श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने "जनता और पृथ्वी के लिए आयुर्वेद" विषय पर 10वां राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया
ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में सतत स्वास्थ्य और पारिस्थितिकी के लिए आयुर्वेद को रेखांकित किया गया
23 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय में 10वां राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया। कार्यक्रम में ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह और एक प्रसिद्ध योग प्रशिक्षक तथा 'प्लांट बेस्ड होल फूड' के श्री संदीप निगम मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष का समारोह "जनता और पृथ्वी के लिए आयुर्वेद" विषय पर केंद्रित था। यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि आयुर्वेद केवल एक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली नहीं है बल्कि व्यक्ति और पर्यावरण के बीच सामंजस्य पर आधारित एक विज्ञान है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में आयुष चिकित्सा आयुक्त डॉ. अलका पाल ने उद्घाटन भाषण में आयुर्वेद के प्रोत्साहन, निवारक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास संबंधी पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आयुर्वेद प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग के माध्यम से सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और वैश्विक स्वीकृति का लक्ष्य रखता है ताकि दुनिया भर के लोग इससे लाभान्वित हो सकें।
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद की प्रासंगिकता विशेष रूप से विपत्ति के समय में स्पष्ट होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद, प्रकृति से प्राप्त होने के कारण, स्वाभाविक रूप से पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद का प्रचार न केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य में, बल्कि विश्व के सतत और संतुलित विकास में भी योगदान देगा। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में प्रचार और अनुसंधान के लिए ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में की जा रही पहलों के बारे में भी बताया।
श्री संदीप निगम ने अपने संबोधन में समग्र कल्याण के लिए आवश्यक मार्गों के रूप में आयुर्वेद, आध्यात्मिक जीवनशैली और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस तरह का एकीकरण "अनंत चैतन्य" की ओर ले जाता है - आंतरिक स्थिरता और शांति की अवस्था - जिससे एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और शांतिपूर्ण समाज का निर्माण होता है। उन्होंने लोगो को शांति और आंतरिक संतुलन का अनुभव करने के लिए 'ॐ' का जाप भी करवाया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने सभी से रिफाइन्ड और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों से परहेज करने और इसके बजाय प्राकृतिक और पौष्टिक आहार अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
इस समारोह में मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय के कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates 10th National Ayurveda Day on Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet”
Ayurveda for Sustainable Health and Ecology Highlighted at ESIC Headquarters
23 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) observed the 10th National Ayurveda Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi today. The event was graced by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, and Shri Sandeep Nigam from ‘Plant Based Whole Food’ & a renowned Yoga Instructor who attended as the Chief Guest of the function.
This year’s celebration revolved around the theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet”, which underscores that Ayurveda is not merely a healthcare system but a science rooted in harmony between the individual and the environment.
The programme commenced with the opening remarks of Dr. Alaka Pal, Medical Commissioner (AYUSH), who highlighted the promotive, preventive, curative, and rehabilitative aspects of Ayurveda. She underlined that Ayurveda, through the use of natural resources, promotes sustainable growth and aims for global acceptance so that people across the world can benefit from its wisdom.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, stated that the relevance of Ayurveda is especially evident in times of adversity. He emphasized that Ayurveda, being derived from nature, is inherently aligned with ecological balance. Promotion of Ayurveda, he noted, will contribute not only to individual health but also to sustainable and balanced growth of the planet. He also spoke about the initiatives being undertaken in ESIC Hospitals for the promotion and research in the field of Ayurveda.
Shri Sandeep Nigam, in his address, emphasized the integration of Ayurveda, spiritual lifestyle, and naturopathy as essential pathways to holistic well-being. He explained that such integration leads to “Anant Chaitanya”—a state of inner stillness and calmness—thereby fostering a harmonious and peaceful society. He also guided the audience in the chanting of ‘AUM’ to experience calmness and inner balance. Further, he urged everyone to avoid refined and processed foods and instead adopt natural and wholesome dietary practices.
The function was also attended by the Chief Vigilance Officer, senior officers, and staff of ESIC Headquarters.