वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सुशासन के लिए लेखापरीक्षा: हितधारक सहभागिता से बढ़ेगी पारदर्शिता और प्रभावशीलता
23 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Raipur
महालेखाकार लेखापरीक्षा, छत्तीसगढ़ कार्यालय द्वारा मंगलवार को “सुशासन के लिए लेखापरीक्षा की प्रभावकारिता को सशक्त बनाना” विषय पर एक विशेष परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। इस परिचर्चा का उद्देश्य लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रिया में हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सहयोग की महत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था।
परिचर्चा में सार्वजनिक उपक्रम समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री अमर अग्रवाल और स्थानीय निकाय एवं पंचायती राज लेखा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री धरमलाल कौशिक उपस्थित रहे। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की ओर से मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन एवं अन्य विभागीय सचिवों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक कार्यालय का प्रतिनिधित्व अपर उप नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक (मध्य क्षेत्र) सुश्री रीमा प्रकाश और महानिदेशक सुश्री रश्मि अग्रवाल ने किया। महालेखाकार कार्यालय के प्रधान महालेखाकार (लेखा एवं हकदारी) श्री यशवंत कुमार और महालेखाकार (लेखापरीक्षा) मोहम्मद फैजान नैय्यर भी परिचर्चा में सम्मिलित रहे।
परिचर्चा की शुरुआत अपर उप नियंत्रक सुश्री रीमा प्रकाश ने की। उन्होंने बताया कि यह पहल नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक के मार्गदर्शन में हितधारक सहभागिता ढांचे को लागू करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक लेखापरीक्षा प्रथाओं से आगे बढ़कर सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों—विधायी समितियों, बाहरी विशेषज्ञों और प्रशासकीय विभागों—के साथ सक्रिय और सहकारी संबंध स्थापित करना है। पूरे लेखापरीक्षा चक्र में योजना चरण से अंतिम रिपोर्ट तक एक व्यवस्थित, पारदर्शी और समावेशी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है, ताकि पारस्परिक समझ, समय पर रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धता और प्रशासन में जवाबदेही को बढ़ाया जा सके।
मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन ने कहा कि कैग की लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्टें सरकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी में अंतर पहचानने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लेखापरीक्षा और संबंधित विभागों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद से बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त होते हैं। साथ ही उन्होंने परफॉर्मेंस इंडिकेटर्स के उपयोग, राजस्व वृद्धि और लीकेज रोकने पर विशेष ध्यान देने का सुझाव दिया।
स्थानीय निकाय एवं पंचायती राज लेखा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री धरमलाल कौशिक ने मानकीकृत लेखा प्रणालियों और पारदर्शी वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की आवश्यकता बताई और कहा कि लंबित ऑडिट रिपोर्टों पर समयबद्ध चर्चा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशासकीय विभागों को महालेखाकार कार्यालय के साथ बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करना चाहिए।
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री अमर अग्रवाल ने कहा कि नवाचार और आधुनिक कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस अपनाने से लेखापरीक्षा आपत्तियों का समाधान समय पर हो सकेगा और जनता को बेहतर लाभ मिलेगा।
परिचर्चा में वरिष्ठ उप महालेखाकार सुश्री प्रियत‍ि कौड़ों ने ऑडिट प्रक्रिया और हितधारक संवाद पर पावरपॉइंट प्रस्तुति प्रस्तुत की। अंत में महालेखाकार मोहम्मद फैजान नैय्यर ने कहा कि इस परिचर्चा ने लेखापरीक्षा की प्रासंगिकता और उपयोगिता बढ़ाने में नई दिशा दी है और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग सशक्त बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
उप महालेखाकार श्री नितिन पुके ने परिचर्चा में उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को उनकी सक्रिय सहभागिता के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।

Ministry of Finance
Chhattisgarh AG Office Holds High-Level Discussion on Strengthening Audit Impact for Good Governance
23 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Raipur
The Office of the Accountant General (Audit), Chhattisgarh, organized a high-level discussion on Tuesday titled “Strengthening the Impact of Audit for Good Governance”, emphasizing the critical role of active stakeholder participation in the audit process. The event brought together top officials, legislators, and audit authorities to deliberate on enhancing transparency, accountability, and efficiency in public administration.
Key attendees included Shri Amar Agrawal, Chairman of the Committee on Public Undertakings; Shri Dharamlal Kaushik, Chairman of the Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Accounts Committee; Chief Secretary Shri Amitabh Jain; and other senior departmental secretaries from the Chhattisgarh Government. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) was represented by Ms. Reema Prakash, Additional Deputy CAG (Central Region), and Ms. Rashmi Aggrawal, Director General. Shri Yashwant Kumar, Principal Accountant General (A&E), and Mohd. Faizan Nayyar, Accountant General (Audit), Chhattisgarh, were also present.
The discussion was inaugurated by Ms. Reema Prakash, Additional Deputy CAG (Central Region), who highlighted the initiative as a significant step towards implementing the Stakeholders Engagement Framework under CAG guidance. She emphasized that the framework seeks to move beyond traditional audit practices by fostering a cooperative relationship with all stakeholders, including legislative committees and external experts. Ms. Prakash stressed that a systematic, transparent, and inclusive audit cycle—from planning to final reporting—is essential to enhance mutual understanding, ensure timely availability of records, and strengthen the overall impact of audits on governance and accountability.
Chief Secretary Shri Amitabh Jain underscored the importance of audit reports in identifying gaps in the implementation and monitoring of government schemes. He emphasized that timely action on audit findings by the legislature and administrative departments is critical to building public trust. Highlighting the need for constructive dialogue between auditors and departments, he recommended incorporating Central Government performance indicators to facilitate comparative assessment across departments and institutions. Shri Jain also stressed focusing not only on expenditure but also on revenue generation and prevention of leakages.
Shri Dharamlal Kaushik called for the adoption of standardized accounting systems and transparent financial reporting by local bodies to support comprehensive grassroots development. He urged timely review of pending audit reports by legislative committees and emphasized stronger coordination between administrative departments and the Accountant General’s office.
Shri Amar Agrawal, Chairman of the Committee on Public Undertakings, stressed the need for innovation in public enterprises, modern corporate governance practices, and enhanced digital monitoring. He highlighted that many audit objections reach the legislature late due to delayed responses from administrative departments, leading to a backlog of pending audit paras and delayed corrective actions. He called for improved coordination among public undertakings, administrative departments, and CAG to safeguard public interest.
Senior Deputy Accountant General (Administration), Ms. Priyati Kawdo, provided a detailed overview of the audit process and stakeholder interaction methods, explaining how active involvement ensures effective audit completion.
In his concluding remarks, Mohd. Faizan Nayyar described the initiative as highly meaningful and successful. He noted that the discussion not only reaffirmed the importance of audits but also explored ways for stakeholders to complement each other in pursuit of good governance. He acknowledged the valuable suggestions offered and highlighted areas needing improved dialogue to make audit reports more relevant, actionable, and impactful.
Deputy Accountant General Shri Nitin Puke extended gratitude to all participants for their active engagement, emphasizing that such collaborative discussions are crucial to strengthening governance, accountability, and public trust.