Ministry of Defence
Foundation Stone Laid for Office and Residential Complex of Principal Directorate of Defence Estates, Western Command & Defence Estates Office, Chandigarh Circle
The project will be constructed on a 4.14-acre with an estimated cost of about ₹50 crores
23 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
The foundation stone for the construction of the office complex of the Principal Directorate of Defence Estates (PDDE), Western Command, and Defence Estates Office, Chandigarh Circle, was laid today, September 23, 2025, at Chandimandir, Panchkula by Shri Sailendra Nath Gupta, IDSE, Director General of Defence Estates (DGDE). The ceremony was attended by Smt. Shobha Gupta, IDSE, Principal Director, Defence Estates (PDDE), Western Command. The chief guest also unveiled the inauguration plaque.
Following the foundation stone ceremony, senior officials from the Central Public Works Department (CPWD), which is executing this project on 4.14 acres of land at an estimated cost of approximately ₹50 crores, gave a detailed presentation. The office building, residential complex, and transit accommodation have been planned keeping in view all norms of urban planning and sustainability. This ambitious project will address the critical infrastructure deficit for Defence Estates staff of the Western Command, curb high rental costs, and enhance operational productivity, welfare, and quality of life. The project is expected to be completed within two years.
The Principal Directorate of Defence Estates, Western Command, is responsible for defence land management and cantonment administration in the strategically vital and sensitive Western Command for the Armed Forces. Its jurisdiction extends over Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, and the Union Territories of Delhi, Chandigarh, and Jammu & Kashmir. This new infrastructure will aid in conducting Defence Estates functions across all these regions even more effectively.
In his address, DGDE Shri Sailendra Nath Gupta thanked the Ministry of Defence and the Headquarters of Western Command of the Army for recognizing the need for this essential infrastructure and providing timely approvals. He congratulated the PDDE, Western Command, and her entire team, whose persistent hard work over the past four years has led to this successful outcome. He stated that this would ensure improved functioning and peak coordination among officers and staff. He emphasized that this project would not only address current challenges but also create a robust foundation for future requirements.
Principal Director Smt. Shobha Gupta, highlighting the occasion, mentioned that after the relocation from Shimla to Chandigarh, the department had been functioning from temporary offices at various locations for nearly four decades. Although currently housed in the Kendriya Sadan, she pointed out the lack of adequate space for efficient work execution. She shared the welcome news that the office has now been allocated a 4-acre plot, which will enable the integration of all units into a single campus. This change, she said, will prove extremely significant and beneficial for office procedures and employee efficiency. She expressed deep satisfaction at the notable improvement in work efficiency expected from this new facility.
Marking the auspicious occasion and demonstrating a commitment to environmental conservation, the officers also conducted a tree plantation drive. The significant event was attended by officers from the Army, Defence Accounts, and Defence Estates Department, staff of the Principal Directorate and Defence Estates Office Chandigarh, and senior officials from the Central Public Works Department. All the attending officers assured their full cooperation for the success of the project and committed to its timely completion.
Please click for Hindi version.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਲ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਗਭਗ ₹50 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 4.14 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
23 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਪੀਡੀਡੀਈ) ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਲ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਅੱਜ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਦੇ ਚੰਡੀਮੰਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਲੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਈ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਡੀਈ) ਵਲੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਈ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ (ਪੀਡੀਡੀਈ), ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਤਖ਼ਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਵੀ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ₹50 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 4.14 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਉੱਚ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਜੀਡੀਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਲੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਡੀਡੀਈ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਸਫਲ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤਯੋਗ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 4 ਏਕੜ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।