Ministry of Steel
Chhattisgarh’s First 15 MW Floating Solar Plant Commissioned at Bhilai Steel Plant, Pioneering Green Energy and Low-Carbon Steel
23 SEP 2025 6:39PM by PIB Raipur
In a historic milestone for Chhattisgarh, Steel Authority of India Limited and National Thermal Power Corporations’s joint venture NSPCL successfully commissioned the state’s first 15-megawatt floating solar power plant at the Maroda-1 reservoir of Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP). The innovative project, spread over 80 acres and built at a cost of Rs. 111.35 crore, is expected to generate 34.25 million units of clean electricity annually, reducing the plant’s carbon footprint by 28,400 tons of CO₂ and saving 0.23 lakh tons of coal every year.
The inauguration was led by Shri Chitta Ranjan Mohapatra, Director I/c (SAIL-BSP), and Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda, Director (Finance-SAIL), in the presence of Shri Diwakar Kaushik, CEO (NSPCL) & Regional Executive Director (Western Region-II, NTPC), along with senior officials from CISF, BSP, and NSPCL. The ceremony featured puja rituals, unveiling of the inauguration plaque, balloon release, and sapling plantation to emphasize environmental stewardship.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Mohapatra described the project as a landmark step in supplying green energy to BSP and announced plans to replicate the initiative at the Maroda-2 reservoir. “Solar energy is a clean and eco-friendly source of power that not only reduces our carbon footprint but ensures a sustainable and greener future for generations to come,” he said.
Dr. Panda highlighted the importance of renewable energy for the steel sector, noting the industry’s environmental impact. “Solar power is abundant and green, and it must be leveraged as a critical tool in India’s and SAIL’s journey toward decarbonisation and ethical steel production. At the same time, the floating solar plant must remain resilient against extreme weather conditions such as heavy rains and storms,” he emphasized.
Shri Diwakar Kaushik welcomed the audience and underscored the strategic significance of the project, praising the collaboration between SAIL and NSPCL. Shri Vikas Jain (NSPCL) presented technical insights, while Shri Sam K. Abraham, HR Officer (NSPCL), anchored the programme and Shri Neel Kumar Sharma, GM (NSPCL) and Head of the 15 MW Project, proposed the Vote of Thanks.
The project, conceptualized by Shri Rajiv Pandey, CGM (Power Facilities-BSP) & Director (NSPCL), and approved by Dr. Panda, was formalized through a Power Purchase Agreement on May 9, 2024, with the foundation stone laid on June 30, 2024. Executed with the support of M/s Madhav Infra Projects Ltd. and M/s Quant Solar, the plant marks a significant milestone under SAIL’s Green Steel initiative, strengthening Bhilai Steel Plant’s commitment to low-carbon, sustainable steel production.
This floating solar plant will meet BSP’s captive energy needs, conserve reservoir water by reducing evaporation, and create local employment opportunities, cementing Bhilai’s position at the forefront of India’s green energy and sustainable steel movement.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई के मरोदा-1 जलाशय में प्रदेश का पहला 15 मेगावाट फ्लोटिंग सौर विद्युत संयंत्र, हरित ऊर्जा और ग्रीन स्टील की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम
23 SEP 2025 6:39PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रीन एनर्जी और सतत विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर पार करते हुए, भारत इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) और राष्ट्रीय तापीय विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) के संयुक्त उपक्रम एनएसपीसीएल ने भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के मरोदा-1 जलाशय में प्रदेश का पहला 15 मेगावाट क्षमता वाला फ्लोटिंग सौर विद्युत संयंत्र स्थापित कर उसका शुभारंभ किया। यह परियोजना छत्तीसगढ़ में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नया अध्याय जोड़ती है और ग्रीन स्टील उत्पादन की दिशा में भिलाई की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करती है।
इस अवसर पर उद्घाटन निदेशक प्रभारी (सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र) श्री चित्त रंजन महापात्र और निदेशक (वित्त–सेल) डॉ. अशोक कुमार पंडा ने किया। समारोह में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (एनएसपीसीएल) एवं क्षेत्रीय कार्यकारी निदेशक (पश्चिम क्षेत्र-2, एनटीपीसी) श्री दिवाकर कौशिक, आईजी/सीएस (सीआईएसएफ) श्रीमती नीलिमा रानी सिंह, डीआईजी/सीएस (सीआईएसएफ) श्रीमती पियाली शर्मा सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कमांडेंट और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। उद्घाटन के अवसर पर पूजा-अर्चना, शिलापट्ट अनावरण, वृक्षारोपण और गुब्बारे छोड़कर पर्यावरण संरक्षण का संदेश दिया गया।
यह फ्लोटिंग सौर संयंत्र 111.35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 80 एकड़ जल क्षेत्र में निर्मित किया गया है और प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 34.25 मिलियन यूनिट स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करेगा। संयंत्र की सभी ऊर्जा भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की आंतरिक आवश्यकताओं के लिए उपयोग की जाएगी, जिससे हर साल 28,400 टन कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी और 0.23 लाख टन कोयले की बचत होगी। यह परियोजना जलाशय में जल वाष्पीकरण को कम करने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन में भी योगदान देगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए निदेशक प्रभारी श्री महापात्र ने कहा कि मरोदा-1 परियोजना संयंत्र में हरित ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम है और इसकी सफलता के बाद मरोदा-2 जलाशय पर भी इसी तरह की पहल की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, “सौर ऊर्जा न केवल स्वच्छ है, बल्कि पर्यावरण हितैषी भी है। यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए हरित और सतत भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।”
निदेशक (वित्त–सेल) डॉ. अशोक कुमार पंडा ने कहा कि इस्पात उद्योग पर्यावरण पर दबाव डालता है, इसलिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का प्रयोग अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत और सेल की डिकार्बोनाइजेशन यात्रा में सौर ऊर्जा एक प्रमुख साधन है, जिसे विपरीत मौसम परिस्थितियों में भी सुरक्षित और सक्षम बनाना जरूरी है।”
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (एनएसपीसीएल) श्री दिवाकर कौशिक ने परियोजना के महत्व और एनएसपीसीएल एवं सेल के बीच सहयोग की सराहना की। परियोजना के तकनीकी पहलुओं की जानकारी श्री विकास जैन ने दी। समारोह का संचालन श्री सैम के. अब्राहम ने किया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन परियोजना प्रमुख श्री नील कुमार शर्मा ने प्रस्तुत किया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस परियोजना की परिकल्पना प्रमुख महाप्रबंधक (पावर फैसिलिटीज) एवं निदेशक (एनएसपीसीएल) श्री राजीव पांडे ने की थी, जिसका शिलान्यास 30 जून 2024 को हुआ और इसे मेसर्स माधव इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड एवं मेसर्स क्वांट सोलर की भागीदारी से कार्यान्वित किया गया। यह पहल भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को घटाने और हरित ऊर्जा उत्पादन बढ़ाने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।