Ministry of Railways
Amrit Bharat Express between Brahmapur and Udhna (Surat) to be flagged off by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
24 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Amrit Bharat Express connecting Brahmapur (Odisha) with Udhna (Surat, Gujarat) will be flagged off by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th September 2025 through video conferencing.
On its inaugural run, the train will depart from Brahmapur Railway Station at 1200 hrs on 27th September 2025. The schedule for the regular run of this train will be notified shortly.
This service will be of special benefit to the many workers from Brahmapur and Ganjam districts employed in and around Surat. It will offer them a safer, more comfortable, quicker and more reliable mode of travel for return journeys, family visits and for other travel needs—supporting connectivity, lowering travel burden and contributing to socio-economic welfare of these communities.
Key Features of the Amrit Bharat Express:
The new Amrit Bharat Express is designed with modern amenities and safety features, especially for non-AC / sleeper / general-segment passengers. Some of its features include:
Fully non-AC trainset with combination of General (unreserved) and Sleeper class coaches, plus a Pantry Car, and guard/disabled-friendly rakes.
Improved interior aesthetics: Better design of seats and berths, more comfortable look & feel on lines similar to Vande Bharat Sleeper. Semi-automatic / semi-permanent couplers to reduce jerk during start/stop, thus improving ride comfort.
Push-pull operation: Locomotives at both ends of train in some versions, improving acceleration, braking, turnaround, especially through curves and speed restricted sections.
Safety features:
• Crash-worthy design improvements.
• CCTV cameras in all coaches and in luggage areas.
• Fire suppression systems (aerosol based) in toilets and electrical compartments.
• EP-assisted braking system.
• Emergency talk-back system for communication between passengers and guard/train manager.
Improved passenger conveniences:
• USB Type-A and Type-C charging sockets with mobile charging points and holders by seats.
• Upgraded toilets (modular design, water-sensors, improved hygiene).
• Fully sealed gangways between coaches with quick release mechanisms for safe movement.
• Foldable snack tables, bottle holders, improved lighting (LED), and better ladder design for ease of access to berths.
Amrit Bharat trains are aimed at serving lower income / lower-middle income travelers, non-AC segments, ensuring enhanced comfort without steep fare hikes, aligning with policy of inclusive, affordable rail travel.
Railway is confident that this new train service will significantly enhance transport connectivity between Odisha and Gujarat, while offering dignity, safety, comfort and economic benefit to the travelling public — especially to the large community of workers from Brahmapur & Ganjam.

Ministry of Railways
ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁର–ସୁରଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିବ “ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ” ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
24 SEP 2025 8:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡିଶାର ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁରରୁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୁରଟ (ଉଧନା) ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା “ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ”କୁ ୨୭ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଏହାର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ, ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ୨୭ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ୧୨ ଘଟିକା ସମୟରେ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁର ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନର ନିୟମିତ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ସମୟ ସୂଚୀ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ ।
ନିମ୍ନ-ମଧ୍ୟମ ବର୍ଗୀୟ ଗଞ୍ଜମବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭ:
ଏହି ସେବା ସୁରଟ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁର ଏବଂ ଗଞ୍ଜାମ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଅନେକ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ। ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫେରିବା, ପାରିବାରିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଅଧିକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହ ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି, ସୁବିଧା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ କଳ୍ୟାଣରେ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିବ ।
ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ:
ଏହି ନୂତନ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି, ବିଶେଷକରି ଅଣ-ଏସି/ସ୍ଲିପର/ସାଧାରଣ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ। ଏହାର କିଛି ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି:
ସାଧାରଣ (ଅଣସଂରକ୍ଷିତ) ଏବଂ ସ୍ଲିପର ଶ୍ରେଣୀର କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଣ-ଏସି ଟ୍ରେନ୍, ଏହା ସହିତ ଏକ ପ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ୍ରି କାର୍ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଗାର୍ଡ/ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସହିତ ଗାର୍ଡ୍ କମ୍ ଲଗେଜ୍ ଭ୍ୟାନ କୋଚ ।
ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଅଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ – ସିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଥର ଉନ୍ନତ ଡିଜାଇନ୍, ‘ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର’ ପରି ଲାଇନରେ ଅଧିକ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଲୁକ୍ ସହିତ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଭବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଏହା ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧ-ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ / ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧ-ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କପଲର୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ / ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ସହଜ ହୋଇ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଆରାମଦାୟକ କରିଥାଏ।
ପୁଶ-ପୁଲ୍ ଅପରେସନ୍: ଟ୍ରେନର ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍, ଯାହାର ଗତି, ବ୍ରେକିଂ ଓ ଟର୍ନଆରାଉଣ୍ଡ୍ ସୁଧାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା:
• ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ କୋଚ୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ।
• ସମସ୍ତ କୋଚ୍ ଓ ଲଗେଜ୍ ରୁମରେ ସିସିିଟିଭି କ୍ୟାମେରା।
• ଟଏଲେଟ୍ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କକ୍ଷରେ ଅଗ୍ନି-ନିରୋଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ।
• ଇପି ଆଧାରିତ ବ୍ରେକ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ।
• ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଗାର୍ଡ୍/ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇମର୍ଜେନ୍ସି ଟକ୍-ବ୍ୟାକ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍।
ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା:
• ୟୁଏସବି ଟାଇପ- ଏ ଓ ଟାଇପ- ସି ଚାର୍ଜିଂ ପଏଣ୍ଟ୍ ।
• ଉନ୍ନତ ଧରଣର ଟଏଲେଟ୍ (ମୋଡ୍ୟୁଲାର୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍, ପାଣି ସେନ୍ସର୍, ହାଇଜିନ୍) ।
• ସୁବିଧାରେ ଚଳପ୍ରଚଳ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଗ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗୱେ, କ୍ୱିକ୍-ରିଲିଜ୍ ମେକାନିଜମ୍ ।
• ସ୍ନାକ୍ ଟେବୁଲ୍, ବୋତଲ୍ ହୋଲ୍ଡର୍, ଏଲଇଡି ଲାଇଟ୍, ସୁଧାରିତ ସିଡ଼ି ସହିତ ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଥ କୁ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ।
“ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ”ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାଧାରଣ ଓ ନିମ୍ନ-ମଧ୍ୟମ ବର୍ଗୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଦେବା । ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା କିନ୍ତୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଭଡ଼ା ସହିତ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମାବେଶୀତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ।
ଓଡିଶା-ଗୁଜରାଟ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ:
ଏହି ନୂଆ ସେବା ଓଡିଶା ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୃଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ବିଶେଷତଃ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁର ଏବଂ ଗଞ୍ଜାମର ନିମ୍ନ-ମଧ୍ୟମ ବର୍ଗୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଜୀବନ-ରେଖା ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ । ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଘର ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।