب دیگر خصوصیات جیسے اینڈو کرائنولوجی، قلبی ادویات، اور ذیابیطس کے انتظام کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی ٹولز کے استعمال کی بھی تعریف کی اور تجویز پیش کی کہ انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں کے ساتھ انضمام سے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید تقویت مل سکتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیا ہب2047 کے دندان سازوں کو ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے تیار کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اگر ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے تیز دانتوں کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں، تو یہ ایسے ادارے ہیں جو اہم تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔"
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ابھے کرندھیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی – آئی سی ایم آر؛ ڈاکٹر ارون دیپ کور لامبا، ڈائرکٹر – پرنسپل، ایم اے آئی ڈی ایس؛ اور جناب دھرمیندر، قومی راجدھانی خطے کی حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔