പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
പത്തനംതിട്ടയിൽ പ്രാദേശിക മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്കായി പിഐബി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ശില്പശാല സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25 ന്
23 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള തിരുവനന്തപുരം പ്രസ്സ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോ പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലയിലെ പ്രാദേശിക മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്കായി ഏകദിന മാധ്യമ ശില്പശാല - വാർത്താലാപ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25 ന് പത്തനംതിട്ട എവർ​ഗ്രീൻ കോണ്ടിനൻ്റലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി രാവിലെ 10 മണിക്ക് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർ ശ്രീ പ്രേം കൃഷ്ണൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. പിഐബി കേരള - ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് മേഖല അഡീഷണൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ വി. പളനിച്ചാമി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. പത്തനംതിട്ട പ്രസ്സ് ക്ലബ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ശ്രീ ബിജു കുര്യൻ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും. പിഐബി ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് മാത്യു സ്വാ​ഗതം ആശംസിക്കും. പ്രസ്സ് ക്ലബ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വൈശാഖൻ ജി കൃതജ്ഞത രേഖപ്പെടുത്തും. മുതിർന്ന പത്രപ്രവർത്തകനും മലയാള മനോരമ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് എഡിറ്ററുമായ ശ്രീ ബോബി എബ്രഹാമിനെ ച‌ടങ്ങിൽ ആദരിക്കും.
സമൂഹ മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ വാർത്താ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗിനുള്ള നിർമിതബുദ്ധി ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ മാതൃഭൂമി മീഡിയ സ്കൂൾ ഡീൻ ശ്രീ ഷാജൻ സി കുമാർ, ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനം എന്ന മലയാള മനോരമ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് എഡിറ്റർ ശ്രീ ബോബി എബ്രഹാം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ബാങ്കിംഗും ഓൺലൈൻ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾക്കെതിരായ പ്രതിരോധം, കേന്ദ്ര ​ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പത്തനംതിട്ട ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ലിറ്ററസി കൗൺസലർ ശ്രീ ​പി ഗോപകുമാർ, സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യം എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കേരള പോലീസ് സൈബർ വിംഗ് എസ്എച്ച്ഒ ശ്രീ സുനിൽ കൃഷ്ണൻ എന്നിവർ ക്ലാസുകൾ നയിക്കും. പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ​ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പദ്ധതി ​ഗുണഭോ​ക്താക്കൾ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കും. രാവിലെ 9:30 ന് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആരംഭിക്കും.

Special Service and Features
PIB to Host Vartalap Regional Media Workshop for Journalists in Pathanamthitta on September 25th
23 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Press Information Bureau, Thiruvananthapuram, under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, will organize a one-day media workshop, Vartalap, for regional journalists in Pathanamthitta district. The event will be held on September 25th, 2025, at Evergreen Continental, Pathanamthitta, commencing at 10:00 a.m.
The workshop will be inaugurated by District Collector Shri Prem Krishnan, with Shri V. Palanichamy, Additional Director General, PIB Kerala-Lakshadweep Region, presiding over the function. Shri Biju Kurian, President, Pathanamthitta Press Club, will deliver the keynote address. Shri George Mathew, Deputy Director, PIB, will deliver the welcome address, while Shri Vaishakhan G., Secretary, Pathanamthitta Press Club, will propose the vote of thanks. As part of the programme, Shri Boby Abraham, senior journalist and Assistant Editor of Malayala Manorama, will be felicitated for his contributions to the field of journalism.
The technical sessions organised as part of the workshop will cover a wide range of topics relevant to contemporary journalism and public awareness. Shri Shajan C. Kumar, Dean, Mathrubhumi Media School, will speak on 'AI Tools for News Reporting in the Era of Social Media Journalism'. Shri Boby Abraham will lead a session on 'Responsible Journalism'. Shri P. Gopakumar, Financial Literacy Counsellor, Pathanamthitta, will speak on 'Digital Banking and Prevention Against Online Frauds', along with a briefing on Central Government Schemes. Shri Sunil Krishnan, SHO, Kerala Police Cyber Wing, will conduct a session on Cybercrime.
The workshop will also feature interactions with beneficiaries of Central Government schemes, who will share their experiences. Registration for the event will begin at 9:30 a.m. The initiative aims to enhance the professional skills of regional journalists while creating greater awareness of responsible reporting, digital safety, and government initiatives.