Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian researchers pioneer nanomaterial that stimulates brain cells without surgery
23 SEP 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a discovery that could transform treatment for brain disorders, scientists have shown that a special nanomaterial called graphitic carbon nitride (g-C₃N₄) can stimulate brain cells—without the need for electrodes, lasers, or magnets.
The findings, published in the journal ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces, demonstrate that graphitic carbon nitride helps neurons grow, mature, and communicate more effectively by tapping into the brain’s own electrical activity. Remarkably, the material also boosted dopamine production in lab-grown brain-like cells and reduced toxic proteins linked to Parkinson’s disease in animal models.
Normally, treatments such as deep brain stimulation (DBS) require surgical implants, while other methods use magnetic or ultrasound waves to reach brain tissue. These are effective but invasive or limited.
By contrast, graphitic carbon nitride which has been identified by scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is able to “talk” to neurons naturally. When placed near nerve cells, it generates tiny electric fields in response to the brain’s voltage signals. These fields open calcium channels on neurons, triggering growth and improving connections between cells—without any external device.
Figure: Schematic for our proposed mechanism of g-C3N4 induced neuronal differentiation and network formation. Neuronal cells undergo action potential (+55mV) from resting membrane potential (-90 mV).
The material, acting like a smart switch, responds to neurons’ resting and active states, creating the right conditions for healthy brain activity.
With an ageing global population, diseases like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s are becoming increasingly common.
In order to address this problem researchers from INST chose this semiconducting material with the hypothesis that in the presence of negative membrane potential, this material would be in the ON state and stimulate the cells, whereas, in the presence of positive membrane potential, it would be in the OFF state, thereby preventing the cells from undergoing the fatigue state.
They confirmed the hypothesis based on extensive experimentations that included Ca2+ imaging studies to understand neuronal network formation and maturation, gene expression analysis, and immunofluorescence-based study.
This biocompatible nanomaterial with the ability to stimulate brain cells and reduce disease-linked proteins, offers a potential non-invasive therapy for millions.
“This is the first demonstration of semiconducting nanomaterials directly modulating neurons without external stimulation,” said Dr. Manish Singh, who led the study. “It opens new therapeutic avenues for neurodegenerative diseases like Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s.”
The breakthrough could also impact futuristic technologies such as “brainware computing.” Scientists worldwide are experimenting with brain organoids—tiny lab-grown brain tissues—as biological processors. Coupling them with semiconducting nanomaterials like g-C₃N₄ could make these living computers more efficient, opening new frontiers in bio-inspired computing.
The team at INST pointed out that more preclinical and clinical studies are needed before human applications.
“We believe this marks a paradigm shift in neuromodulation research. “From treating brain injuries to managing neurodegeneration, semiconducting nanomaterials hold immense promise for the future,” Dr. Singh added.
This research will open an avenue towards therapeutic application of semiconductors for tissue engineering purposes which can help in treating brain injuries or manage neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی محققین نے بغیر سرجری کے دماغ کے خلیوں کو متحرک کرنے والا نینو مواد ایجاد کیا
23 SEP 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ایسی دریافت میں جو دماغی عوارض کے علاج کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے ، سائنس دانوں نے دکھایا ہے کہ گرافٹک کاربن نائٹرائڈ (جی-سی 3 این 4) نامی ایک خاص نینو میٹریل الیکٹروڈ ، لیزرس یا میگنیٹ کی ضرورت کے بغیر دماغ کے خلیوں کو متحرک کر سکتا ہے-
جریدے اے سی ایس اپلائیڈ مٹیریلز اینڈ انٹرفیس میں شائع ہونے والے نتائج سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ گرافٹک کاربن نائٹرائڈ دماغ کی اپنی برقی سرگرمی میں ٹیپ کرکے نیوران کو بڑھنے ، پختہ ہونے اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے کمیونیکیٹ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس مواد نے لیب میں پیدا ہونے والے دماغ جیسے خلیوں میں ڈوپامائن کی پیداوار کو بھی بڑھایا اور جانوروں کے ماڈلز میں پارکنسنز کی بیماری سے منسلک زہریلے پروٹین کو کم کیا ۔
عام طور پر ، ڈیپ برین اسٹمیولیشن (ڈی بی ایس) جیسے علاج کے لیے جراحی امپلانٹس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جبکہ دیگر طریقوں میں دماغ کے بافتوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے مقناطیسی یا الٹراساؤنڈ لہروں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ موثر لیکن انویزیویا محدود ہوتے ہیں ۔
اس کے برعکس ، گرافٹک کاربن نائٹرائڈ جس کی شناخت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) کے سائنس دانوں نے کی ہے جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، قدرتی طور پر نیوران سے " ٹاک " کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔ جب اعصابی خلیوں کے قریب رکھا جاتا ہے ، تو یہ دماغ کے وولٹیج سگنلز کے جواب میں چھوٹے برقی میدان پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ فیلڈز نیوران پر بغیر کسی بیرونی آلے کے کیلشیم چینلز کھولتے ہیں ، نشوونما کو متحرک کرتے ہیں اور خلیوں کے درمیان رابطوں کو بہتر بناتے ہیں-
خاکہ : جی-سی 3 این 4 سے متاثر نیورونل تفریق اور نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل کے ہمارے مجوزہ طریقہ کار کے لیے منصوبہ بندی ۔ اعصابی خلیات آرام دہ جھلی کی صلاحیت (-90 mV) سے ایکشن پوٹینشل (+ 55mV) سے گزرتے ہیں۔
یہ مواد ، ایک ہوشیار سوئچ کی طرح کام کرتا ہے ، نیوران کی آرام دہ اور فعال حالتوں کا جواب دیتا ہے ، جس سے دماغ کی صحت مند سرگرمی کے لیے صحیح حالات پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
عالمی آبادی کی عمر بڑھنے کے ساتھ ، الزائمر اور پارکنسن جیسی بیماریاں تیزی سے عام ہو رہی ہیں ۔
اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے آئی این ایس ٹی کے محققین نے اس سیمی کنڈکٹنگ مواد کو اس مفروضے کے ساتھ منتخب کیا کہ منفی جھلی کی صلاحیت کی موجودگی میں ، یہ مواد آن حالت میں ہوگا اور خلیوں کو متحرک کرے گا ، جبکہ ، مثبت جھلی کی صلاحیت کی موجودگی میں ، یہ بند حالت میں ہوگا ، اس طرح خلیوں کو تھکاوٹ کی حالت سے گزرنے سے روکتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے وسیع تجربات پر مبنی مفروضے کی تصدیق کی جس میں نیورونل نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل اور پختگی کو سمجھنے کے لیےCa2 + امیجنگ اسٹڈیز ، جین کے اظہار کا تجزیہ ، اور امیونو فلوروسینس پر مبنی مطالعہ شامل تھے ۔
دماغ کے خلیوں کو متحرک کرنے اور بیماری سے منسلک پروٹین کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ یہ بایو مطابقت پذیر نینو مٹریل لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے ایک ممکنہ غیر انویزیو تھراپی پیش کرتا ہے ۔
مطالعہ کی قیادت کرنے والے ڈاکٹر منیش سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بیرونی محرک کے بغیر براہ راست نیوران کو ماڈیول کرنے والے سیمی کنڈکٹنگ نینو میٹریلز کا پہلا مظاہرہ ہے ۔یہ پارکنسنز اور الزائمر جیسی نیوروڈیجینریٹیو بیماریوں کے لیے علاج کے نئے راستے کھولتا ہے ۔
یہ پیش رفت مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے’’برین ویئر کمپیوٹنگ‘‘ کو بھی متاثر کر سکتی ہے ۔ دنیا بھر کے سائنس دان حیاتیاتی پروسیسرز کے طور پر دماغ کے آرگنائڈز-چھوٹے لیب میں پیدا ہونے والے دماغ کے بافتوں-کے ساتھ تجربہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہیں سیمی کنڈکٹنگ نینو میٹریلزجیسے جی-سی 3 این 4 کے ساتھ جوڑنے سے ان زندہ کمپیوٹرز کو زیادہ موثر بنایا جا سکتا ہے ، جس سے بایو متاثر کمپیوٹنگ میں نئے محاذ کھل سکتے ہیں ۔
آئی این ایس ٹی کی ٹیم نے نشاندہی کی کہ انسانی ایپلی کیشنز سے پہلے مزید پری کلینیکل اور کلینیکل مطالعات کی ضرورت ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ نیورو ماڈیولیشن ریسرچ میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ "دماغ کی چوٹوں کے علاج سے لے کر نیوروڈی جنریشن کے انتظام تک ، سیمی کنڈکٹنگ نینو مٹریل مستقبل کے لیے بے پناہ امید رکھتے ہیں ۔
یہ تحقیق ٹشو انجینئرنگ کے مقاصد کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے علاج کے استعمال کی طرف ایک راستہ کھولے گی جو دماغ کی چوٹوں کے علاج یا الزائمر اور پارکنسنز کی بیماری جیسی نیوروڈیجینریٹیو بیماریوں کو سنبھالنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔