AYUSH
Run for Ayurveda’ Held in Baloda Bazar and Bijapur on National Ayurveda Day, Citizens Pledge for Healthy Living
23 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Raipur
In a vibrant celebration of National Ayurveda Day, the AYUSH Department Baloda Bazar, organized a large-scale public awareness campaign titled Run for Ayurveda on Tuesday. The run commenced at 7 a.m. from Pandit Chakrapani Shukla High School grounds, drawing participation from elected representatives, government officials, school children, and members of the local community. Participants pledged to adopt Ayurveda and embrace a healthy lifestyle.
The event was inaugurated by Municipal Chairperson Ashok Jain, who flagged off the run. The route covered prominent city landmarks, including the Tehsil Office, Garden Chowk, and the Bus Stand, before returning to the starting point at the school grounds. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from citizens of all age groups, creating a lively atmosphere of community engagement.
Officials from the AYUSH Department highlighted that Run for Ayurveda aims to promote awareness about the holistic principles and benefits of Ayurveda. The initiative also supports the strengthening of national health policy, encourages community participation in healthcare, fosters confidence in Ayurvedic practices, and seeks to establish Ayurveda as a global standard in preventive and curative health systems.
The program was attended by key dignitaries, including Additional Collector Deepti Gautam, Avadh Ram Tandon, SDM Prakash Kori, District Ayurveda Officer Godavari Paikra, along with several other officials, students, and community members. All participants actively endorsed the message of adopting Ayurveda and maintaining a balanced, healthy lifestyle.
In Bijapur district, a similar Run for Ayurveda was conducted, where citizens took an oath to incorporate Ayurveda and natural lifestyle practices into their daily lives. The program emphasized yoga, pranayama, and holistic living as foundations for true health, while raising awareness on preventive healthcare measures.
The AYUSH Department stated that such initiatives not only educate the public about the importance of health but also cultivate a positive mindset among youth and citizens to embrace scientific and natural approaches offered by Ayurveda. These events aim to disseminate the message of wellness broadly and encourage the adoption of healthy daily habits.
Through interactive activities, awareness sessions, and community participation, Run for Ayurveda on National Ayurveda Day successfully promoted preventive healthcare, encouraged lifestyle changes, and reinforced the relevance of Ayurveda in modern life. The event has emerged as a key effort in fostering health consciousness and empowering citizens to lead balanced and disease-free lives.
In conclusion, the National Ayurveda Day celebrations, highlighted by the Run for Ayurveda, have reinforced the significance of traditional healthcare practices while motivating communities to integrate holistic health principles into their everyday lives.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस पर बलौदा बाजार और बीजापुर में ‘रन फॉर आयुर्वेदा’ कार्यक्रम, स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए लिया संकल्प
23 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर मंगलवार को आयुष विभाग, बलौदा बाजार द्वारा की ओर से व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान रन फॉर आयुर्वेदा का आयोजन किया गया। यह दौड़ प्रातः 7 बजे पंडित चक्रपाणी शुक्ल हाई स्कूल मैदान से प्रारंभ हुई, जिसमें जनप्रतिनिधि, अधिकारी-कर्मचारी और स्कूली बच्चे बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए। दौड़ के दौरान सभी ने स्वस्थ जीवन जीने और आयुर्वेद अपनाने का संकल्प लिया।
नगरपालिका अध्यक्ष अशोक जैन ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर दौड़ को रवाना किया। दौड़ पंडित चक्रपाणी शुक्ल हाई स्कूल मैदान से प्रारंभ होकर तहसील कार्यालय, गार्डन चौक और बस स्टैंड होते हुए गौरव पथ से लौटकर पुनः स्कूल मैदान पर समाप्त हुई। इस दौरान बच्चों और नागरिकों में उत्साह देखने लायक था और सभी ने सक्रिय भागीदारी दिखाई।
आयुष विभाग ने बताया कि रन फॉर आयुर्वेदा का मुख्य उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद की शक्तियों और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सिद्धांतों के प्रति जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इसके माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति को मजबूती प्रदान करने, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिए आयुर्वेद विश्वास बढ़ाने, रोग से अरोग्यता की अवधारणा सुदृढ़ करने और आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मंच पर स्थापित करने जैसे उद्देश्य शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपर कलेक्टर सुश्री दीप्ति गौते, अवध राम टंडन, एसडीएम प्रकाश कोरी, जिला आयुर्वेद अधिकारी गोदावरी पैकरा सहित अन्य अधिकारी और छात्र-छात्राएं उपस्थित थे। सभी ने आयुर्वेद के महत्व और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के संदेश को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का संकल्प लिया।
बीजापुर जिले में भी राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस पर रन फॉर आयुर्वेदा का आयोजन हुआ। वहां उपस्थित लोगों ने आयुर्वेद अपनाने और संतुलित, प्राकृतिक जीवनशैली अपनाने का संकल्प लिया। योग, प्राणायाम और प्राकृतिक जीवनशैली को ही सच्चा स्वास्थ्य बताते हुए कार्यक्रम में जागरूकता फैलाने का प्रयास किया गया।
आयुष विभाग ने बताया कि ऐसे आयोजन न केवल लोगों को स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सजग बनाते हैं, बल्कि युवाओं और नागरिकों में आयुर्वेद के वैज्ञानिक और प्राकृतिक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की दिशा में सकारात्मक सोच विकसित करते हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य व्यापक समुदाय तक संदेश पहुंचाना और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को रोजमर्रा की आदत बनाने की प्रेरणा देना है।
इस प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित रन फॉर आयुर्वेदा ने लोगों को आयुर्वेद अपनाने, संतुलित जीवनशैली अपनाने और स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।