गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की राजधानी गांधीनगर जिले में कुल 144 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से कलोल नगरपालिका के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास एवं लोकार्पण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अपेक्षा है कि देशवासी, खासकर माताएं-बहनें, दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं में स्वदेशी को प्राथमिकता देने का संकल्प लें
स्वदेशी अपनाने से देश में व्यवसाय के अनेक अवसर पैदा होंगे और हमारा अर्थतंत्र तेज गति से विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा अर्थतंत्र बन जाएगा
वर्ष 2029 तक कलोल को ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के समन्वय के साथ एक आदर्श विधानसभा क्षेत्र बनाने की योजना है
भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए जा रहे 350 बिस्तरों वाले अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त अस्पताल से क्षेत्रवासियों को उच्चस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध होंगी
23 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर जिले में कुल 144 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से कलोल नगरपालिका के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास एवं लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले पाँच-छह वर्षों में कलोल ने अभूतपूर्व विकास किया है। अगले 10 साल में कलोल में विकास की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। यहाँ अनेक विकास कार्य शुरू हो चुके हैं। लगभग 53 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली पांच योजनाओं का उद्घाटन हुआ है, जिनमें 35 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से वाटर ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट, 11 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से ज्योतेश्वर तालाब का निर्माण, और एक रैन बसेरा शामिल है। इसके अलावा, सफाई उपकरण और विभिन्न बोरवेल के काम पूरे हो चुके हैं और आज उनका लोकार्पण हुआ है। साथ ही, स्वर्णिम जयंती मुख्यमंत्री विकास योजना और AUDA अनुदान के अंतर्गत 91 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से कई अन्य कार्य शुरू किए गए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2029 तक कलोल को ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के समन्वय के साथ एक आदर्श विधानसभा क्षेत्र बनाने की योजना तैयार की गई है। कलोल में भारत सरकार द्वारा अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त 350 बिस्तरों वाला एक विशाल अस्पताल बनाने की शुरुआत हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2027 तक इस अस्पताल के उद्घाटन के बाद कलोलवासियों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए कहीं और नहीं जाना पड़ेगा। इस अस्पताल में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (PHC) और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (CHC) को जोड़ने की व्यवस्था होगी, जहां सभी डॉक्टर ओपीडी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे। इस अस्पताल में विश्वस्तरीय उपकरण और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्टर उपलब्ध होंगे। अस्पताल की पैथोलॉजी लैब अहमदाबाद के सिविल अस्पताल से भी बेहतर होगी। आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड और गुजरात सरकार के कार्ड के तहत 10 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज इस अस्पताल में संभव होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कलोल में जल जीवन मिशन, गैस सिलिंडर वितरण और शौचालय निर्माण के सराहनीय कार्य हुए हैं। ज्योतेश्वर तालाब के रखरखाव का काम हो रहा है। तालाब के आसपास बच्चों के खेलने के लिए उपकरण, बोटिंग की सुविधा, और शुद्ध खान-पान के स्टॉल की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने खाद्य सामग्री और किसानों के सामान पर टैक्स को शून्य या बहुत ही कम कर दिया है, इससे जनता को बड़ी राहत मिली है। स्कूटी, मोटरसाइकिल, या कार जैसे वाहनों पर भी टैक्स कम किया गया है। कोयले पर भी टैक्स घटाया गया है, जिससे बिजली बिल कम होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी की देश के नागरिकों, खास कर माताओं एवं बहनों, से अपेक्षा है कि दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं में स्वदेशी उत्पाद को प्राथमिकता देने का संकल्प लें। यदि हम स्वदेशी अपनाते हैं तो देश में व्यवसाय के अनेक अवसर पैदा होंगे और हमारा अर्थतंत्र विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा अर्थतंत्र बन जाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone and inaugurates various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar district, the capital of Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expects that the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, take a pledge to give priority to indigenous products in their daily use
Adopting indigenous goods will create numerous business opportunities in the country, and our economy will rapidly become the world’s third-largest economy
By the year 2029, there is a plan to develop Kalol into an ideal assembly constituency with proper coordination between rural and urban areas
The 350-bed state-of-the-art hospital being built by the Government of India will provide the people of the region with advanced healthcare facilities
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five to six years, Kalol has witnessed unprecedented development. In the next 10 years, Kalol has immense potential for development. Several development projects have already been initiated here. Five schemes worth approximately ₹53 crore have been inaugurated, including a water treatment plant costing ₹35 crore, the construction of Jyoteshwar Lake at ₹11 crore, and a night shelter. Additionally, sanitation equipment and various borewell projects have been completed and dedicated today. Furthermore, several other projects worth ₹91 crore have been started under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Vikas Yojana and AUDA grants.
Shri Amit Shah said that with coordination between rural and urban areas a plan has been made to develop Kalol into a model assembly constituency by 2029. The Government of India has already begun construction of a massive 350-bed hospital with state-of-the-art facilities in Kalol. He stated that after the hospital's inauguration by 2027, residents of Kalol will no longer have to seek healthcare elsewhere. This hospital will connect the Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC), where all doctors will provide outpatient services. The hospital will have world-class equipment and the best doctors. The hospital's pathology lab will be even better than Ahmedabad's Civil Hospital. Free treatment up to ₹10 lakh will be available at this hospital under the Ayushman Bharat card and Gujarat government cards.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that commendable work has been done in Kalol regarding the Jal Jeevan Mission, gas cylinder distribution, and toilet construction. He announced that the maintenance of Jyotishwar Pond will now be handled by a private company. Children's playing equipment, boating facilities, and pure food stalls will be installed around the pond.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the GST on food items to zero and the tax on farmers' goods by more than half, providing great relief to the public. Taxes on vehicles like scooters, motorcycles, and cars have also been reduced. Taxes on coal have also been reduced, which will reduce electricity bills. He said that Prime Minister Modi expects the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, to pledge to use only indigenous products. He said that if we adopt indigenous products, many business opportunities will arise in the country and our economy will become the third largest in the world.